The Instigator
Ernestoruvalcaba
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
d8ai
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Homework is a Waste of Time

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Ernestoruvalcaba
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/11/2013 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 544 times Debate No: 42133
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

Ernestoruvalcaba

Con

It is a fact that In a normal class you learn about 20% of the information presented. It is necessary that kids have homework to reinforce those knowledge and teachings that they had earlier in the classroom. If not the teacher would spend more time in next class reinforcing the knowledge that they should had reinforced. And, well let's deal with it, an average kid stays all afternoon procrastinating, they should have a goal in the afternoon. Some people may say that procrastinating leads to experimentation in drugs, violence and even pornography. So the question here, What do you prefer? Some extra time procrastinating that may lead you to illicit activities and have more time at school or try to have a goal in your noon and learn more and more each day. Lets go to a greater future not to a worse one!
d8ai

Pro

First of all where did you got that information because is really hard to believe that you only learn 20% in class when at least we learn 90% . besides, what happens when when you don't understand it you get a 0 when in class you worked exceptionally. And sometimes procrastinating can be good in some cases it helps you relax (but not necessarily watching porn).
Debate Round No. 1
Ernestoruvalcaba

Con

It is well known by psychologists (especially the one of Instituto Thomas Jefferson), and second of all the goal of going to school is to learn and be prepared for the rule world. Many teachers mark that as primary goal at schooling nit just putting zeros. And also, I didn't said that procrastinating was bad or anything like that but it can lead you to do illicit activities. Remember, nothing in excess is good. In my opinion it is very important that we have Homework so we can save many school hours and be better students and therefore better prepared beings in life. After all if we didn't do homework our time at school will increase, would you like less summer vacations or something like that?
d8ai

Pro

The problem is that the majority of the teachers think that its enough that you did the homework and they assume that you are ready, so they go faster and you start confusing because you have many subjects in the bimester, this has happened in Instituto Thomas Jefferson two years in a row. So there you to the 'real' world being all confused because of all the things that you have to do and you don't have time, congratulations you have been kicked out of your house and now you're starving. Also the teachers don't care for more or less hours of school, because if you do the homework 6 hours of school, they don't leave homework, 6 hours of school because beside your education they only care about when will they get paid to feed their families and just be normal. You said it yourself nothing in excess is good , in this case 'work'
Debate Round No. 2
Ernestoruvalcaba

Con

the problem is that the majority of the teachers think that its enough that you did the homework" So you are expecting even more work? After all, you are saying that maybe homework isn't enough. And for your argument of teachers don't care for more or less hours of school. I strongly believe that everybody wants to have an specific schedule and I think that most of teachers wish to spend their extra time with their families. This obviously means that they DO care t it there "are more or less hours of school" Also, I know teachers that work for the passion of teaching children not just for getting paid. They go to college years of their life, just for the pleasure of trying to teach something new to a children. In many cases they will need certain tools to have a full understanding by the classmate, and on of those tools is the HOMEWORK. So, let's stop being lazy for a while and start thinking of the actual benefits of Homework. We need to start focusing on the right thing for us not in the easiest one.
d8ai

Pro

The problem is that the majority of the teachers think that its enough that you did the homework and they assume that you are ready, so they go faster and you start confusing because you have many subjects in the bimester, this has happened in Instituto Thomas Jefferson two years in a row. So there you to the 'real' world being all confused because of all the things that you have to do and you don't have time, congratulations you have been kicked out of your house and now you're starving. Also the teachers don't care for more or less hours of school, because if you do the homework 6 hours of school, they don't leave homework, 6 hours of school because beside your education they only care about when will they get paid to feed their families and just be normal. You said it yourself nothing in excess is good , in this case 'work'
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Romanii 2 years ago
Romanii
Woah Con.
I can assure you that I am not spending my no-homework nights doing "illicit activities".
You argument is basically that kids need something to spend their free time on...
That's a horrible argument. We have plenty of perfectly safe things we would like to do if we could ever get a break from our homework.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by The_Tom 2 years ago
The_Tom
Ernestoruvalcabad8aiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Awful debate, for both sides. The spelling and grammar made it difficult to read. I vote for con because pro's argument was practically unreadable. Here's an actual quote: " So there you to the 'real' world being all confused because of all the things that you have to do and you don't have time, congratulations you have been kicked out of your house and now you're starving." .............. ?