The Instigator
laceyjadee
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Mikal
Con (against)
Winning
16 Points

Homework should be banned.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Mikal
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/8/2013 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,126 times Debate No: 37487
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (4)

 

laceyjadee

Pro

I think homework should be banned because kids are staying up until 3 in the morning to finish it and then waking up at 6 to get ready to go back to school. Why do you need MORE work to do if you already work in school all day? And then teachers act like you don't have any other class besides theirs and PILE you in homework. It's just all dumped on. It's too stressful to juggle every class and all the work. Also, AP students. They have twice the amount of work, and half the time. Along with homework, most kids are involved in extracurricular, like band, colorguard, sports, etc. With all those, you have practices, meets, games, shows, to perform at. Where is there time for homework?! When you get home, around 6 usually, from practices, or 9-11 from games, you have to eat, take a shower, and then do homework. It would jut be much less stressful if homework was banned. The teachers aren't in the students position. School was a lot easier before. There's also tests, semester exams, quizzes, state testing, all this other stuff, homework is one thing we don't need to add onto our stress level.
Mikal

Con

I am assuming the first round was for the resolution and clarification.

I accept this debate and await my adversaries initial case.
Debate Round No. 1
This round has not been posted yet.
This round has not been posted yet.
Debate Round No. 2
laceyjadee

Pro

I think homework should be banned because kids are staying up until 3 in the morning to finish it and then waking up at 6 to get ready to go back to school. Why do you need MORE work to do if you already work in school all day? And then teachers act like you don't have any other class besides theirs and PILE you in homework. It's just all dumped on. It's too stressful to juggle every class and all the work. Also, AP students. They have twice the amount of work, and half the time. Along with homework, most kids are involved in extracurricular, like band, colorguard, sports, etc. With all those, you have practices, meets, games, shows, to perform at. Where is there time for homework?! When you get home, around 6 usually, from practices, or 9-11 from games, you have to eat, take a shower, and then do homework. It would jut be much less stressful if homework was banned. The teachers aren't in the students position. School was a lot easier before. There's also tests, semester exams, quizzes, state testing, all this other stuff, homework is one thing we don't need to add onto our stress level.
Mikal

Con

Or she can retype the same thing again lol.

Alright I will offer all my contentions and rebuttals in the first round


Contention 1

Practice Makes Perfect

Without homework, their would only be the work that was open in school. So they would get one shot to understand it and that would be it. Needless to say test scores would drop. Think how fast students go through a chapter. Homework is a way for them to take the knowledge they learn in class, and tone and strengthen it. By doing an exercise multiple times, they will have a higher probability of retaining what they are learning.


Contention 2

Limit homework but do not get rid of it

All the excess homework is irrelevant, because it does interfere with home-life and extra curricular hobbies and studies. So instead of offering 20-50 problems, reduce it to 5-10 or so. That way they can still practice the material but not have to spend an over needed amount of time on it.

Contention 3

It improves Test scores


Remember limited homework, is often better than a vast amount of homework. That does not mean get rid of it. A recent study shows this when teachers limited the amount of home works their students were doing

"The results of such studies suggest that homework can improve students’ scores on the class tests that come at the end of a topic. Students assigned homework in second grade did better on the math tests; third and fourth graders did better on English skills and vocabulary tests; fifth graders on social studies tests; ninth through 12th graders on American history tests; and 12th graders on Shakespeare tests. "

By completely getting rid of it, it will reduce academic achievement.


In Closing

I think the best way to peek student performance, is to limit homework substantially. It allows the child to focus, have free time, while still helping them retain the knowledge that is taught in class.

http://today.duke.edu...


Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Shadowguynick 3 years ago
Shadowguynick
If you can't do all the classes then don't? Seriously if you find it too hard to juggle all your classes and extracurricular activities quit something. Take an easier class, or drop out of your sport, or music, or whatever you do.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Leonardo 3 years ago
Leonardo
laceyjadeeMikalTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Only con used a source. Con refuted pro's arguments and made strong arguments.
Vote Placed by donald.keller 3 years ago
donald.keller
laceyjadeeMikalTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct: About even... S&G: Mikal used actual grammar. His spelling had minimal mistakes. I don't remove S&G unless you had bad spelling, everyone will make mistakes. Pro simply didn't consider either when writing. Sources: There weren't any. Argument: Pro argument sounded like whining. Con made a case, Pro's argument came across of a crying teenager with a victim mentality. She left no contentions to be refuted. Con made a case, and it ended with that.
Vote Placed by iholland95 3 years ago
iholland95
laceyjadeeMikalTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Con says that kids without homework would only get one shot at learning material and that would be it. i completely agree. Homework allows kids that are struggling with a certain concept to reinforce it after they're taught it.
Vote Placed by funwiththoughts 3 years ago
funwiththoughts
laceyjadeeMikalTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro just did a copy-paste job, but Con didn't argue untill the last round so his argument went unrefuted (by some fluke it appears Round 3 was posted before Round 2.)