The Instigator
Hitler_County
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
Yilin
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points

Homework should be banned.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Yilin
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/23/2016 Category: Education
Updated: 1 month ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 435 times Debate No: 96354
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)

 

Hitler_County

Con

What do you think are the purpose of homework? Generally in a school context, homework is actually an assignment given by a teacher for students to complete at abode. Homework should not be banned as it reinforces learning through practice, it allows us to invest our time wisely in doing something productive and it helps us to attain better grades. Hence, with the many advantages of homework, I strongly agree that homework should not be banned.
Firstly, homework should not be banned as it aids students in recalling the facts acquired in lessons. For example in the subject of science, the teacher can only spread his or her knowledge of the certain branch of science he or she is educating and the only way for students to understand the theories is through homework. This evidence suggests that homework is vital in enabling students to apply the facts they studied in school to questions. Moreover, some of the questions in the homework may be an application question so this provides a good opportunity for students to understand the world better just by applying concepts to questions. Thus, homework helps students to remember the facts learnt in school.
Secondly, homework should not be banned as students can spend their time productively by doing homework. For instance, in order for students to master the concepts and formulas in Mathematics, practice is certainly essential and needed to test and check for the student's understanding. This shows that homework can serve as a guideline for students to practice their knowledge and assuring that the students are able to follow up on the knowledge taught. In addition, homework can help students to practice discipline as it takes initiative to complete homework as a task. In this way, students are not idling around and can work on something that may help them in the mere future. Therefore, students can treasure their time in a smart way by entertaining themselves with homework.
Lastly, homework should not be banned as it can aid students in achieving higher scores. For instance in the subject of English, students can improve their writing skills and confidence through writing practices such as essays. This emphasises that homework can be used as an assignment for students to try to improve their current state of knowledge. Furthermore, when students are doing homework, they are more exposed to the various types of questions that may stand a chance of reappearing in their examinations. Consequently, homework can support students in their desire to get more distinct grades.
In conclusion, homework should not be banned as it allows students to revise their knowledge, it prevents students from idling around and it helps students to achieve better marks. With the many benefits of homework, I strongly agree that homework should not be banned. After reading this essay, what are your next thoughts about homework?
Yilin

Pro

Before we talk about the use of homework, let's think about the purpose of education. Putting all of the knowledge into students' brain is not the real purpose, having a better grade is also not the purpose, the real purpose is to teach students how to think. Right now, the Internet has more knowledge than us, the Internet is faster than us, it knows more than us, is that mean we no need to study? No. As I said, the real purpose is to teach students how to think, not just master all the knowledge, and homework cannot teach us how to think, so doing homework is a waste of time and should be banned.
Firstly, we can still live if we don't know what is 1+1 because we have calculator, but we can't live if we can't think because that's the point that nothing can replace our brain. Conversely, if we only know the knowledge, then the more knowledge we know, the more we look like a machine.
Secondly, instead of doing homework, we can use the time to know our world, to know the people around us. Human must live in a group, so we need to know how to be fried with every type of people. Isn't that more meaningful than learning a new formula?
We should take time to learn how to think, and know the world around us. If we just start learning these when we are adult, that 's late already.
Debate Round No. 1
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by RepublicanForLIfe 1 month ago
RepublicanForLIfe
PRO you said: "Secondly, instead of doing homework, we can use the time to know our world, to know the people around us. Human must live in a group, so we need to know how to be fried with every type of people. Isn't that more meaningful than learning a new formula?
We should take time to learn how to think, and know the world around us. If we just start learning these when we are adult, that 's late already." Sadly, no one does that. Instead people just sit on their phones, or devices.
Posted by Yilin 1 month ago
Yilin
I need to be against the argument, and that's way I chose, that doesn't mean that I don't study.
Posted by Zaephou 1 month ago
Zaephou
PRO: If you think education's purpose is to make us think, then I doubt your ability my friend.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by JOHNCENA1738 1 month ago
JOHNCENA1738
Hitler_CountyYilinTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had better spelling and grammar (did not spell anything wrong), while pro did make the argument that the internet basically does everything for us.