The Instigator
maryr0831
Pro (for)
Winning
10 Points
The Contender
KristianKoch
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Homework should be optional in schools

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
maryr0831
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/24/2015 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,526 times Debate No: 78071
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

maryr0831

Pro

Homework should be optional for students to complete in school. Homework, although useful for practicing the skills taught in class, has been shown to cause depression, stress (1), and even physical problems such as migraines, stomach problems, weight loss, and sleep deprivation (2). In a study conducted by a Stanford researcher involving high school students who lived in upper-middle class communities, 56% of the students considered homework a primary source of stress (3). In most schools, homework counts as a large part of students' final grades, which explains why it can be so stressful. If homework wasn't counted as part of students' final grades, we wouldn't have to worry about it so much and our health in general would improve. Those are some reasons why homework should be optional.

(1) http://factualfacts.com...
(2) http://www.dailymail.co.uk...
(3) http://news.stanford.edu...
KristianKoch

Con

Although I see your point about homework giving psychological problems, most of that stress comes from parents demanding the impossible which puts an incredible amount of stress on the child. Also homework is a necessity so that students don't fall behind in the curiculum. Homework should not be accounted for in the final grades, but should not be optional. Homework also helps you increase your level of individuality, while also helping you learn your own way.. classroom tutoring will not cover all that is needed to understand an entire subject.
Debate Round No. 1
maryr0831

Pro

You make a good point about parents being demanding. You're right, many parents put a lot of pressure on their child to do well in school. But that supports my argument even more. If homework wasn't required, that would be one less thing both students and parents would have to worry about. Homework actually takes away opportunities to increase your level of individuality. Here's why: Teenagers need about 9 hours of sleep per night (1), so in order to wake up around 7:00 AM to get ready for school (most schools start around 8:00 AM), they should technically be asleep by at least 10:00 PM. Most school days end around 3:00 PM, and the average high school student takes about 3.5 hours to finish their homework every night (2)! On top of that, after school they need to eat dinner, which could take about another 30 minutes to an hour. This leaves students with, at the most, only about 3 hours left, which is most likely spent doing other required daily tasks like showering, exercising, or maybe even working. This leaves students with little to no time to express and increase their level of individuality.

So basically, homework not only can cause physical and mental sickness as I stated earlier, but it also takes up important time needed for teenagers to develop properly.

(1) http://kidshealth.org...
(2) http://articles.latimes.com...
KristianKoch

Con

Homework makes you mature at a faster rate. Besides if homework was optional then nobody would be doing it, and as we all know students learn at their own pace. Classroom tutoring will not be able to be as flexible as it would be required to if every student is at a different level. Homework can be fun, not just boring and stressful... It is up to the teachers to try and make their tutoring more interesting so that the children gain an interest. I'm going to close round 2 with a quote "the things you are best at often are the most fun" - Jan Koch
Debate Round No. 2
maryr0831

Pro

The massive amounts of homework given to students may get them adapted to a fast-paced, stressful work environment, but it does not make them mature any faster. You're right, students learn at their own pace, but the same homework is given to all students in the same class so its purpose can't have anything to do with flexibility according to the students' individual levels. Homework can be fun! But like I said, even if it is fun, there's so much of it that it still takes up important time and can ruin students' sleep schedules. Thank you.
KristianKoch

Con

We live in a capitalistic world where the demands at workplaces keep increasing. I fear that if you make homework optional you will end up making a lot of people unemployed and raise the already high poverty. The students need to learn how to act as an independent human, a trait that is not taught by hanging out with your friends. The students might be stressed now but let's be real, if they don't get used to it then will end up collapsing when they reach adulthood and get their first job.
Thank you for a nice and friendly debate. I would also like to thank you for the choice of subject, you did well!
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by whiteflame 2 years ago
whiteflame
****************************************************************
>Reported vote: Beryllium// Mod action: Removed<

3 points to Con (Arguments). Reasons for voting decision: Homework is an important lesson in time management and responsibility. Removing homework entirely is not the best way to reduce stress.

[*Reason for removal*] (1) Neither of the arguments this voter uses to come to his decision appears anywhere in the debate. (2) There's no explanation here for why Con won arguments. The voter merely states two arguments and does not address any of the points made by either debater.
******************************************************************************
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Boesball 2 years ago
Boesball
maryr0831KristianKochTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Neither argument was fantastic, but pro used sources and facts while con did not use sources or facts.
Vote Placed by sara_ann_dee 2 years ago
sara_ann_dee
maryr0831KristianKochTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Both sides were respectful to each other and kept the debate mature and organized. Both sides did not have a spelling or grammatical error. PRO was the only side that used and cited a source - so she gets points for reliable sources. PRO overall presented evidence to back up her claim and to expose the weakness in her opponent's argument. Not once did CON state a claim other than a counterargument - and his counterarguments were based on his knowledge that he himself knows - not the reality. Therefore - PRO's arguments were more convincing.