The Instigator
Flametiger200
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
ContraDictator
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Homosexual behavior is more harmful than heterosexual behavior

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
ContraDictator
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/3/2016 Category: Politics
Updated: 8 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 677 times Debate No: 92274
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (36)
Votes (1)

 

Flametiger200

Pro

I'll be arguing that homosexual behavior is much more harmful and riskier than heterosexual behavior.

I can let con start the argument 1st
ContraDictator

Con

I'm not entirely sure what 'homosexual behavior' or 'heterosexual behavior' is but I'm delighted to find out.
Debate Round No. 1
Flametiger200

Pro

Homosexual behavior means homosexual sex and heterosexual behavior heterosexual sex. Lol come on. It's not really rocket science.

https://m.youtube.com...
ContraDictator

Con

So are we talking between two females or two males?

I'm really confused as to a single thing that could prove this resolution true.

I do take note that you mentioned 'riskier' not just harmful in your round one and I hate to break it to you but out of the two sex methods only one can end you up with a baby.
http://www.babycenter.com...

So... Still waiting for an argument of any kind.


;
Debate Round No. 2
Flametiger200

Pro

Two females having homosexual sex is homosexual behavior and 2 males having homosexual sex is also homosexual behavior, so when I said homosexual behavior I obviously meant 2 men and 2 women.

Um. What does having babies have to do with anything?

This is about how homosexual sex is more dangerous/harmful/riskier than heterosexual sex.

Unless you're trying to argue that having babies is somehow harmful and dangerous.

Anyways. If you have no real argument whyd you accept this debate?

You some type of troll?
ContraDictator

Con

Homosexual behavior (defined as homosexual sex) so far has been claimed to have zero risks or harms by both Pro and Con.

Heterosexual behavior (define as heterosexual sex) so far has been claimed by me to lead to hold the risk of unintended pregnancy leading to shows like 16 and Pregnant. Sure, abortion is an option for some countries but even abortion is itself 'harmful' to the human fetus.

Am I a troll? If I am I guess you're easy bait then...

Best troll in the game in some ways.
Debate Round No. 3
Flametiger200

Pro

"Homosexual behavior (defined as homosexual sex) so far has been claimed to have zero risks or harms by both Pro and Con."

Con obviously did not read round one. I said that I would let con go first, then I would start my argument. Anyways I'll start.

"Heterosexual behavior (define as heterosexual sex) so far has been claimed by me to lead to hold the risk of unintended pregnancy leading to shows like 16 and Pregnant. Sure, abortion is an option for some countries but even abortion is itself 'harmful' to the human fetus." "

Pregnancy may be a "harmful" thing to some thing to some, but it can also be a joyful thing to many.

Homosexual behavior/sex may lead to anal tears, anal leakage, anal cancer, and also a much higher risk of developing stds.

http://www.cdc.gov...
http://www.homosexinfo.org...
http://www.cancer-network.org...

It is MUCH MORE likely to catch these type of diseases from homosexual sex than it is for heterosexual sex.

And in my opinion having to take care of a baby DEFINITELY beats catching a disease.

Con mentions that heterosexual behavior is dagerous/harmful because of babies being aborted. Heterosexual sex/ behavior isn't the cause of abortion. Doctors and selfish people are the cause of it. Heterosexual sex was only responsible for getting a woman pregnant. Thats it. Abortion is beyond heterosexual sex/behavior. So aborting a baby is heterosexual behavior.

Well. This debate didn't go as well as I planned it.

Anyways thanks for the debate.

Vote.
ContraDictator

Con


"Pregnancy may be a "harmful" thing to some thing to some, but it can also be a joyful thing to many."
So can anal tears; makes the sadomasochists go ooh la la and the scat fans go nomnomnom.

Throughout all of this debate, Pro has stated that this is about how risky that sex is on top of how harmful it is. If only heterosexual behavior can lead to pregnancy then homosexual behavior is less risky since it has 0% risk of unintended pregnancy. Abortion is the only way out of this and that is harming a fetus and thus is definitively harmful. Pregnancy itself, if unintended, can harm a woman's career and many other things due to the strain it has on her.
http://www.nap.edu...
http://www.prochoiceforum.org.uk...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov...

You say that taking care of a baby beats having a disease; let's ignore the fact that every single harmful homosexual act mentioned can be done in heterosexual sex and look at raising a child versus having a disease. The drain on your income and energy of raising a kid to not just 18 because not all are financially stable to move out then but well and beyond that is no easy ride. If you're in a tough spot and give up the child it will forever haunt you and psychological torment is far worse than physical in the long run.

Anyway, let's get to the punchline of this whole debate... Apparently anal is a homosexual-exclusive act... Yeah, I can really see Ellen Degeneres ramming her 2-inch clit... Nevermind, let me just stop before I make people laugh too hard. Basically, anal is not a homosexual-only act and the best part of it is that since gay males do it frequently, many share good advice about it as it's nto nearly as taboo or 'disgusting' to talk about as it is amongst straight couples. As for lesbians, they also are probably more informed about how to use strapons and look very much into lubrication to make everything run smoothly, if they use a jumbo strapon, they will make sure to make it fun. If it turns out Mr. Jumbo is too big, they can opt for a thinner, smaller alternative which simply isn't possible with penis size versus a woman's anus. Also, is this including the pegging of men? So you think pegging doesn't rip apart anuses? Overall the only people who are scared to talk about and research anal sex are the straight lovers.

Pegging harms:
  • Inconstinence
  • Anal tears
  • Anal leakage
  • Anal cancer
  • Any STD anal-related
Straight anal, typical harms:
Anal-specific sources (mentions stats that prove straight people do it too):
http://www.webmd.com...
http://www.nhs.uk...
https://www.medinstitute.org...

Pegging-specific sources (proves both that it is done and the many harms):
http://pegging101.com...
http://goodvibesblog.com...
https://www.reddit.com...
http://www.rolereboot.org...


Debate Round No. 4
36 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by whiteflame 8 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: cwt002// Mod action: Removed<

4 points to Pro (Conduct, Arguments), 2 points to Con (Sources). Reasons for voting decision: I think there can be harmful activities on both sides but in terms of the HIV and STD stats the homosexual activities are definitely more harmful. Also, even though the risky activities can be common in both they are more apparent with homosexuals.

[*Reason for removal*] Not an RFD. The voter appears to simply be presenting their own views on the topic, rather than evaluating the arguments given by either debater, and doesn't explain any of the point allocations.
***********************************************************************
Posted by Flametiger200 8 months ago
Flametiger200
Meh. I think everything else was pretty variable. I'll admit he never explained his sources vote, but that's not really worth a report imo
Posted by Wylted 8 months ago
Wylted
If I tie a vote it is the same as a non vote. Nothing really to report there
Posted by ContraDictator 8 months ago
ContraDictator
Lol
Posted by Flametiger200 8 months ago
Flametiger200
Lol. So what if he has a conduct vote. Is that why you're reporting him lol.
Posted by Flametiger200 8 months ago
Flametiger200
How was his vote a personal opinion? It's a fact that homosexuals have higher STD rates.

He voted for me because my STD argument was simply more factual. I don't think that deserves a report.

So what if he never explained the sources vote. You never explained why you made your other votes a tie. So do I report you?

I just think you guys are being a little unfair to both ctw and me.
Posted by ContraDictator 8 months ago
ContraDictator
He has a conduct vote too lol
Posted by Wylted 8 months ago
Wylted
He also never explained his sources vote
Posted by Wylted 8 months ago
Wylted
His vote was obviously a personal opinion and did not weigh arguments
Posted by Flametiger200 8 months ago
Flametiger200
If Wylted'so vote is correct then ctw's is also correct. You gave me no accurate reason as to why he should be reported. All you really did was assume that his vote is based on his own arguments.....you don't know that....you can't just report someone just because of your own assumption.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Wylted 8 months ago
Wylted
Flametiger200ContraDictatorTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro brought up no arguments until the last round which I do not accept, he merely complained that his opponent asked what he meant by homosexual behavior. Con pointed out that heterosexuals run the risk of having a baby, which can be harmful. Pro does not offer a single rebuttal. These arguments as well as the fact that pro has vurden of proof an made bo positive claims until too late is why I award the debate to con