The Instigator
Johaer
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Hayd
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Homosexuality is a disease

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Hayd
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/7/2015 Category: Health
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 717 times Debate No: 79503
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (3)
Votes (2)

 

Johaer

Pro

The 7 characteristics of life is: composed of cells; different levels of organization (tissue, organ, organ system, etc); use energy; respond to stimuli; grow and develop; adapt to environment; REPRODUCE.
Definition of disease: a disorder of structure or function in a human, animal, or plant, especially one that produces specific signs or symptoms or that affects a specific location and is not simply a direct result of physical injury.
When you are born homosexual, you aren't able to produce, a disorder.
Hayd

Con

Accepted.

Being homosexual means you have sexua attraction to the same gender, this does not entail sterility, gays still 'can' have sex with the other gender. They may not enjoy it, but they still 'can'.
Debate Round No. 1
Johaer

Pro

In homosexuality, you don't want to reproduce correctly, with the opposite gender, and don't, but you still physically can even if they don't want to. A person who experiences extreme euphoria is in the state of extreme happiness and is hard to make them feeling only content. It's possible to make them feel content, and it's still considered a disease/disorder. Homosexuality is more of a mental disorder
Hayd

Con

My opponent uses circular reasoning. He has the BoP in the debate, it is his job to prove to us that homosexuality is a disease. Thus, far, he has failed to do so.

In the beginning my opponent states,

In homosexuality, you don't want to reproduce correctly, with the opposite gender, and don't, but you still physically can even if they don't want to. A person who experiences extreme euphoria is in the state of extreme happiness and is hard to make them feeling only content. It's possible to make them feel content...

This has no meaning whatsover, hte first sentece repeates exactly what I have already said. And gives the definition of euphoria, I don't see the connection of euphoria to being gay and no connection is made. And then:

"[homosexuality] is still considered a disease/disorder. Homosexuality is more of a mental disorder "

To prove his case, Pro must prove to us using an external source that this is true. Stating it is true does not make it true. I await Pro's response...
Debate Round No. 2
Johaer

Pro

According to a Dutch study, gay men had significantly higher rates of mood and anxiety disorders than straight men. They also tend to be more concerned about their physical appearance than straight men. Also gay men tend do dress improperly, and more like a girl, which is just messed up. And lesbians were significantly more likely to experience depression than straight women.
Homosexuals are also naturally aggressive. Through history, they've consistently been unethically trying to protest, for example, having naked protests and forcing their notion of sex.
Hayd

Con

Here Pro lists a study that gives some sideaffects of being gay. Its hard to believe the evidence if he does not cite the stduy he is refferring to. The reader may believe that because being gay is linked to other diseases, that it itself must be a disease. People who play video games tend to be more aggressive, less social life, and higher intelligence levels. Does this mean that video games is a disease? No, Pro is still failing to prove his case.
Debate Round No. 3
Johaer

Pro

It's not really side effects, running around naked trying to prove your cause happens why? because of them being gay. Also video gamers don't tend to be more agressive, less social life ,etc. That's stereotypical to the younger generation of video gamers. But that's a different debate.
Also none of us know why people are born homosexual, accidents happen. Whether you believe in God or not, we are designed to reproduce, are we not? It's just logical thinking.
Hayd

Con

Your only argument that being gay is a disease is that they cant reproduce. This is wrong because they physcially 'can'. Make another argument. Violent video games tend to make people violent, that is not stereotypical, Im sorry I should have specified 'violent' my apologies. Doing naked protests does not make it a disease. I await next round.
Debate Round No. 4
Johaer

Pro

Running around naked protesting I would consider more of a mental disorder. People who are naked in public are either drunk or are mental, like homosexuals.
Hayd

Con

A mental disorder is not a disease. My opponent has brought up two arguments: gays cant have sex, and gays run around naked so they have a mental disability. I have told him/her repeatedly that gays 'can' have sex, and I have told him/her that a mental disorder is not a disease. My opponent has not proven the resolution true, so I win this debate. Thank you.
Debate Round No. 5
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by finley5 2 years ago
finley5
No homosexuality is not a disease. A disease gives the implication that something is wrong with a person and that is not the case. It also seems to imply a condition that one wants to or attempts to cure. This is not the case with a person's sexual orientation. It is true that some conditions that are considered diseases like alcoholism seem to be partially influenced by a person making "bad" choices but this is not the case with homosexuality. It is simply who someone is attracted to . A person doesn't choose who they are attracted to , it is part of their makeup and personality. If a person is not comfortable with themself and their orientation they may choose to seek help. That does not make it a disease, just a personal issue they are dealing with like any other. This is just a negative theory used by people that don't want to understand anyone different from themselves and want them to change.
Posted by missmedic 2 years ago
missmedic
sounds like a homophobic teen to me.
http://www.scientificamerican.com...
Posted by Surrealism 2 years ago
Surrealism
Homosexuals are ABLE to produce, but their hormones influence their desires in such a way that they are inclined not to.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Lulzy 2 years ago
Lulzy
JohaerHaydTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Tied conduct, neither was rude or insulting. Spelling and grammar were both good. I checked. Pro only makes arguments that appear to be totally opinionated and made entirely of circular reasoning, as well as using insane examples, like "Gays running around naked in public." Which is quotes from a dutch study that he does not provide. All the while, Con refutes every single argument with his own sound logic.
Vote Placed by Lee001 2 years ago
Lee001
JohaerHaydTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Without sorces from Pro, all of his arguments are mearly based on opinion. Con sucessfuly proves that Pro's claims are false because he fails to provide ANY evidence. Con refutts all of Pros points.