The Instigator
ViceRegent
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
ca2005
Pro (for)
Winning
1 Points

How do atheists raitonally know truth from fiction?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
ca2005
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/16/2016 Category: Religion
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 8,343 times Debate No: 98147
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (9)
Votes (1)

 

ViceRegent

Con

IF YOU ARE UNABLE OR UNWILLING TO READ THIS WHOLE POST AND THEN RESPOND TO THE SINGLE QUESTION IT ASKS, GO AWAY. I FIND IT HILARIOUS THAT THESE ATHEISTS KEEP VOMITING WORDS AND YET NOT ONE HAS ANSWERED MY Q.

Atheists love to live under the delusion that they are the guardians of rationality. But how can they hold this title when they cannot even articulate a rational way to know truth from fiction. If they cannot do this, they are literally ignorant and the ignorant cannot guard anything. SO, BY WHAT METHOD DOES ANY ATHEIST CLAIM TO RATIONALLY KNOW TRUTH FROM FICTION?

Answering this question is the sole purpose for this debate. I have even put it in capital letters for those to dense to get it. If you are unable or unwilling to answer this question, do not respond to this debate. Likewise, if you do not believe in reality, believe you make it up or deny it is objective or knowable, or if you do not know how to rationally know truth from fiction, do not respond to this debate. If you are terrified of cross-examination or madly in love with red herrings, do not respond to this debate. If you have responded before, do not respond to this debate. After all, if you had nothing rational to say then, you will having nothing rational to say now.

If all you have is "science", do not respond to this debate, for science relies on the your senses and reason, which begs the question of how you know your senses and reason are valid. Perhaps you can tell me, which is fine, but if the way you validate you senses and reason is with your senses and reason, you lose the debate because that is circular reasoning and circular reasoning is not rational.

if you respond in violation of these rules, you automatically lose the debate.
ca2005

Pro

Ok, first of all, science is basically what atheists believe in. And what do you mean by "fiction" and "truth"? Please, be more specific. If fiction means "the beliefs of others" and the truth means "what atheists believe in", then the reason is simply science. Science, because everything falls into perfect place. Everything has a reason to back it up. Unlike religions (everyone who does have a religion just note that this is not an offense) like christianity or jewism, unexplainable things occur in stories, like for example, blood turning into water and frogs falling from the sky by a human has no sense. No logical reason for it. That is how. Science.
Debate Round No. 1
ViceRegent

Con

Science relies on your senses and reason. How do you know your senses and reason are valid? Putting this another way, how do you know you are not delusional? And do not give me circular reasoning, please.
ca2005

Pro

Our senses are the first thing we rely on to give us the truth if there is no evidence in the world, and they control the way we act and think of things around us. But before I continue, I want to know what makes you think that our senses are invalid.
Debate Round No. 2
ViceRegent

Con

Answer my questions: how do you know your senses and reason and valid and that you are not delusional. If you cannot answer this Q, you have no rational way of knowing truth from fiction. And you lose the debate.
ca2005

Pro

When will you understand, that our senses are ALWAYS right! Our senses take us to the right direction, and every human being has different sense, therefore everyone will make different choices. But when it comes to science, atheist's senses all agree, because it's right for them. That is how.
Debate Round No. 3
ViceRegent

Con

As this fool is unable to comprehend the question, let alone answer it, he loses the debate.
ca2005

Pro

First of all, I'm a girl. Second of all, if anyone is a fool here, it is you.

If senses were wrong, why would you need them? Answer that question and the one I've told you before. This is not a debate. You are basically just interrogating and insulting atheists who don't believe what you do.
Debate Round No. 4
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by tommylibertarian1 1 year ago
tommylibertarian1
We know our senses are reliable because they continue to provide consistently reliable results in the shared reality we know we live in.
Posted by canis 1 year ago
canis
How do atheists rationally know truth from fiction?
Atheist trust that they have put on theire pants when they walk out the door. Theist are the ones who ask you if they got theires on...And trust you...
Posted by jo154676 1 year ago
jo154676
We know science is correct because before something is accepted in the science community it goes through extensive rigor in terms of peer reviews. The experiment has to be repeated many times before the data can be accepted unlike a certain religion where one book that was written 70 years after some guy died was written from second hand witness accounts and detailed magic. Which one is more believable?
Posted by canis 1 year ago
canis
How do atheists rationally know truth from fiction?
Atheist trust that they have put on theire pants when they walk out the door. Theist are the ones who ask you if they got theires on...And trust you...
Posted by missmedic 1 year ago
missmedic
" how do you know you are not delusional?" What a stupid question. The great thing about being delusional is you don't know you are delusional. Answer your own stupid question, "How do atheists rationally know truth from fiction? And learn how to spell......................
Posted by AlexaGeek 1 year ago
AlexaGeek
Who are you and why do you post the same debate over and over? Is this your life's purpose--to ask atheists how they can distinguish reality from fiction?
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
good*
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
we*
Posted by vi_spex 1 year ago
vi_spex
why dont choose to eat rotten apples instead of apples? obvius reasons m8, and try out some fresh ones
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by jo154676 1 year ago
jo154676
ViceRegentca2005Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Con was rude and refused to engage or respond to pro's statements, sounded more like an interrogation than a debate.