The Instigator
SactownBoom
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
questioneverything2001
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

How do atheists ratiionally know truth from fiction?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
questioneverything2001
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/16/2016 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 8 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 301 times Debate No: 88326
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (1)

 

SactownBoom

Pro


Despite what many might think, Kittens is well known across hundreds of nations all over the world. Kittens has been around for several centuries and has a very important meaning in the lives of many. It would be safe to assume that Kittens is going to be around for a long time and have an enormous impact on the lives of many people.

Social & Cultural Factors

Kittens has a large role in American Culture. Many people can often be seen taking part in activities associated with Kittens. This is partly because people of most ages can be involved and families are brought together by this. Generally a person who displays their dislike for Kittens may be considered an outcast.

Economic Factors

It is not common practice to associate economics with Kittens. Generally, Kittens would be thought to have no effect on our economic situation, but there are in fact some effects. The sales industry associated with Kittens is actually a 2.3 billion dollar a year industry and growing each year. The industry employs nearly 150,000 people in the United States alone. It would be safe to say that Kittens play an important role in American economics and shouldn't be taken for granted.

Environmental Factors

After a three month long research project, I've been able to conclude that Kittens doesn't negatively effect the environment at all. A Kittens did not seem to result in waste products and couldn't be found in forests, jungles, rivers, lakes, oceans, etc... In fact, Kittens produced some positive effects on our sweet little nature.

Political Factors

Oh does Kittens ever influence politics. Last year 5 candidates running for some sort of position used Kittens as the primary topic of their campaign. A person might think Kittens would be a bad topic to lead a campaign with, but in fact with the social and environmental impact is has, this topic was able to gain a great number of followers. These 5 candidates went 4 for 5 on winning their positions.

Conclusion

Kittens seem to be a much more important idea that most give credit for. Next time you see or think of Kittens, think about what you just read and realize what is really going on. It is likely you under valued Kittens before, but will now start to give the credited needed and deserved.

questioneverything2001

Con

Look, if you want to be a solipsist and say you can never know any thing for 100% sure than fine, but given the information we do have, atheism makes a hell of a lot more sense than any of the Judeo-Christian religions. If you look at things from a purely logical standpoint you can see that there is really no evidence for god besides an over 2000 year old book full of contradictions, and holes that provides no empirical evidence to support the case that god exists. Accept the truth that is we are a natural occurrence, and while we may be rare it seems, we are not special.
Debate Round No. 1
SactownBoom

Pro

i"M PRO KITTE NS
questioneverything2001

Con

If I don't win this debate then maybe there is a god, and he is angry at me. Anyway, atheists can think just as rationally as anyone else if not more so. Most religious people just blindly follow the religion they were born into. That is not rational. The kittens metaphor kinda made sense at the beginning but now it is just nonsense
Debate Round No. 2
SactownBoom

Pro

SactownBoom forfeited this round.
questioneverything2001

Con

Atheists can tell truth from fiction better than theists. They question things (like the bible) and use logic and reason to come to their conclusions. I doubt that there are very many atheists who are born into their ideology as atheists are a minority which means that unlike a lot of religious people they were not indoctrinated by their family as a kid. Honestly, saying atheists cannot tell truth from fiction is laughable considering the number of egregious contradictions in the bible.
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by questioneverything2001 5 months ago
questioneverything2001
I can't believe there are still like 96 days left in the voting period
Posted by Dpowell 8 months ago
Dpowell
That's easy. They don't.
Posted by U.n 8 months ago
U.n
Kittens FTW.
Posted by SactownBoom 8 months ago
SactownBoom
chickenbutt
Posted by JayShay 8 months ago
JayShay
What
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by lord_megatron 6 months ago
lord_megatron
SactownBoomquestioneverything2001Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro forfeited. Pro gave an irrelevant argument about kittens and their effect on the world. Con argued that atheists question their surroundings and there is no evidence for God. While Con had a short and lacking argument, pro had no argument at all except that he was pro kittens. Pro didn't rebut.