The Instigator
ViceRegent
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
selena16
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points

How do atheists rationally know truth from fiction?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
selena16
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/4/2016 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 7 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 441 times Debate No: 90686
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (11)
Votes (1)

 

ViceRegent

Con

Atheists love to live under the delusion that they are the guardians of rationality. But how can they hold this title when they cannot even articulate a rational way to know truth from fiction. If they cannot do this, they are literally ignorant and the ignorant cannot guard anything. So, what atheist can give me a rational way atheists know truth from fiction?

Answering this question is the sole purpose for this debate. If you are unable or unwilling to answer this question, do not respond to this debate. Likewise, if you do not believe in reality, believe you make it up or deny it is objective or knowable, or if you do not know how to rationally know truth from fiction, do not respond to this debate. If you are terrified of cross-examination or madly in love with red herrings, do not respond to this debate. If you have responded before, do not respond to this debate. After all, if you had nothing rational to say then, you will having nothing rational to say now.

If all you have is "science", do not respond to this debate, for science relies on the your senses and reason, which begs the question of how you know your senses and reason are valid. Perhaps you can tell me, which is fine, but if the way you validate you senses and reason is with your senses and reason, you lose the debate because that is circular reasoning and circular reasoning is not rational.

if you respond in violation of these rules, you automatically lose the debate.
selena16

Pro

First off how does anyone really know truth from fiction, often though many people have some sort of thing they do when they are lying.
Examples: Twitching eyebrows, shaking hands, speaking fast, and stuttering.
I believe that you just don't like atheist from their point of view and trying find the reasoning for their disbelief in other religions/cultures. You want people to argue with you about it because the simple fact is you don't know but you want people to believe what you are saying by trying to make a near impossible debate to make it seem as though you are completely right when you are not. Atheist do not believe they are what you claim, they simply don't believe in what most people do, because of the simple fact is they don't know if what they are saying is true or not. So by doing so you are just wanting to know the answers.
Maybe you need rethink what you say before you do say it. Look up the facts rather than using your personal opinion and making it seem as though it is a fact when it very well isn't. So rather than pointing out atheist based on your opinions use facts.
Debate Round No. 1
ViceRegent

Con

Where do these morons come from such that they cannot focus long enough to answer a simple Q. This fool loses the debate.
selena16

Pro

Sorry but it would seem as though you are just angered by the fact that you were proven wrong on the debate that you tried to make impossible for you to loose. When really it was quite easy, since you seem to lack the knowledge of what the meaning of atheist really is.
Atheist- A person who disbelieves or lacks belief in the existence of God or gods.
So by using the word ignorant in the earlier forum to posted you said they were ignorant referring to atheist, with your lack of word usage I assume you did not differentiate them.
Ignorant- lacking knowledge or awareness in general; uneducated or unsophisticated.
Which for you to be using this word is actually quite ironic since you seem to be the ignorant one on this subject. So as I asked before that you had not provided and answer for was and still is; How can anyone tell truth from fiction?
https://atheists.org...
Debate Round No. 2
ViceRegent

Con

ViceRegent forfeited this round.
selena16

Pro

Thank you, for the lovely debate opportunity.
Debate Round No. 3
11 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by canis 7 months ago
canis
Man.. I will never again comment on this crap, (maybe for fun ) I am out.."Everybody" gives him/her a way out..
Posted by selena16 7 months ago
selena16
Sorry (Vice) but it seems you are the fool with the lack of proper usage of your words.
Posted by canis 7 months ago
canis
Yes. You love it..But what truth are you talking about ?
Posted by ViceRegent 7 months ago
ViceRegent
I love watching these fools fall over over themselves to demonstrate how ignorant they are.
Posted by selena16 7 months ago
selena16
lol
Posted by canis 7 months ago
canis
No. I do not think you have any idea of how to close a case in a very simple way..
Posted by WhineyMagiciann5 7 months ago
WhineyMagiciann5
my last post was to selena. most of the time I have no idea what your going on about canis.. ._.
Posted by canis 7 months ago
canis
That is why I ask "what truth..?
Posted by WhineyMagiciann5 7 months ago
WhineyMagiciann5
he as lost this same debate about 70 times now
this is not exaggerated in any way, shape, or form.
he has literally posted this same debate 71 times. he has nearly lost every time as well.
Posted by canis 7 months ago
canis
What truth ?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Keagen 7 months ago
Keagen
ViceRegentselena16Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro puts forth a better and true argument. Con is narrow-minded and not taking the time to learn the facts. Con does not rationally know truth from fiction.