The Instigator
vi_spex
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Ulughbeg
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

How do you know you have 5 fingers on your hand?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Ulughbeg
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/25/2015 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 726 times Debate No: 68888
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (10)
Votes (1)

 

Ulughbeg

Con

>> How do you know you have 5 fingers on your hand?

Firstly, we should clarify the terms "5" and "finger", and what they mean.

FIVE - cardinal number, equivalent to the sum of two and three; one more than four, or half of ten.
Source: (OxfordDictionary)

FINGER - A finger is a limb of the human body and a type of digit, an organ of manipulation and sensation found in the hands of humans and other primates. Normally humans have five digits, the bones of which are termed phalanges, on each hand (exceptions are polydactyly, oligodactyly and digit loss). The first digit is the thumb, followed by index finger, middle finger, ring finger, and little finger or pinky. According to different definitions, the thumb can be called a finger, or not. (1)

*note: the thumb can be called a finger, or not. - So, I can either call it finger, or not, since it's not illegal. I assume, I call it finger.

So, based on definitions given above, I might say that I have 5 fingers on my hand:
1) Thumb
2) index finger
3) middle finger
4) ring finger
5) little finger (2)

Sources:

(1) http://en.wikipedia.org...

(2) http://s11.postimg.org...
Debate Round No. 1
vi_spex

Pro

do you know if you have 5 fingers on your hand?
Ulughbeg

Con

>> do you know if you have 5 fingers on your hand?

Yes, I do, by counting: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Debate Round No. 2
vi_spex

Pro

so if you couldnt Count your eyes would see less then 5 fingers?
Ulughbeg

Con

>>so if you couldnt Count your eyes would see less then 5 fingers?

1) I can count, in mathematical order, especially my fingers.
2) How do you know whether my eyes see? May be I'm blind? And these words are being typed by sound keyboard, or someone else typing for me? - The point is that it is not about seing.

You asked "How do you know you have 5 fingers on your hand?". And I provided my arguments in the first round.
Debate Round No. 3
vi_spex

Pro

you know or not

know=physical experience

i dont have to learn how to Count to 5 in order for my eyes to see 5 fingers on my hand, that would mean i see less or more then 5 fingers if i cant count
Ulughbeg

Con

Even if I hadn't known how to count, the numbers of fingers would stayed the same. Inability to count or see doesn't change the quantity (of fingers). I would just not knew the meaning of "5" . That's why I provided definitions for "5" and "finger".
Debate Round No. 4
vi_spex

Pro

know=physical experience

as i see it, wheather i know the number 5 or not is irrelevant, i physically experience 5, actually the number 5 would be defined by my fingers when i say 5 fingers, 5 is nothing just as a number, like x
Ulughbeg

Con

______________________________________________________________________________

>> as i see it, wheather i know the number 5 or not is irrelevant,

This argument contradicts to your headline question "How do you know you have 5 fingers on your hand?"
______________________________________________________________________________

>> i physically experience 5

(Rational) Numbers are abstract, and/or just describe (the quantity of) physical beings. "5" is just a sign (physical) that portrays an abstract idea in your mind. You can't physically experience numbers. You can experience ink, you can experience computer's display or the physical beings that describe numbers.
How can you experience 4,97 or 0,99? You can just imagine them.
_______________________________________________________________________________
Debate Round No. 5
10 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Bgirlctforlife 2 years ago
Bgirlctforlife
Vi_spex, you are very ignorant. I challenge you to a debate, I want an easy win,
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
know=physical experience

only KNOW is true
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
dont feel bad, you will get me sometime
Posted by Toxifrost 2 years ago
Toxifrost
Vi why do you make these pointless debates where you dont actually present any sort of argument? I'm 99% your just a troll.
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
do i experience less then 5 fingers if i cant Count to 5?

math is absolute, know is absolute
Posted by m8 2 years ago
m8
So you're saying that you can experience 5, =physical experience of now=true=1?

I thought numbers were information= I have to imagine it=false=nothing=0.
Posted by IcySound 2 years ago
IcySound
Just take a picture of your hand, Con.
Posted by sjrrj 2 years ago
sjrrj
This is the dumbest debate I have ever seen on here. And I've seen one about whether 5-2=3
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
that much is clear from your awsome counter
Posted by gjaster 2 years ago
gjaster
This is a pointless argument.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by TheBlueWizard 2 years ago
TheBlueWizard
vi_spexUlughbegTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: I don't even feel the need to justify this.