The Instigator
Unknown97
Pro (for)
Losing
7 Points
The Contender
emospongebob527
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

Hulk can beat Thor

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
emospongebob527
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/17/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,247 times Debate No: 26307
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (4)

 

Unknown97

Pro

This is a simple debate..... Who is better? hulk or Thor? I personally go for Hulk because he has incomparable strength and is near invincible, if u vote for Thor post your opinion
emospongebob527

Con

I accept, state your case.
Debate Round No. 1
Unknown97

Pro

Thanks for accepting, and my case is that Hulk was basically a mutation that has super strength, and is invulnerable to anything. Also Hulk basically can not die by just anything, I believe he has a certain weakness ( I can't say for sure), while Thor, though he is a god, can die by simple things, such as a hard blow to the head, a stab to the chest, or ( without his hammer) for say a bullet.
emospongebob527

Con

Thor's Powers-

Thor possesses a very high resistance to physical injury that approaches invulnerability. Thor also possesses keen senses that allows him to track objects traveling faster than light and hear cries from the other side of the planet. Thor has the ability to travel through time. His stamina allowed him to battle the entire Frost Giant army for nine months without any sustenance or rest; Thor has also shown the ability to regenerate wounded portions of his body, including entire limbs or organs, with the aid of magical forces like Mjolnir, Thor has superhuman speed, agility, and reflexes, enabling him to deflect bullets with his hammer. Like all Asgardians he has immunity to all Earthly diseases and some resistance to magic. However, exceptionally powerful magic can overwhelm Odin's enchantment that transforms him between Asgardian and mortal forms.

As the Norse god of Thunder, Thor can summon the elements of the storm (lightning; rain; wind; snow) and uses Mjolnir as a tool to focus this ability, although the hammer cannot command artificial weather, only natural. He can cause these weather effects all over the world and destroy entire buildings; by whirling his hammer he can also lift entire buildings with the wind. As the son of the Earth goddess Gaea, Thor has shown some control over the Earth.

Thor is a superb hand-to-hand combatant, and also skilled in armed combat, excelling in the use of the war hammer, sword, axe and mace. Thor possesses two items which assist him in combat: the enchanted Belt of Strength, and his mystical hammer Mjolnir. The first item doubles Thor's strength and endurance while the second is used to control his weather abilities; flight; energy projection and absorption; dimensional travel; matter manipulation and the most powerful of his offensives, the God Blast (which taps into Thor's life force), the Thermo-blast, and the Anti-Force (which counteracts another force). Using Mjolnir by throwing in the desired direction and then holding on to the handle's leather loop, Thor can also fly at supersonic speeds in Earth's atmosphere and travel faster than light in space. When Thor has to transport companions and/or objects to a destination by himself, he has a chariot drawn by two huge mystical goats called Toothgnasher and Toothgrinder that can fly nearly anywhere he desires almost as easily as with Mjolnir. He can throw an object out of Earth's atmosphere using his strength, and throw his hammer to Asgard from where it will return.

When Mjolnir was damaged, Doctor Strange bound Thor's soul into Mjolnir, meaning that if the hammer were to be broken again, Thor may also die.

Sorry for the inconvience, but I'm running out of time and I will present the rest of my argument in the next round.





Debate Round No. 2
Unknown97

Pro

Unknown97 forfeited this round.
emospongebob527

Con

Extend my argument.
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by thetallest1 4 years ago
thetallest1
watch or rewatch the Avengers freakig awsome movie i think if it came to it both hulk ad thor would either end up both dying or hulk would ventually calm down
Posted by emospongebob527 4 years ago
emospongebob527
I like how Pro said Thor can be killed by being stabbed lol
Posted by Maikuru 4 years ago
Maikuru
lol Con, what are you thinking?
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Smithereens 4 years ago
Smithereens
Unknown97emospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Like_a_boss should have his ability to vote revoked. Conduct for Forfeit
Vote Placed by RyuuKyuzo 4 years ago
RyuuKyuzo
Unknown97emospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: last round ff
Vote Placed by Koopin 4 years ago
Koopin
Unknown97emospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter.
Vote Placed by Like_a_Boss 4 years ago
Like_a_Boss
Unknown97emospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: lol