The Instigator
TheRanjit
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
TheOpinionist
Con (against)
Winning
1 Points

Humans can live without religions

Do you like this debate?NoYes+4
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
TheOpinionist
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/25/2015 Category: Religion
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 819 times Debate No: 78081
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (23)
Votes (1)

 

TheRanjit

Pro

Hello everyone,I think we can live without religion,we can master our own life.
There is no force in these world which can control us until we start believing it.
Even who believe in religion,their belief is what making their desire reality,they thinking our religion helping us but if they look carefully their belief is what making their desire turns to reality.Law of life is law of belief "what ye believe it done unto us".
I know religion teach morals,ethics but we can a learn those things with our wisdom,consciousness,with books etc.
We can live without religion but we can never live without humans affection.
In USA Millions of peoples living happily without religion because they understanded god has't created any religions nor any.
TheOpinionist

Con

Religion pretty much invented moral code. Who's to say that murder is wrong if God didn't mandate it? In a world without God, why would anything matter? We came from nothing and will return to that, so why not just kill and rape as many people as we want? Religion, regardless of whether or not it's right, keeps people in check. We are inherently self-serving creatures, and religion serves as a way to benefit everyone.

If there is no religion, nothing matters and it's every man for himself. With religion, people have reasons to be civil.
Debate Round No. 1
TheRanjit

Pro

You are right brother that religion has moral code,but god has not created any religion, god is the alternate name of cosmic energy.You could clearly see with lots of religion has caused hate,jealousy,war,racism etc.
Now if there is no religion only humans we can see very less hate,jealousy,racism etc.
Human without religion will view all humans as human like their brother and sister.
"Mind is everything,we become what we thought or think" by Gautam Buddha.Now it's clear that Gautam Buddha also living without religion because he understand human is the creator of his own universe.
Humans can live without religions for example Buddhist also live without religions so it shows we too can live without religion.
"WE ARE SOURCE OF COSMIC ENERGY
TheOpinionist

Con


I had like a 5000 character argument made and then I saw the limit.

Fallacies in opponent's argument-
  • Cosmic energy is actually "cosmic microwave background," leftover thermal energy from the Big Bang
  • The hate of radicals is totally outweighed by the love displayed by most religious people
  • Humans with religion think like they are brother/sister too ex. "Hello, brother in Christ."
  • Humans could not have created the universe, as we came to be after the universe was created.
  • Buddha's opinion is not the infallible word of God
  • Religion is what most of our laws are based on. The morality of Buddha came from religion. Without religion, who's to say that murder is wrong?

Sorry for the short round. There's a 750 character limit. I look forward to next round.




Debate Round No. 2
TheRanjit

Pro

Cosmic energy is sum of all energy.You say christian will say brother to christian now that's the problem one religion people will fewly say brother to other people of different religion.
Buddhism is not a religion it's a philosophy of awakening ,Gautam Buddha never sayed Buddhism is religion.
We all stay in these body,every master came in these earth sayed life is abundant and eternal.
You said Buddha came from religion,Buddha and every one of us are born without religions.
God has no religion humans created religion,
Religion created limitless in mind,religions kills innocents animals in rituals that's the problems in these world.
Living without religion is a road to freedom were we can enjoy more joy,happiness,love,wisdom,friends,peace.
TheOpinionist

Con

Thanks to Pro for this debate.

Objections to Pros R3
  • Link for the cosmic energy definition https://en.wikipedia.org...(disambiguation)#Science
  • I call my Muslim and Hindu friends brother all the time. I am a brother to them too.
  • I never said Buddhism is a religion, but what makes Gautam Buddha's opinion any more valid than mine or yours? I did not say that Buddha came from a religion.
  • If we assume that an omnipotent God created the world, it must have been within his will for religion to be made.
  • You say that religion kills animals. So does hunting. So does farming. We cant live without those.

Conclusion- due to the huge impact that religion has made on our laws, society, and morals, humans cannot survive without it's influence.

Debate Round No. 3
23 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by TheRanjit 1 year ago
TheRanjit
In India most of peoples living healthy in vegetarian diet.
we can live healthy with vegetables,foods,pulse etc.
Posted by TheOpinionist 1 year ago
TheOpinionist
You don't get sufficient protein from fruits and vegetables
Posted by TheOpinionist 1 year ago
TheOpinionist
protein is necessary to live
Posted by TheRanjit 1 year ago
TheRanjit
but you can live with vegetables,fruits etc haha lol.
Posted by TheOpinionist 1 year ago
TheOpinionist
Ugh typing this on a kindle and everything's weird
Posted by TheOpinionist 1 year ago
TheOpinionist
We cannot live without the protein that comes from meat alone
Posted by TheOpinionist 1 year ago
TheOpinionist
We cannot live without the protein that comes from meat alone
Posted by TheOpinionist 1 year ago
TheOpinionist
We cannot live without the protein that comes from meat alone
Posted by TheRanjit 1 year ago
TheRanjit
we can live without hunting ,killing,
Posted by TheRanjit 1 year ago
TheRanjit
even varack also think we can live without religion,
i know your english is much better than me.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Varrack 1 year ago
Varrack
TheRanjitTheOpinionistTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Arguments were tied as they were all short, full of bare assertions, and were confusing. Pro's case was full of spelling and grammar errors which made his argument hard to read, such as forgetting spaces between punctuation and words in every round (ex. "hate,jealousy,racism"), as well as misspelling words such as "fewly" and "has't". There was also a lack of grammar in sentences like "god has't created any religions nor any.", leaving me unsure of what he said, resulting in a S/G point loss. Con had no noticeable spelling errors.