The Instigator
ChinkaChonka
Con (against)
Winning
2 Points
The Contender
breakingamber
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Humans should eat eggs.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
ChinkaChonka
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/13/2015 Category: Society
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 281 times Debate No: 80894
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)

 

ChinkaChonka

Con

Okay, well this will be the THIRD time I'm making this debate. The first time my opponent just claimed I was attacking her and didn't respond, and last time my opponent just seemed to magically disappear and deactivate his account for no reason. Whoever accepts this, please actually do this properly.

This premise of this debate is that eggs laid by hens should be eaten by humans, I will be taking the CON position.

Feel free to argue on any basis, good luck.
First round is just acceptance.
breakingamber

Pro

Okey Dokey! Here we go!

This is breakingamber. Voters, wish me luck (and my opponent too.)
I'm relatively new at this so please go easy on me!
Debate Round No. 1
ChinkaChonka

Con

Don't worry man, this is (technically) my first debate.

HEALTH


Cholestorol
[1]Eggs are an extreme source of cholestorol, one large (50g) egg contains 187mg of cholestorol, which is already 62% of maximum daily intake. Keep in mind that there is no need to injest cholestorol at all, so any intake is unnecessary.

Cancer
[2] This study found that "Men who consumed 2.5 or more eggs per week had an 81% increased risk of lethal prostate cancer compared with men who consumed less than 0.5 eggs per week". It drove to the conclusion that "consumption of eggs may increase risk of developing a lethal form of prostate cancer among healthy men." This may very well be because of the choline content in eggs.

Eggs are a very high source of methionine, which is [3] "an essential amino acid with many key roles in mammalian metabolism such as protein synthesis, methylation of DNA and polyamine synthesis.". Though it may be essential to some degree, there is very clear evidence of the correlation of methionine and cancer, the study found that "Restriction of methionine may be an important strategy in cancer growth control particularly in cancers that exhibit dependence on methionine for survival and proliferation.".

Diabetes
[4] This study used information from 2849 adults and found that "egg consumption was significantly and positively associated with diabetes risk". The study was adjusted for age, total calorie intake, education, smoking, family history of diabetes, and sedentary activity.

Other
Eggs are really nothing special. Everything "good" in an egg can be found in other sources, which do not have the same moral or health drawbacks. [1] They are not a particularly good source of protein, having 6 grams, and their vitamin B-12 content is only about 10% of daily intake per egg.

ENVIRONMENTAL

Water

[9] Even just one pound (about half a kilogram) of eggs takes 477 gallons of water to produce. Protein from eggs seems to be a popular reasons for eating them, so "High-protein foods, such as beans and tofu, require much less water than meat. A California Water Education Foundation study found that one gallon of tofu requires 219 gallons of water per pound.". [10] One cup of tofu also contains 20 grams of protein, [1] compared to 17 grams in eggs.

MORALITY

Battery Farming - Space
[5] In countries with legislation regarding battery farms, floor space for these cages range upwards from 300cm² per bird. EU standards from 2003 say that each bird should have at least 550cm² bird per and in the US the recommendation is 430 to 560 cm2 per bird. Keep in mind that the size of an A4 sheet of paper is only 624cm2, these means that all the cage sizes I specified before, as well as many others, provide less space for a chicken than a piece of A4 paper. When turning, hens use 540 to 1006cm2, when stretching their wings, they use 653 to 1118cm2 and when preening* they use 814 to 1240cm2. These numbers taken into account, we can see that the basic functions of a chicken are hindered to an extreme extent. In these conditions, it is easy to see why chickens can become violent in these conditions, which brings me on to my next point...


*Preening is the term used for when a hen is grooming herself.

Battery Farming - Debeaking
[6] Because chickens are put in such extreme circumstances, they become violent and aggressive. To ensure to chickens do not kill each other, their beaks are partially trimmed off. This is done usually by hot blade, cold blade, electrical (the bio-beaker) or infrared. The procedure is usually done without any kind of pain relief when the chicks are very young. "The beak is a complex, functional organ with an extensive nervous supply including nocieptors that sense pain and noxious stimuli. These would almost certainly be stimulated during beak trimming, indicating strongly that acute pain would be experienced". "Severe beak trimming, or beak trimming birds at an older age, may cause chronic pain".

Male Chicks
[7] Since male chicks are not able to produce eggs, they are often deemed worthless by the industry. Because of this they are mass slaughtered, often while still fully conscious. This is usually done by "Maceration, using a large high-speed grinder into which the live chicks are fed. Gases or gas mixtures, often carbon dioxide is used to induce unconsciousness and then death., cervical dislocation (breaking the neck), electrocution, a new method that has been touted as being cheap, reliable, and humane by its developers or suffocation in plastic bags.".

Cage Free & Free Range Eggs
[8] Though "Cage Free" eggs are often advertised as healthy and humane, this is not the case. Practices like chick culling and debeaking, as well as mistreatment of the birds still occur regularly.

CONCLUSION
From the points I have adressed above I think it is clear that humans should not be eating eggs. Egg consumption supports cruelty on a large scale and is a detriment to our health and the environment.

SOURCES
[1] - https://www.google.com.au.........;
[2] - http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov.........
[3] - http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov.........
[4] - http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov.........
[5] - https://en.wikipedia.org.........
[6] - https://en.wikipedia.org.........
[7] - https://en.wikipedia.org.........
[8] - http://gentleworld.org.........
breakingamber

Pro

I will follow the same format as you so people can compare our debates and vote accordingly.

Health

1. It has been proved that the "high cholesterol" egg is actually not bad for you-unless you have diabetes, but that's something you'll bombard me about later, so save it for later. Many hospitals, clinics, and even private/unofficial doctors recommend eating eggs for breakfast. Most doctors don't want to kill you, so their advice is likely sound.

2. Cancer-oh how I hate it. Research has shown that methionine and choline do not cause cancer. Nor do they make cancer worse. In fact, some research has found that choline actually prevents diabetes, but this is unconfirmed.

3. I really can't put up an argument against diabetes, so I'll skip it.

4. Eggs are actually better than most other sources of protein, cholesterol, etc.

Come to think of it, I haven't come up against anyone who really is this good. I've probably already lost this debate :(
Debate Round No. 2
ChinkaChonka

Con

REBUTTALS

Cholesterol
Though it is true that cholesterol consumption is debated regarding increased blood levels, this argument is unsourced and unsubstantiated. As well as this, you yourself have conceded to the effect on diabetes patients.
"Doctors Advice"
[1], [2] It is a well established that doctors simply do not get sound enough nutritional information to advise clients. Though yes, I'm sure it's true that "most doctors don't want to kill you", the fact is that your average GP will not have enough knowlege on the subject.

Cancer
I'm sorry, but since your rebuttal had no source, and I could not find any kind of research agreeing with your statement, there's no way I can argue this one with you. However, simply googling "methionine and cancer" shows an abundance of websites detailed the role it plays. The same applies to choline.

Protein
Eggs are a source of protein for sure, but "better than most"? Let's compare.

[3] 1 Cup of Chopped Egg
Protein - 17 grams
[4] 1 Cup of Soybeans
Protein - 68 grams
[5] 1 Cup of Chickpeas
Protein - 39 grams
[6] 1 Cup of Oats
Protein - 26 grams

Clearly from this we can see that there are better sources of protein which do not entail the detrimental health impacts of eggs. These are also all very common foods.

CONCLUSION
From this debate we can see that humans should not consume eggs. This is because they come with severe moral, environmental and health consequences.

FINAL WORDS
Thanks to my opponent for debating this topic with me. I hope all readers consider eliminating animal produce from their diets as it is detrimental to our health, the environment, humans globally and of course the animals. For more information send me a message, and I'll always be willing to debate these topics.

SOURCES
[1] - http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov...
[2] - http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov...
[3] - https://www.google.com.au...
[4] - https://www.google.com.au...
[5] - https://www.google.com.au...
[6] - https://www.google.com.au...
breakingamber

Pro

I'm sorry I couldn't put up a better debate, thank you too.

Vote for who you like, I would vote for my opponent, but I'm debating here. He did much better than me.
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by breakingamber 1 year ago
breakingamber
He was guessing what you were going to say.
Posted by ChinkaChonka 1 year ago
ChinkaChonka
@Anonymous_Whale
I never said anything about unborn chickens, what on Earth are you talking about?
Posted by MizuneKurosaki13 1 year ago
MizuneKurosaki13
The thing is we don't actually eat the eggs that have potential chicks inside them, we eat the ones that won't hatch no matter how much you keep them warm.
Posted by Anonymous_Whale 1 year ago
Anonymous_Whale
So basically you are saying that we should not be eating eggs, probably because they are "unborn baby chickens". /FACEPALM/ rephrase your words, please
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by brant.merrell 1 year ago
brant.merrell
ChinkaChonkabreakingamberTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:20 
Reasons for voting decision: I can't say I did more than skim over this debate. Sometimes though . . . you can just tell . . .