The Instigator
Boris
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
16kadams
Con (against)
Winning
49 Points

I am Proud to Announce...

Do you like this debate?NoYes-3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 10 votes the winner is...
16kadams
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/31/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,444 times Debate No: 24935
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (10)

 

Boris

Pro

I am proud to announce that I have recently acquired the position as head of Debate.org.

I plan on allowing this site to reach a new horizon and achieve better, higher standards than other sites we may have competition with such as createdebate.com.
16kadams

Con

My opponent has the burden if proof to prove:

He will make us better then before
He is the leader

Let's look into these points

===Is he the leader?===

Although juggle is ultimately the leader, one must look into whether or not he is at their level. On DDO the highest ranking members (other then juggle representatives) are elected officials. Every sixth months we hold elections. We recently held one, and my opponent was not elected. If you look at all the elected officials, my opponent us none of them (1).

So, his options now is juggle representative or site owner. He is not the sure owner -- juggle is -- Look at the copyright at the bottom of the screen.

He is not a representative, as if he was he would have notified us upon arrival. Therefore he is not representative.

He is not DDO elite as innomen gave the names, "boris" wasn't listed.

He is not our leader.

===Will he make us better?===

No he won't, he's a troll.

(1) http://www.debate.org...
Debate Round No. 1
Boris

Pro

You are ignoring the most blatant facts.

He is attempting to trick you into believing that I am a troll, when it is actually he who is the troll. He may speak of Jumbo the Leader or something, but that is clearly just a complex lie.

If any of you have useful comments, then please look at my forum.
16kadams

Con

"You are ignoring the most blatant facts."

Please provide us and enlighten us with your hidden knowledge...

"He is attempting to trick you into believing that I am a troll, when it is actually he who is the troll. He may speak of Jumbo the Leader or something, but that is clearly just a complex lie."

1. How am I the troll? I follow the rules of the site, debate, and dont post useless debates claiming I am the leader...
2. How is this a lie? Its not even complex. We gain leaders through elections, elections where held a month ago. You weren't even on the ballot.

"If any of you have useful comments, then please look at my forum."

1. Nice source for me, there is much more proof you are a troll on the forum [1]. How do trolls make the site superior?

**My case**

My opponent never responded to my case. Extend all points.

CON wins.

[1] http://www.debate.org...
Debate Round No. 2
Boris

Pro

I take offence at the fact that you reached the most undesirable verdict that I am a troll. How dare you!

If you look at the facts, then you will most obviously see that I have displayed no blasphemy in my writings, in fact I find that it is you making the outrageous claims. You claimed something odd like: "Boris isn't the leader", when that is obviously a huge lie. How you dare to say something like that astonishes me.

You even went as far as to say that I wasn't on a ballot list, well, democracy doesn't work - embrace the future! Embrace freedom! Embrace Boris! (Good cuddles!)
16kadams

Con

"I take offence at the fact that you reached the most undesirable verdict that I am a troll. How dare you!"

You have offered no other conclusion with evidence, therefore my conclusion stands.

"If you look at the facts, then you will most obviously see that I have displayed no blasphemy in my writings, in fact I find that it is you making the outrageous claims. You claimed something odd like: "Boris isn't the leader", when that is obviously a huge lie. How you dare to say something like that astonishes me."

You have offered no evidence to the contrary, and as you have the burden of proof but have no evidence its an automatic loss. All of your points are assertions with NO evidence or logic, and therefore have no significance in the arena of debate.

My analysis has shown you hold no power amongst the current positions that have it.

"You even went as far as to say that I wasn't on a ballot list, well, democracy doesn't work - embrace the future! Embrace freedom! Embrace Boris! (Good cuddles!)"

Current leaders dont campaign, therefore this proves you are not a leader [yet] and therefore your claim fails.

Conclusion:

Its obvious con wins.
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by 1dustpelt 5 years ago
1dustpelt
My RFD:

………………………………..__…………………………………………
………………………..,-~*`¯lllllll`*~,……………………………………
…………………..,-~*`lllllllllllllllllllllllllll¯`*-,………………………………
………………,-~*llllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll*-,…………………………….
……………,-*llllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll.\…………………….. …….
………….;*`lllllllllllllllllllllllllll,-~*~-,llllllllllllllllllll\…………………………..
…………..\lllllllllllllllllllllllllll/………\;;;;llllllllllll,-`~-,……………………. ..
……………\lllllllllllllllllllll,-*………..`~-~-,…(.(¯`*,`,……………………..
…………….\llllllllllll,-~*…………………)_-\..*`*;..)……………………..
……………..\,-*`¯,*`)…………,-~*`~……………./…………………
………………|/…/…/~,……-~*,-~*`;……………./.\………………
……………../…/…/…/..,-,..*~,.`*~*…………….*…\……………..
…………….|…/…/…/.*`…\………………………)….)¯`~,………………
…………….|./…/…./…….)……,.)`*~-,…………/….|..)…`~-,………….
……………/./…/…,*`-,…..`-,…*`….,—……\…./…../..|………¯"`*~-,,,,
……………(……….)`*~-,….`*`.,-~*.,-*……|…/…./…/…………\……..
…………….*-,…….`*-,…`~,..".,,,-*……….|.,*…,*…|…………..\……..
……………….*,………`-,…)-,…………..,-*`…,-*….(`-,…………\…….
………………….f`-,………`-,/…*-,___,,-~*….,-*……|…`-,……….\……..
Posted by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
Lol
Posted by Apollo.11 5 years ago
Apollo.11
noob snipe away, 16k...
Posted by Maikuru 5 years ago
Maikuru
Posted by Boris 5 years ago
Boris
Maikuru - obviously.
Posted by Maikuru 5 years ago
Maikuru
What do you call an unfunny troll?
10 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Vote Placed by 1dustpelt 5 years ago
1dustpelt
Boris16kadamsTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD in comments
Vote Placed by YYW 5 years ago
YYW
Boris16kadamsTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: This was amusing, although if there were a point to award for "made me laugh more" I would give it to PRO. Much to his conspicuous misfortune, the powers of DDO have not yet availed themselves to do so.
Vote Placed by daytonanerd 5 years ago
daytonanerd
Boris16kadamsTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: I'll try hard to make this a serious RFD. Pro trolled, therefore, conduct to con. Con had better S/G. Pro didn't make a single argument, therefore, argument to con, and Con used a source in round 2, whereas Pro didn't use one.
Vote Placed by thett3 5 years ago
thett3
Boris16kadamsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: ~~~lol~~~ Look it looks like a drowning guy!
Vote Placed by Ron-Paul 5 years ago
Ron-Paul
Boris16kadamsTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Does this vote need an RFD?
Vote Placed by drafterman 5 years ago
drafterman
Boris16kadamsTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: .
Vote Placed by wiploc 5 years ago
wiploc
Boris16kadamsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had the burden of proof, but he refused to support his claim.
Vote Placed by Maikuru 5 years ago
Maikuru
Boris16kadamsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Obvious vote is obvious.
Vote Placed by ConservativePolitico 5 years ago
ConservativePolitico
Boris16kadamsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Self Explanatory.
Vote Placed by SarcasticIndeed 5 years ago
SarcasticIndeed
Boris16kadamsTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro troll'd the whole thing.