The Instigator
Rational_Thinker9119
Pro (for)
Losing
26 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
31 Points

I am more random than you

Do you like this debate?NoYes+6
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 11 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/16/2013 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,465 times Debate No: 33776
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (25)
Votes (11)

 

Rational_Thinker9119

Pro

Thank you for accepting my debate. You may begin, but in round 4 just put "no argument will be posted here, as agreed" instead of an actual round. This debate is solely based off who can be more random.

Rules:

1) Please keep it moderately clean.

2) You may only have 1 paragraph of randomness.. ( 5 sentences max)
imabench

Con

OH IT IS ON YOU PINK BELLIED HORSE CHROMOSOME. Im going to random you so hard up your foot that you'll be signing petitions to secede from the moon when im through with you. Go-ith ahead-ith and try-ith to be-ith random if you dare.
Debate Round No. 1
Rational_Thinker9119

Pro

The repulsive orange Camel stares at me with the speaker, controlling the breath of giants on the hill of the Ace of Spades. Sometimes my crystal necklace shakes, and the secrets of time condense into that one moment at the sqaure dance where the metal floor stuck to the train. Why does the lighter burn the Pogs where the slammer can no longer find them? I guess the stars align to find the Allen juice, but why must the Pepsi suffer? The bubbles of hate may brew within the casket of space, however the heart of those that cry for cherry pie will never go to waste.
imabench

Con

Fornicate, nipples, ExPlOsIvE DiArRhEa In My BaGeLs!!!!

I WANT YOUR LOVE AND I WANT YOUR REVENGE, YOU AND ME COULD WRITE A BAD ROMANCE.

Our see-ay-em-pee-eff-ay-are-ee-ess-oh-en-jee song

The Green Lamps yelled at Hitler for peeing on the rug, hes only supposed to do that outside, or at Stalins house.

Im going to bash my head on my keyboard and see what happens, BHJFGHJCCFH STBG GHUJKNHJBFYCDNUFSK
Debate Round No. 2
Rational_Thinker9119

Pro

We will land our swimming helicopter where the candy peeled off the Sonic the Hedgehog song.

It went "whosh whosh whosh whosh whosh, gobble gobble gobble "

Now I am off to go cell phone the homeless person who handled the Klondike bar sniffing tickets, because his cup of change went "ding, swoosh dig" due to the fact that he only had one coin of laughter at the bar of deceitful ginger spices.

10,9,8,4,9,4, blast on, the rocket served the ghlomish Alphabet well that consisted of exactly "945839uv9jg9r8jy0568jy058juy0hjh905j6hy0jyuy09j560i9hj065ijh56ijhy56ihj059y609jyi0j0i5jy0ij" which is weird because there are a lot of repeated characters, but that is why the ferries from double-sided tape land come to Patch Adams the lettering with regards to the fire truck.
The secret to life is this equation: j/9 + K39>< = pok0
imabench

Con

Boobytrap spelled backwards is Partyboob.

"I dont know who you are or what you want, but I will find you, and I will kill you" - Harry Potter

You can tell how bad of a person you are by measuring how long you waited before masturbating after 9/11, for me I did it in between when the towers were going down.

101101001010101010010011010001010100101100010010110101101001010101010100101010010100101010101010101010101010010101001010101101010101001010101000101010010101010101010001010101010100010010010101001001010100100010101001001010010101001011100100100100100010101001001011001110101001010101010101001001

The best time to wear a striped sweater..... Is ALLLL THE TIIIIIIIIIMMMMMMMEEEEEEEE
Debate Round No. 3
Rational_Thinker9119

Pro

Sour Keys yell at birds that have robotic feathered arms of cigarette packs which come in forms of tens, twenty ones, and Gas Station clerks along with silverware salesmen.

The Crazy Bones sing "Na na na na, na na na na, hey hey hey, the air smells like cheese!".

Kamakazi chocolate chip cookies get saved by Christ when they eat the crackers of the serpent angel, who came to slither and tap dance on the graves of midgets who question the word of Clark Kent and Joe Pesci pertainig to their yellow arm pit hair.

My last girlfiend was a mentally disabled female from mars who had 9468343e10000 children who eat corn and jumped on spikes to throw up sweets on their shoes for fun.

My friend with half a testicle slap boxed with Satan's flower garden and they told his doctor that I need to find the rock of "KLAPANEHTFJ" in order to rid ants of rain jackets that pour across the faces of the wealthy blanket path finders.
imabench

Con

"no argument will be posted here, as agreed"
Debate Round No. 4
25 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by rw499 3 years ago
rw499
Rational_Thinker9119 should have won...
Posted by Rational_Thinker9119 3 years ago
Rational_Thinker9119
Well it was a fairly close debate and I only lost by 5 points. Good job on the win imabench, and may the randomness be with you.
Posted by GeekiTheGreat 3 years ago
GeekiTheGreat
*blink* .............................................................................................................................................................................................................................*blink*...................................................................................................*blink*.....................................................................*Shoots someone with a tank*
Posted by hereiam2005 3 years ago
hereiam2005
I personally think JayZ35 should win the contest of the most random person in DDO.

Proof:
Random person: A person does something suddenly.
http://www.urbandictionary.com...

JayZ35, a random person, for some reason, registered to DDO, posted a completely random curse in a random debate aimed at a random person no one knows, and promptly disappeared with completely no reason and left behind a ghost account .

http://www.debate.org...
Note: Joint date, update date and last login date, his news feed and statistics.
Posted by peterthepoledancingPANDA 3 years ago
peterthepoledancingPANDA
Tourettes!
Posted by JayZ35 3 years ago
JayZ35
Nigga
Posted by hereiam2005 3 years ago
hereiam2005
ugh somehow my source link was messed up

What I meant was
http://en.wikipedia.org...
Posted by hereiam2005 3 years ago
hereiam2005
Entropy is the numerical indication of randomness: high entropy means high randomness and low entropy means low randomness.
Information contains entropy. Simply has information increase entropy.
http://en.wikipedia.org...(information_theory)

Words has meaning - one kind of information, thus each word a side make increases the entropy of his side of the debate - and lower his likelihood to win.

The only word that has no meaning in this debate belong to Pro: "KLAPANEHTFJ"
Reason: A quick google search of the word returns only one result: this debate.
https://www.google.com...

However, a word have no meaning will not subtract entropy - in fact, the most it can do is add zero to the entropy of the side, while words with meaning will increase the entropy.

Thus I conclude that the person who argued with the least amount of word should win the debate.

Silliness FTW!!!!!
Posted by hereiam2005 3 years ago
hereiam2005
LOL, imabench, sorry! I felt so envious to you cause you got to enjoy such a good moment of silliness, so I thought I could use some silliness myself and you could use a good laugh out of the whole silliness of things!
Posted by hereiam2005 3 years ago
hereiam2005
Next, I will attempt to calculate the entropy of imabench's sequence.

To calculate the entropy of a binary sequence, I converted the series into hexadecimal number

101101001010101010010011010001010100101100010010110101101001010101010100101010010100101010101010101010101010010101001010101101010101001010101000101010010101010101010001010101010100010010010101001001010100100010101001001010010101001011100100100100100010101001001011001110101001010101010101001001

in binary is

2D2AA4D152C4B5A5552A52AAAAA952AD54AA2A555455512549522A4A54B9248A92CEA55549

in hexadecimal.

I whipped up a quick excel plot to verify the claim that imabench sequence is in fact not likely to be random at all.

http://i717.photobucket.com...

The sequence of 74 hexadecimal number has very high frequency of "5"s (more than one in four) and "A"s, moderate amount of "2"s and "4"s, and zero appearance of "0","3","6","7" and "F"

If the sequence is good in randomness, the frequency of each hexadecimal number should be equal to each other i.e. 1/16, or ~ 6.25 percent each.
11 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Vote Placed by AgentRocks 3 years ago
AgentRocks
Rational_Thinker9119imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:43 
Reasons for voting decision: It's Ture you know.
Vote Placed by Ardenwa 3 years ago
Ardenwa
Rational_Thinker9119imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct- Pro Broke his own rules about round 4, giving an unfair advantage to himself. S&G- pretty close, but imabench used a wider diction. Convincing arguments- imabench was most random. Sources- tied, I assume they know their own personal limit of randomness.
Vote Placed by GeekiTheGreat 3 years ago
GeekiTheGreat
Rational_Thinker9119imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: I take back my vote.
Vote Placed by thett3 3 years ago
thett3
Rational_Thinker9119imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: I'm bored too, so counter TheGamer1998
Vote Placed by TheGamer1998 3 years ago
TheGamer1998
Rational_Thinker9119imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: I'm bored
Vote Placed by noprisu 3 years ago
noprisu
Rational_Thinker9119imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:34 
Reasons for voting decision: I feel as if the randomness was good on both sides, but imabench had some better formatting and length.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
Rational_Thinker9119imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Countering HeartOfGod by forum request. While I don't normally believe in countering counter votes, one of his counters is because he feels pro won, in addition to countering areas that have nothing to do with either vote (yeah it's the same point value, but counter one person or the other... and read the DDO definition of votebomb before you call 3 point votes that ugly word). In essence, don't justify an extra powerful vote for one side, by claiming to be countering multiple votes. Pick one vote to counter, and point out that someone should counter the other.
Vote Placed by HeartOfGod 3 years ago
HeartOfGod
Rational_Thinker9119imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Countering massivedump. What does having a nice Harry Potter quote have to do with randomness? Johnlubba claimed pro was absolutely random, but because Con was funny he gets the win. Humor is not part of the resolution, so I consider this a vote bomb.
Vote Placed by Gingerbreadman 3 years ago
Gingerbreadman
Rational_Thinker9119imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Dude.. how do you not mve more points..? all his stuff was pop culture references..
Vote Placed by MassiveDump 3 years ago
MassiveDump
Rational_Thinker9119imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: A fine quote by Harry Potter, indeed.