The Instigator
skateall24
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
thett3
Con (against)
Winning
88 Points

I am smarter then everyone on this site.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 14 votes the winner is...
thett3
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/20/2011 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,575 times Debate No: 18905
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (18)
Votes (14)

 

skateall24

Pro

Don't take this debate if your going to be arguing that Pro has the burden of proof.
Everyone will lose respect for you.
thett3

Con

Pro is a multi account of seabiscuit, one of the biggest idiots to ever join this site.

Pro is a troll (remember his "our American flag is the current one to ought to be set on fire" debates that have been deleted.)

Pro's resolution should've stated "I am smarter than everyone on this site" because it's a comparative statement, so "then" isn't grammatically correct[1].

Pro is stupid enough to make one round debates[2].

Pro votebombs with the RFD " Everyone is stupid accept for me"[3]. It should have said "except".

Pro's win ratio is 0%.

Pro is stupid enough to pick an argument with innomen[4], who can easily have him banned.

Thus we can conclude that Pro is an idiot, and therefore not smart. No one else on this site can claim to have done the idiotic things he has, so you have to vote Con.

1. http://bitURL.net...
2. http://bitURL.net...
3. http://www.debate.org...
4. http://www.debate.org...
Debate Round No. 1
skateall24

Pro

The fact that you haven't offered a weighing mechanism for intelligence. (Seabisuit, Troll, 0%)
The fact that you've learned some arbitrary facts about the way in which contemporary language should be constructed doesn't make you more cognitively astute.
Moreover, semiotic-ally it's impossible for you to distinguish sign relations. Insofar as language is only defined by its relation to other signs it has is no authentic construction. You probably have no friends.
This address's arguments 1 and 3.
On 2.
You took the one round debate, and have already said this account was used for vote-bombing. Its existence is only a consequence of my motivation to vote-bomb, not to win debates. It would have been stupid for me to take the debate as serious as you did.
On 4.
I can create as many accounts as I want, there is no consequence. I don't have political aspirations on this site and anyone that does is probably upset that he is sexually impotent, and needs to employ some alternative power
thett3

Con

It's hard to establish a weighing mechanism in >1000 characters. You see, this again shows how Pro is an idiot. If he wanted a debate on what exactly intelligence IS he should have A) given a larger character limit and time limit. At this point, I'll let the judges decide what the weighing mechanism for intelligence is. I'm sure they would agree with me considering that you've been banned twice. This is his only rebuttal to these points, so they stand.

Pro says I dont have friends...that hurt my feelings :( (not really, it just shows that he's an idiot even more)

***NOTE: Pro has never argued how he IS intelligent. It isnt even my job to show him to be an idiot. Its just fun.

"It would have been stupid for me to take the debate as serious as you did." But what is our weighing mechanism for stupidity? Oh, you havent given one? ok. Pro ignores the grammar problem in his votebomb, A. conceding to my argument, and B showing how he's an idiot.

Vote Con. Seriously.
Debate Round No. 2
18 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Double_R 5 years ago
Double_R
Awww, his newest account was closed. How sad (and pathetic).
Posted by Seabiscuit_Returns 5 years ago
Seabiscuit_Returns
Skateall24 is right. You people are faags
Posted by Mr.Infidel 5 years ago
Mr.Infidel
81-1 ouch!
Posted by Connor666 5 years ago
Connor666
Not to mention you have not won a debate yet either....
Posted by Connor666 5 years ago
Connor666
Pro your topic itself says your an idiot.
Posted by thett3 5 years ago
thett3
ok seabiscuit, you do that
Posted by skateall24 5 years ago
skateall24
F*** yeah.
Posted by skateall24 5 years ago
skateall24
People like you all don't exist outside of the internet. Your like the people that get asked for money at a gas station by some black guy, and readily give it to him because you've urinated in your pants at the thought of refusing and getting stabbed. Then on the way home you convince yourselves that it wasn't fear that prompted you to give him the money but your own altruistic value set. Of course your not fooling anyone and when you get home you probably masturbate with tears you've acquired in a Snapple bottle. Then after your done beating off you close the male on male on male DP tab and come on this site to re-assert your narcissistic pabulum, while collecting nasally voiced friends with similar problems. You're all the worst kind of person.
Posted by Double_R 5 years ago
Double_R
I have found many quotes on this site to be very funny, but I am not the type to literally laugh out loud for anything. When I first saw this resolution I thought it was Izbo, which wouldn't surprise me because he really has some sort of mental condition (seriously, not just saying). But when I saw skateall24 I was both surprised and I realized that he was actually serious. That'll do it.
Posted by BlackVoid 5 years ago
BlackVoid
Lol Double R, you really haven't literally lol'd at anything else? There have been plenty of hilarious quotes made on this site outside of this debate.
14 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Vote Placed by CAPLlock 5 years ago
CAPLlock
skateall24thett3Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Vote nuke
Vote Placed by FREEDO 5 years ago
FREEDO
skateall24thett3Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: .
Vote Placed by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
skateall24thett3Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Vote Bomb ;D
Vote Placed by jm_notguilty 5 years ago
jm_notguilty
skateall24thett3Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: TROLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOL
Vote Placed by Spritle 5 years ago
Spritle
skateall24thett3Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:16 
Reasons for voting decision: I feel bad for the poor soul.
Vote Placed by BlackVoid 5 years ago
BlackVoid
skateall24thett3Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Read the title. Saw the opponent. Voted Con.
Vote Placed by Double_R 5 years ago
Double_R
skateall24thett3Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro completely disregards the burden of proof (more proof of his idiocy) and made no argument to affirm his own resolution. Con not only showed reasons to believe Pro is an idiot but also uses Pros own arguments against him to show that he is an idiot. The only hope for Pro is if he reads the debate and realizes that he lost... Ok, after checking the comments Pro is still hopeless.
Vote Placed by Kethen 5 years ago
Kethen
skateall24thett3Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Skateall24 should be removed from history
Vote Placed by wiploc 5 years ago
wiploc
skateall24thett3Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Multiple slam dunks.
Vote Placed by smileydodge 5 years ago
smileydodge
skateall24thett3Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Why would you debate saying that you are the smartest person on this site. You won't get many votes that way. (I don' think). Did you (Pro) really think you were going to win?