The Instigator
airmax1230
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
airax1228
Con (against)
Losing
3 Points

I am the Real Airmax

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
airmax1230
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/15/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,417 times Debate No: 24291
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (5)

 

airmax1230

Pro

This is avery important debate! Airax is an imposter!
airax1228

Con

My opponent is spreading a tale of falsehood and lies in the attempt to hoodink the good people of DDO. I am airmax, this is my new incarnation. Airmax1227 no longer exists on this plane, he has been transferred to the nth dimenstion. I am his successor as I return to spread the word of his glory. He is glory. He is the DDO president, for and ever. The capitalist pigs and Nazis shall be driven out of the glorious DDO motherland. My oppoent is an imposter. Hang it.

Ha Ha HA

Ha! ha! ha! ha! hem! clear my throat!—I've been thinking over it ever since, and that ha, ha's the final consequence. Why so? Because a laugh's the wisest, easiest answer to all that's queer; and come what will, one comfort's always left—that unfailing comfort is, it's all predestinated. I heard not all his talk with Starbuck; but to my poor eye Starbuck then looked something as I the other evening felt. Be sure the old Mogul has fixed him, too. I twigged it, knew it; had the gift, might readily have prophesied it—for when I clapped my eye upon his skull I saw it. Well, Stubb, wise Stubb—that's my title—well, Stubb, what of it, Stubb? Here's a carcase. I know not all that may be coming, but be it what it will, I'll go to it laughing. Such a waggish leering as lurks in all your horribles! I feel funny. Fa, la! lirra, skirra! What's my juicy little pear at home doing now? Crying its eyes out?—Giving a party to the last arrived harpooneers, I dare say, gay as a frigate's pennant, and so am I—fa, la! lirra, skirra! Oh—

We'll drink to-night with hearts as light,
To love, as gay and fleeting
As bubbles that swim, on the beaker's brim,
And break on the lips while meeting.

A brave stave that—who calls? Mr. Starbuck? Aye, aye, sir—(Aside) he's my superior, he has his too, if I'm not mistaken.—Aye, aye, sir, just through with this job—coming.

http://classiclit.about.com...
Debate Round No. 1
airmax1230

Pro

First, airmax has misspelled my name. My name is "airmax" not "airax". The way he has spelled it, it's some kind of deadly weapon. I assure you that I am not a weapon (well, at least not in the sense that you would understand what a weapon is).

Second, I know all of airmax's secrets. Airax does not. Just ask him.

Third, I would never ban conservatives. I am against banning unintelligent people because I think that communities grow and prosper by helping unintelligent people learn. Therefore, banning conservatives is impossible for me :)
airax1228

Con

I come from a dimension where the government steals "M" from everyone. As airmax's righful successor, and one in the same, I decree all whom have "M" in their name to be execyted. An unholy perversion it truly is indeed.
Debate Round No. 2
airmax1230

Pro

There's a flaw in the neg case: he claims that he is airmax's successor and then says he is airmax. Those two ideas contradict. If he is airmax, he can't be his successor because "successor" implies that he is a different being.

He dropped my second two contentions.

Vote against my opponent because he is from . . .
airax1228

Con

airax1228 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by bossyburrito 4 years ago
bossyburrito
Mnm.
Posted by vmpire321 4 years ago
vmpire321
Viva la Revolution
Posted by bossyburrito 4 years ago
bossyburrito
The great Airmax revolution!!! Me next please!!!
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by Oryus 4 years ago
Oryus
airmax1230airax1228Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: I DON'T KNOW WHAT'S REAL ANYMORE.
Vote Placed by innomen 4 years ago
innomen
airmax1230airax1228Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Dunno, I think a birthmark would help us out.
Vote Placed by Ron-Paul 4 years ago
Ron-Paul
airmax1230airax1228Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: This vote brought to you by the DDO'ians Against Multi-Accounting Alliance (DDOAMAA) whose goal is to warn others to not vote for any side in a debate on the grounds that both sides are controlled by the same person. This debate should be left a tie.
Vote Placed by airmax1227 4 years ago
airmax1227
airmax1230airax1228Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Haha interesting debate. Conduct for FF.
Vote Placed by Viper-King 4 years ago
Viper-King
airmax1230airax1228Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Better arguments.