The Instigator
BestDebaterEver
Pro (for)
Losing
12 Points
The Contender
MasterKage
Con (against)
Winning
87 Points

I am the best debater ever.

Do you like this debate?NoYes-5
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 15 votes the winner is...
MasterKage
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/3/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,863 times Debate No: 20203
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (14)
Votes (15)

 

BestDebaterEver

Pro

self explanatory. i am the best because of my name. noobs get at me
MasterKage

Con

Accepted. I will allow my opponent to give his arguments next round on why he is the best debater ever.
Debate Round No. 1
BestDebaterEver

Pro

easy win for me

the resolution is that i am the best debater ever

my screen name is best debater ever

there is no one else with the same name

so im am THE best debater ever

like how you are THE master kage
MasterKage

Con

the resolution is that i am the best debater ever

That is correct.

my screen name is best debater ever

Incorrect. Your screen name is BestDebaterEver.

there is no one else with the same name

It is impossible for any one to have that exact name, as there can not be two identical names on DDO (this site).

so im am THE best debater ever

No, you are not the best debater ever. Yes, your screen name is BestDebaterEver, but you have not provided any valid arguments on why you are the best debater ever.

like how you are THE master kage

I am not the master kage. Kage means shadow. I am not a master of shadows.

My opponent has failed to provide any valid arguments on how he is the best debater ever. He simpy used a argument of how his fit how he was the best debater ever, which have been refuted.
Debate Round No. 2
BestDebaterEver

Pro

stfu you cant have spaces in your username, i tried, so best debater ever is the same as BestDebaterEver dimwit

k so u agree that i am the best debater ever because u say It is impossible for any one to have that exact name, as there can not be two identical names on DDO (this site).

and i told you why best debater ever is the same as BestDebaterEver

so i win

kkkkk u are not the master kage just masterkage but same thing u cant have spaces in ur username so master kage is basically masterkage

wtf u smoking these are all valid arguments

MasterKage

Con

stfu you cant have spaces in your username, i tried, so best debater ever is the same as BestDebaterEver dimwit

No, best debater ever does not equal BestDebaterEver.

k so u agree that i am the best debater ever because u say It is impossible for any one to have that exact name, as there can not be two identical names on DDO (this site).

No, you are not the best debater ever since that would mean you are the most adept person at debating, which you are not, nor did I accept that your username is best debater ever.

and i told you why best debater ever is the same as BestDebaterEver

Obviously it is not. BestDebaterEver uses no spaces and B, D, E are capitalized, best debater ever has no capitization and uses no spaces.

so i win

No, no you do not.

kkkkk u are not the master kage just masterkage but same thing u cant have spaces in ur username so master kage is basically masterkage

My opponent is ignoring my refutation. I am not masterkage, becuase kage means shadow and I am not (a) master shadow.

wtf u smoking these are all valid arguments

No, they are not. What exactly are you smoking?

I think the voting is obvious, but I will give reasons on how I obviously won this debate.




Conduct: Pro is trolling and told me to stfu and other various insults. Conduct to Con.

S/G: Con had much better S/G overall.

Arguments: Pro did not make any valid arguments.

Sources: Tied. Neither of us used sources.
Debate Round No. 3
14 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by THEBOMB 5 years ago
THEBOMB
well might as well feed the troll...maybe it'll explode....
Posted by MasterKage 5 years ago
MasterKage
Why pity anything? He is clearly a attention seeking troll.
Posted by THEBOMB 5 years ago
THEBOMB
haha i clicked on the wrong bubbles oh well...although i do pity his lack of err...idk
Posted by aubrey20042 5 years ago
aubrey20042
If he had said "I am bestdebaterever" he might actually have had a case...

I would vote for con but I don't have voting privileges yet, unfortunately.
Posted by MasterKage 5 years ago
MasterKage
@TheBomb

That is such an obvious votebomb.
Posted by Hardcore.Pwnography 5 years ago
Hardcore.Pwnography
wtf?
Posted by Hardcore.Pwnography 5 years ago
Hardcore.Pwnography
I would vote for you, except I don't have voting priviledges ):
Sorry for the triple post spam :D
Posted by Hardcore.Pwnography 5 years ago
Hardcore.Pwnography
haha I also noticed how you said "My opponent is ignoring my refutation" but BDE didn't even have a chance to respond! LOL. Good job though (:
Posted by Hardcore.Pwnography 5 years ago
Hardcore.Pwnography
LOL nice. Except, you don't have any arguments yourself ):
I don't think that would matter in this case though. This guy should be banned, lol.
Posted by MasterKage 5 years ago
MasterKage
I really want BDE to log back on and post his measly arguments, so that I can have a great big laugh.
15 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Vote Placed by PeacefulChaos 5 years ago
PeacefulChaos
BestDebaterEverMasterKageTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Voted on this when there were about 3 minutes left :D
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
BestDebaterEverMasterKageTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: con had no arguments so I couldn't give him that, but he didn't insult so he gets conduct. counter vote bomb jimtimmy
Vote Placed by Hardcore.Pwnography 5 years ago
Hardcore.Pwnography
BestDebaterEverMasterKageTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Countering vote bomb, and breaking MasterKage 69 points, hehee ;)
Vote Placed by jimtimmy 5 years ago
jimtimmy
BestDebaterEverMasterKageTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: He is truly the best debater ever.
Vote Placed by youngpolitic 5 years ago
youngpolitic
BestDebaterEverMasterKageTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Pathetic
Vote Placed by bcresmer 5 years ago
bcresmer
BestDebaterEverMasterKageTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: this........i voted cause...........wow. just wow
Vote Placed by Wallstreetatheist 5 years ago
Wallstreetatheist
BestDebaterEverMasterKageTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's arguments were unsubstantiated and unwarranted. Con verbally eviscerated Pro leading Pro to a series of ad hominems and peculiar convulsions. No sources were used. Good snipe.
Vote Placed by jm_notguilty 5 years ago
jm_notguilty
BestDebaterEverMasterKageTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: trolololololololololol
Vote Placed by InVinoVeritas 5 years ago
InVinoVeritas
BestDebaterEverMasterKageTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: lulz
Vote Placed by ConservativePolitico 5 years ago
ConservativePolitico
BestDebaterEverMasterKageTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Cant... stop .... the ... VOTEBOMB... Nice noob snipe btw lol I approve :)