The Instigator
Pro (for)
2 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
6 Points

I believe that all world religions are under the guise of Satan.Muslim, Hindu, Shinto,etc

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/31/2013 Category: Religion
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,101 times Debate No: 36209
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (5)
Votes (2)




I believe that all world religions Hinduism, Shintoism,Muslim,Catholicism,Buddhism, Taoism,Confucian,atheism ,satanism,shaminism, is under the guise of Lucifer. Lucifer Satan wanted to be like the most high Satan (Lucifer) did not want to worship or obey God; he wanted to be God (Isaiah 14:12-14). .Clearly through these religions Lucifer is achieving just what he wanted worship and I believe all of these false religions and worship of idols is a clear path to hell. Lucifer knows this and he will attempt to take any and every soul who does not follow the first commandment Exodus 20:3. Thou shalt have no other gods before me. Christianity is not a religion it is a following of the TRUE way to Yahweh/GOD; how do I know because Christianity is the most hated in the world. Christians are being killed in Iran, Iraq, India, Africa, North Korea and everywhere else that oppose Yeshua/Jesus. It is ok to do the wrong thing which is worship idols and false gods but when you turn away from these falsities the follower of Christ is condemned and killed. Lastly In (Isaiah 5:20) Woe unto them that call evil good, and good evil; that put darkness for light, and light for darkness; that put bitter for sweet, and sweet for bitter!

This is my clear objective of my debate. Your Go challenge me.


so, you believe that Catholicism, while Christian is under the guise of Satan, yet not Christianity. It should also be noted that Lucifer is meaning "The bearer of light", and is not in fact the name of Satan. Buddhism contains within it moral standards similar to the moral standards of Christ Jesus. Atheism does not involve the worshiping of any deity, though one could argue that it would befit Satan's plan to take away from the worshiping of the One Lord God. What of beliefs similar yet varying slightly with Christian beliefs? I would hold to argue that Islam is more hated than Christianity, due to misunderstandings and prejudice.
Debate Round No. 1


Some people hear "Lucifer" and "Satan" and just think those are the names of the Devil and don"t even question why. There is a huge difference between the two names and when they were his names. When taking all of this in with the meaning of his names, it can provide you a whole lot of wisdom about not just him, but about us and why we are here. In the KJV and they translated the word "Lucifer". Lucifer in the original Hebrew was actually Helel (hay-LALE). If you open a Hebrew OT, it would read in the Hebrew "Helel", not Lucifer. The reason why it is written as Lucifer is because the authors of the Vulgate and the KJV translated the name. There was some wisdom to the translation with the next line "son of the morning." The definition of it is "brightness" but is also the latin word for the "morning star". Only one time does the Bible mention the word Helel, or "Lucifer". That is in Isaiah 14:12. There"s a reason for that. It mentions what Helel"s crime was, in which he was banished from God and sentenced to everlasting torture. It says Helel exalted himself above all of the other stars of God and tried to be the god of the congregation. Helel was Satan"s name before he committed his crime.Satan in the Hebrew means "the opponent" or "adversary". There"s a reason for that too. Satan is what he became after his crime. He was the morning star, and now he"s the adversary. Since the days of Adam, he has been known as Satan. People don"t trace back what is written in Revelation 20:2 back to the serpent written of in Genesis with Adam and Eve. "And he laid hold on the dragon, THAT OLD SERPENT, which is the devil and Satan and bound him for a thousand years." What was John of Patmos referring to?

Secondly Catholicism is not Christianity, The Catholic religion is straight out of the pits of hell. I do not call Catholicism a "church" because it is NOT a church, it is a FALSE religion. How can you have a "church" when heathen people gather in the name of false doctrine? You cannot! Jesus clearly made a direct correlation between worship and doctrine in Mark 6:6-9.

"He answered and said unto them, Well hath Esaias prophesied of you hypocrites, as it is written, This people honoureth me with their lips, but their heart is far from me. Howbeit in vain do they worship me, teaching for doctrines the commandments of men. For laying aside the commandment of God, ye hold the tradition of men, as the washing of pots and cups: and many other such like things ye do. And he said unto them, Full well ye reject the commandment of God, that ye may keep your own tradition." -Mark 7:6-9

That being said all of these so called religions is about tradition The Catholic church as well as Buddhism ,Hinduism,Shintoism,Taoism, Muslim and even Judaism is based upon TRADITIONS and not upon the Bible. Even by twisting the Bible out of context, it's still impossible for any of these religions to justify their ridiculous religion. For example: Exodus 20:4,5 commands us to never create any type of image to bow down to. All of these religions bow to statues (images) of many different saints to worship God. This is idolatry. You simply CANNOT justify this type of wickedness with the Bible. God's Word clearly forbids us from bowing down to ANY graven image. Worse yet, every faithful Catholic prays to the "Mother Mary," bowing in worship. Though they claim that they are not worshipping Mary, they are violating the Bible by even bowing to her (and they certainly are worshipping her). To reverence and adore the "Mother Mary" is to commit idolatry. There is NOT one single verse in the entire Bible where Jesus told anyone to recognize Mary in any special way.this being said is a clear example of what all these world religions do, in Buddhism they bow down to Buddha ,in Shintoism they bow down to ancestors, in Muslim they walk around the Kabba, in Hinduism take a pick of the nearest dusty be ayes they have plenty.

Christianity is the religion where God sends his own son to die for your. Islam is the religion where Allah to die for him. Jesus said love your enemies. Muhammad said murder your enemies with a bloody sword. When Jesus was mocked, ridiculed and tortured, he turned the other cheek, and endured it in silence. "He committed no sin, and no deceit was found in his mouth. When they hurled their insults at him, he did not retaliate; when he suffered, he made no threats. Instead he entrusted himself to him who judges justly" (1 Peter 2:22, 23). When Muhammad was so much as questioned, he ordered their immediate murder.
"What are the highest values in Christian faith? Love, sacrifice, humility, and compassion for others, which includes longsuffering. What are the highest values in Islam? The highest is fighting for Allah especially if you die in the process. As far as an ordinary Muslim is concerned, his highest value is doubtless going to Paradise and enjoying all the sensual delights promised to him. Although virtues are of importance in Islam, you never hear that love or patience, longsuffering or goodness, or faithfulness or truthfulness are of the highest value. Prayer and good works in keeping the Five Pillars are most important. Prayer and good works are very important in Christianity also, but they are a means to an end, not the end in itself. The Bible teaches us that all the qualities of love are the top priority in a Christian's life because this mirrors the character of God (1 Cor 13:1-7). ... What is the Islamists' highest goal? It is without doubt to be martyred in a physical battle for Allah in extending his sovereignty or the rule of his law on the Earth. ... What is the Christian's highest goal? God tells us what His purpose is for us, and that ought to be our highest goal. "For those God foreknew he also predestined to be conformed to the likeness of his Son" (Romans 8:29). Now Jesus is "in the express image of the Father" (Hebrews 1:3). This means that to be conformed to the likeness of Christ is to be conformed to the likeness of God, and this is God's purpose for us.
WHat is Satans Agenda ?
It is the seeking to take away the knowledge of GOD and His Salvation from mankind.
Why does Satan want to take away the knowledge of GOD and His Salvation from mankind?
Satan does not like GOD's creation of mankind.
Satan does not like GOD's creation of mankind for (4) reasons.
-1- Satan does not have a *Soul* like mankind does. Which means he cannot become *Saved* like wayward man.
-2- Satan was not made in GOD's *Image* as mankind is.
-3- GOD came down-to-Earth to Personally give wayward individuals Salvation through Himself Personally being Jesus Christ.
-4- Satan does blame mankind for his demise. Satan believes if man had not been created in the first place then he would still be in Heaven and not have been cast-out-of-Heaven by GOD.

How does Satan seek to take away the knowledge of Salvation from wayward man?
He does seek to blind the wayward unto GOD.
In the seeking to blind wayward individuals unto GOD, then Satan can inadvertently cause the wayward
to lose sight of Salvation. In causing lost sight of Salvation amongst wayward individuals, Satan does gain revenge of GOD in becoming cast-out-of-Heaven.


The Koran tells us, "To kill one man is to kill 100.000." Killing is the 2nd highest offence in Islam, while the first is false idolatry. The Christian religion does not look at the statues and figures, believing they are as idols, but as things to help get the mood and feeling across for worshiping the LORD. In Islam, one should only worship the LORD, though it does appear as if many worship false things. I replied to your usage of words, when I responded about Satan. But what we should wonder, how is their proof that Christianity is the only belief which is not Satanic? How do we know it isn't Satanic? Buddhism, for instance, shares many beliefs that one would generally agree is morally good, and similar to Christ's messages.
Debate Round No. 2


In Matthew 4:10 Jesus told the Devil, "Thou shalt worship the Lord thy God, and him alone shalt thous serve." The word "worship" here is the Greek word proskuneo, meaning "to kiss, like a dog licking his master"s hand); to fawn or crouch to, that is, (literally or figuratively) prostrate oneself in homage (do reverence to, adore)." By this very definition, Roman Catholics do indeed worship statues of the Virgin Mary and Buddhists do in fact worship statues of Buddha. Both religions denounce that Mary nor Buddha are God; yet they worship these historical figures as God.

In fact, Buddhists are worshipping devils by bowing and adoring statues of Buddha. The Bible strictly prohibits worshipping or even the act of BOWING to any image of anything. We read in Exodus 20:4-5 (commonly referred to as the 2nd of the Ten Commandments), "Thou shalt not make unto thee any graven image, or any likeness of any thing that is in heaven above, or that is in the earth beneath, or that is in the water under the earth: Thou shalt not bow down thyself to them, nor serve them: for I the LORD thy God am a jealous God, visiting the iniquity of the fathers upon the children unto the third and fourth generation of them that hate me."

In other words, Buddhism is an alternative religion for people who reject Christianity. Buddhism teaches that man's suffering is caused by his own selfish cravings and dislikes, and if humanity can change its way of thinking, than NIRVANA (a peaceful state of rest and tranquility) can be achieved amidst the problems of this world. It all boils down to mind control; but this does not address the wicked heart of mankind, which the Bible says is desperately wicked and deceitful above all else. Jeremiah 17:9, "The heart is deceitful above all things, and desperately wicked: who can know it?" Buddhism attempts to reform the human mind, without addressing the sinful heart that cannot be tamed.

Buddhism is of the Devil, satanic in origin. Buddha was just a man, a so-called "prophet" in the 6th century B.C., and founder of the Buddhist religion. Sadly, Buddha is burning in Hell this moment, having died in his sins without Jesus Christ.


The Bible even tells us that the other gods are of man's creation, and in declaring that they are the work of the devil, when clearly, some other religions teach us good moral values, is to declare that the Bible, God's Word, is false. While one could try to say that the devil is messing with our heads to create such things, such would be a violation of our free will, meaning that men were fine with worshiping and creating false gods. While such is wrong, it may hold to say that such is of the will of man, not the influence of the devil.
Debate Round No. 3


Fire_Eyes forfeited this round.


I would like to thank Pro for instigating this debate, but wish he would have posted argument four. I do not believe that all world religions are under the guise of Satan, unlike Pro was instigating.
Debate Round No. 4
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by Sunnyx86 3 years ago
Hinduism is not under control of Satan, but according to Hindus scripture this modern world is under influemce of Satan,,,however Hinduism has facts and proven proofs of the defeat of evil in history...
Posted by CynicalDiogenes 3 years ago
Points of information:
1.The Gospels were not written until atleast 100 years after Jesus died.The synoptic gospels all had a same source (called Q).This is why to take things literally from it , like you have is wrong.
I challenge the pro to give to give one quote that say that Jesus is the *only* son of G-D from any of the gospels.He only says he is the way, not the *only* way.
2.There were many Saints of various who lived lives of exemplary devotion to G-D.How can anything 'Right out of the pits of hell' inspire these people to live such exemplary lives?How can satan inspire such compassion and altruism?
3.During the 'Reign of terror' in Revolutionary France, Athiests lead my Robbespierre performed unspeakable acts of violence.Yet that does not means Athiesm itself is violent.Likewise for all religions.
Posted by QandA 3 years ago
There is not a shred of evidence for either Satan or God
Posted by Ragnar 3 years ago
Nice job setting up a troll debate.
Posted by Coinsruledude 3 years ago
Atheism isn't a religion.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by imabench 3 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro drastically failed to meet his burden of proof that a large number of world religions are secretly made by Satan, and his arguments consisted entirely of Biblical quotes that didnt even relate to what he was arguing and only bored people to death. Arguments easily go to the con
Vote Placed by sorar3 3 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Reasons for voting decision: Con knows what he's talking about. Pro evidently lives in a fairy tale where he is battling invisible hordes of demons with a sword made out of holy metal. One thing I must add is, if Satan controlled the world bibles wouldn't be made. I'd also like to add that the bible and church are a BUSINESS with the bible being the most sold book of all time, this bull**** about demons and devils stalking you while you sleep is a story meant to scare people into buying bibles and funding BIBLE PRODUCING FACTORIES. That's right, God needs factories to spread his word. God also can't spread his word without youtube. Youtube is a tool Jesus uses frequently to get his message out. Poor sods, wake up. Pro clearly knows nothing about the world, about nature, about magic, about politics, about science. Your God is a placebo effect. End of story.