The Instigator
Rational_Thinker9119
Pro (for)
Winning
10 Points
The Contender
KingDebater
Con (against)
Losing
6 Points

I can write better nonsensical poetry than you

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Rational_Thinker9119
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/6/2013 Category: Arts
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,320 times Debate No: 34568
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (5)
Votes (4)

 

Rational_Thinker9119

Pro

You must only use words. My nonsensical I do not mean "ifhdhuhuh" or "2948238758".

10 lines of text max.

First round for acceptance.
KingDebater

Con

I accept.

Debate Round No. 1
Rational_Thinker9119

Pro

The cow's deck of cards colored the deceit of the lampshade. Sour Patch Kids run to the airplane hangar to dance with wolves calculating measurements, as camel's sell leather to the peasants of the ear drop lands. Coins of speakers speak loudly to sandwiches, listening to the heartbeats of black holes in the desert. Utopia visits the cowards who step on the deodorant, slipping into the cigarette pack. Interestingly enough, my travels lead me to soda pop machines of bliss where vampires kill time by digesting wheat mixed with lighter fluid. Integrating national policy into strips of scotch tape will only cause missions which entail destruction of the block of ice. My hat sings to the blanket. Twirling thumbs of intense boredom, entail my office being ruined by the beaver. For some reason, my liberation causes electromagnetism of gravitational proportions. The pain of the piano never leaves. The soul of the knuckles lick the eye balls of the toes. The mind of the TV always sleeps. The body of the phone forever grows.
KingDebater

Con

As I are has been to do with so,
Chairs vortex of sleufs and Go,
Llama's tides extrapolate, no?
As we carry frogs they been wonder,
and fly into quest eats,
seven commas zero sleeps,
danish the odd even waste,
full ending plato grosser,
obese no cradles harmonica moon,
The lady of schallot.
Debate Round No. 2
Rational_Thinker9119

Pro

Diarrhea of post pardum depression sleeps affirmatively in the safety pin; catching inferno upon the crusty saxophone. Lessening turbulence inferring weakness to the elaborate jaw bone of hate. Vaporizing hideous matter of time cakes and space French fries. Who is more nonsensical? No my child of warts. Who is better... The question is how can the the pajamas of giants sniff the cocaine rails of the kangaroos? The coat hanger abortion types who weasel their way into the train station, always take flight. While the remote controls of the Fossil watch take a rubberband flight!
KingDebater

Con

Snow reply gremlin masher,
Quantity truding king brain,
lacking xylophone to do with do,
washing venus crying good,
by bad dance never toots.
eat,
Quiet they is not or no,
Victory over did to loo,
toiletree graphs appliance,
The lady of schallot.
Debate Round No. 3
Rational_Thinker9119

Pro

Indian food coughs up slippers from the salad bowl. Zig-Zag packs of fortitude embellish the cataclysmic washer coins. Intercepting Luke Skywalker torpedo speeds, hoping to kill the wasp of cheerfulness. Why do toes made of Ritz crackers sing to the moon? Perhaps, to find the chocolate diamond of feathers.
KingDebater

Con

She been to do like has done,
incinerating ever hag hannah,
eat eat eat eat eat eat,
trampling teddy calm try,
raspberry plastic tickle bear,
yonder relish hassle prone,
quack eight beehive greater show,
score over been to with,
interest excite hung rag,
The lady of schallot.
Debate Round No. 4
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by Smithereens 3 years ago
Smithereens
Nothing beats Jabberwocky.
Posted by KingDebater 3 years ago
KingDebater
You can get the ability to vote in other ways. Just complete three debates and then ask Airmax1227 in a PM to give you the ability to vote.
Posted by Sauh 3 years ago
Sauh
God bless profanity restrictions.
Posted by Sauh 3 years ago
Sauh
I can't vote because I don't want to give my phone number, but I would vote for con.
I'm sure my vote is based on semantics of the resolution "I can write better nonsensical poetry than you". Where pro comprised a more poetic collection of nonsensical sentences; con composed a poem that was nonsensical.
So 'poetry' is what is to be what is made nonsensical as opposed to make nonsensepetic.
If you read this con; I hope you appreciate the non-voter support. If not; ...go 'intercourse' yourself.
Posted by TN05 3 years ago
TN05
Holy crap this is amazing so far.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Ameliamk1 3 years ago
Ameliamk1
Rational_Thinker9119KingDebaterTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro just did better.
Vote Placed by Magic8000 3 years ago
Magic8000
Rational_Thinker9119KingDebaterTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: How do I explain this....Pro had more nonsensical order. Con just put together random sets of words. Pros poetry made me laugh more than Cons.
Vote Placed by YYW 3 years ago
YYW
Rational_Thinker9119KingDebaterTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: This was marvelous. The shadow refrigerator sings the grass, but the buffalo skydive through clouds of orange curry. And for that reason, I vote con.
Vote Placed by Daktoria 3 years ago
Daktoria
Rational_Thinker9119KingDebaterTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Reasons for voting decision: There's a difference between nonsense and gibberish. Pro read like random words thrown together. Con actually made sense, but it was non. Con's quality deteriorated in R3 and 4 though.