The Instigator
mongeese
Pro (for)
Losing
12 Points
The Contender
DetectableNinja
Con (against)
Winning
18 Points

I know what day of the week you will vote.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 9 votes the winner is...
DetectableNinja
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/1/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,404 times Debate No: 24952
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (17)
Votes (9)

 

mongeese

Pro

Yes, you. Resolved, that you are voting on a Wednesday. If you are voting, you are voting on a Wednesday, as you can see by any calendar, and as you are voting on a Wednesday, the resolution is affirmed, and as the resolution is affirmed, you ought to vote Pro. Vote Pro!


In case you don't have a quick reference to today's calendar day, this site is quite handy: http://todaysdate.com...

Happy voting!

DetectableNinja

Con

I am most honored to debate mongeese on this most important of subjects.

Overview

There are a few key points I'd care to make before making my case as Con.

Who is "You?"

In his case, and in the resolution, Pro regrettably never defines who the person is that is being discussed. Therefore, I will assume he uses "you" under the common defintion: the one or ones being addressed [1].

I am "You."

Further, as I was the one being addressed upon accepting the debate (this, I feel, can be commonly agreed upon), I contend that the "you" of the resolution is, indeed, myself.


The Resoluton is in the Present

Pro references today's date, and provides a calender accordingly. Therefore, I ask it be noted that the resolution is in reference to the present.

Case


Contention 1: Pro's Case Relies on "You" Voting

In his case, Pro clearly states "if you are voting, you are voting on a Wednesday." I ask that this be taken note of. The resolution, "That you are voting on a Wednesday," clearly and irrevocably hinges on the conditional presented by Pro. The case cannot stand if "you" are not voting. Thus, as stated in my Overview, the resolution hinges on whether I am voting.

Contention 2: 18 is the Age of Eligibility to Vote in the United States

The title of this contention sums it up. According to the 26th Amendment of the United States Constitution, "The right of citizens of the United States, who are eighteen years of age or older, to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of age [2]."

I ask that the bolded passage be noted. 18 years of age is the age in which US citizens are eligible to vote. I am a citizen of the United States. However, I have not attained the age of eligibility, being 16. Therefore, I am not voting currently. And, harkening back to my Overview, the resolution, I concluded, is in reference to the present.

Contention 3: Resolution is Negated Because I am Not Voting

This contention is really the syllogism. Because I am not voting, I am not voting on a Wednesday. The syllogism is as follows.

P1) To be voting on Wednesday, I must be voting.
P2) I have not attained the eligible voting age in the US.
P3) I am not voting.
C) I am not voting on Wednesday.

As one can clearly see from the syllogism, and my case, the condition of having to be voting was the key to Pro's case. As I have proved, that condtion has not been met. Therefore, the resolution is negated.

References
[1] http://www.merriam-webster.com...
[2] http://www.archives.gov...

Debate Round No. 1
17 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
voting early
Posted by mongeese 5 years ago
mongeese
"I have Javascript disabled."

You disabled my power...
Posted by mongeese 5 years ago
mongeese
That wasn't my doing. I didn't even so much as look at this debate today until just now.
Posted by Maikuru 5 years ago
Maikuru
Ike, what does the changing date have to do with anything? Con's argument doesn't concern that at all but rather his own inability to vote.
Posted by 000ike 5 years ago
000ike
But it says Friday now.
Posted by mongeese 5 years ago
mongeese
For the record, I have no way of editting my argument, nor have I been able to since DetectableNinja accepted the debate.
Posted by Maikuru 5 years ago
Maikuru
No prob. Pretty straightforward if you ask me.
Posted by mongeese 5 years ago
mongeese
Thank you, Maikuru, for voting like I hoped people would vote.
Posted by mongeese 5 years ago
mongeese
Sadly, the magic also destroyed my Debates page.

http://www.debate.org...
Posted by Maikuru 5 years ago
Maikuru
You damned witch!
9 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Vote Placed by AlwaysMoreThanYou 5 years ago
AlwaysMoreThanYou
mongeeseDetectableNinjaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I have Javascript disabled.
Vote Placed by Stephen_Hawkins 5 years ago
Stephen_Hawkins
mongeeseDetectableNinjaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: It's a Saturday.
Vote Placed by 000ike 5 years ago
000ike
mongeeseDetectableNinjaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: It appears that the resolution originally said "Wednesday". It's pretty cool that Mongeese found a way to edit the debate, but that's not fair to DN's win ratio.
Vote Placed by Hardcore.Pwnography 5 years ago
Hardcore.Pwnography
mongeeseDetectableNinjaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:32 
Reasons for voting decision: It's Thursday. I'm not voting on a Wednesday, therefore the resolution is negated. I think DNinja deserves to win this, as he actually used logic and well thought out conclusions. EDIT: It's now a Thursday, so Args to PRO.
Vote Placed by baggins 5 years ago
baggins
mongeeseDetectableNinjaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Nice challenge by DetectableNinja. However Pro wins due to a flaw in Con's argument. If Con cannot vote at all then Pro's statement is vacuously true. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vacuous_truth
Vote Placed by Maikuru 5 years ago
Maikuru
mongeeseDetectableNinjaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's argument fails in that Pro (or opposing sides, in general) are addressing the audience, not their opponent. As today is the day of the week mentioned in Pro's round, and today is the day I am voting, the resolution is affirmed.
Vote Placed by mongoose 5 years ago
mongoose
mongeeseDetectableNinjaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Mongeese says I am voting on Wednesday. I am voting on Thursday, at least according to my watch. It's 12:06 AM.
Vote Placed by buckIPDA 5 years ago
buckIPDA
mongeeseDetectableNinjaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: That was fun. I loved pro's calender trick, but Con's "you" semantic won it for me.
Vote Placed by LaissezFaire 5 years ago
LaissezFaire
mongeeseDetectableNinjaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Comments.