The Instigator
Darface
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
1Devilsadvocate
Con (against)
Winning
26 Points

I purpose that fast food restaurants should supply school lunchs!

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
1Devilsadvocate
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/6/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,342 times Debate No: 27898
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (6)

 

Darface

Pro

In my school, no one eats the school lunchs. people can not even tell what kind of food they are, i think more kids would eat if, say, taco bell supplied our school with lunch. so i stand and support my resolution, schools should be supplied with lunch by fast food restaurants.
1Devilsadvocate

Con

Welcome to DDO.

This should be a fun debate. I must say, you have chosen a very difficult resolution for yourself.

Let us begin.

Rebuttal:

Pro writes: "In my school, no one eats the school lunchs".
He provides no evidence for this claim. I highly doubt that NO ONE eats lunch. :)

Pro writes: "people can not even tell what kind of food they are"
This is red herring, pardon the pun (That's actually pretty funny. LOL.)
The fact that people can't tell what kind of food it is does not tell us what its quality is.

Pro writes: " i think more kids would eat if, say, taco bell supplied our school with lunch"
Pro gives no evidence for this claim. (K I know it's obvious, just sayin.)
Furthermore Pro presumes that kids not eating lunch is a bad thing, without saying why.

Lastly even if it is shown that kids don't eat it, & that it's a bad thing, that doesn't ipso facto mean that the school should switch to fast food. The most logical solution would be to simply improve the food.

Reasons that schools should not serve fast food:

1)
Fast food is unhealthy, & more specificly causes obesity[1]

w8 is a problem in the U.S.
More than one-third of U.S. adults (35.7%) are obese.[2]
Over two-thirds of adults in the United States are overweight or obese, and over one-third are obese, according to data from the National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (NHANES) 2003"2006 and 2007"2008[3]

The problem is getting worse:
Between 1988"1994 and 2007"2008 the prevalence of obesity increased in adults at all income and education levels. [2]

Being overw8 has negitive consequences:
Obesity-related conditions include heart disease, stroke, type 2 diabetes and certain types of cancer[2][3], some of the leading causes of preventable death.[2]
high LDL ("bad") cholesterol, hypertension, nonalcoholic fatty liver disease, gallbladder disease, osteoarthritis (degeneration of cartilage and bone of joints), sleep apnea and other breathing problems, some forms of cancer (breast, colorectal, endometrial, and kidney), complications of pregnancy, menstrual irregularities[3]

Fast food has been linked to w8 gain[4]

Fast food is a health hazard[5]

there"s evidence from studies in teens and adults that frequent fast-food consumption contributes to overeating and weight gain.[6]

In 2008, medical costs associated with obesity were estimated at $147 billion; the medical costs for people who are obese were $1,429 higher than those of normal weight.[2]

2) Uncle Sam's in debt already, nuf said

[1] Fast Food Nation.
[2] http://www.cdc.gov...
[3] http://win.niddk.nih.gov...
[4] http://www.cbsnews.com...
[5] http://www.symptomfind.com...
[6] http://www.hsph.harvard.edu...
Debate Round No. 1
Darface

Pro

For example: today only 6 people in my class are eating lunch today, also our schools meat looks like refried beans.
1Devilsadvocate

Con

Aha, so my opponent concedes that there are some students who do eat lunch.

Extend all arguments.

On a more sympathetic note:
I'm very sorry to hear that.
We feel for you, our hearts & minds go out to you(whatever that means), & you are constantly in our prayers(those of us who aren't atheists).
But just remember there are starving children in Africa...

Pragmatic:

This is assuming you've gone to all the higher ups in the school, if you have not done so yet, that's the place to start.

1) start (a) petition(s)

2) go to the board of ed.

3) Threaten to go to the media

4,) Go to the media

5) Speak to your representatives in the government; mayor, governor, councilmen, senators, congressmen, the president etc.

6) Find a lawyer

7) Take advantage of the situation, become an entrepreneur, by selling lunch to the poor starving students. Then you'll expand & grow into a huge multi billion $ corporation. & don't forget about me, I want a cut ;)

Good Luck.
Debate Round No. 2
Darface

Pro

nothing to say lets vote
1Devilsadvocate

Con

Well thank you for an interesting debate.

Extend all arguments.

VOTE CON.
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by Thewrongperson 4 years ago
Thewrongperson
Troll debate.. seriously?
Posted by 1Devilsadvocate 4 years ago
1Devilsadvocate
I looked over R1, & actually none of it was from wiki.

Perhaps you thought it was because of the #s in brackets.
This is a standard way of writing sources, it's not only wiki's.
Look around at other arguments, everyone does it.
Posted by 1Devilsadvocate 4 years ago
1Devilsadvocate
whats the problem?
Posted by Darface 4 years ago
Darface
U copy n paste of wiki or something, not cool!
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by DeFool 4 years ago
DeFool
Darface1DevilsadvocateTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: I have often supposed that debate instructors will assign their students to debate a topic on sites such as this, as a way to hone their skills in a "real-world" format. I hope that this is the case, and that the practice will continue. If this what has happened here or not, I do not know. If it is, many lessons were presented: 1- communication skills are an important part of persuasion 2 - an argument must be supported by its component premises 3-avoid fallacies 4- use representative samples and sources. These can be learned in a classroom setting, or they can be learned by reading this contest. Grade: C- for Pro, in a contest with an A student.
Vote Placed by emospongebob527 4 years ago
emospongebob527
Darface1DevilsadvocateTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:20 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter Source points from TMR
Vote Placed by The_Master_Riddler 4 years ago
The_Master_Riddler
Darface1DevilsadvocateTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: crappy con had more sources con had better spelling pro conceded argument pro also was supposed to put proposed, not purpose
Vote Placed by drafterman 4 years ago
drafterman
Darface1DevilsadvocateTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: No contest.
Vote Placed by RyuuKyuzo 4 years ago
RyuuKyuzo
Darface1DevilsadvocateTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: It looks like pro conceded, also con used sources.
Vote Placed by Microsuck 4 years ago
Microsuck
Darface1DevilsadvocateTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: pro dropped all of con's arguments. Sources to con because he used sources.