The Instigator
The_Serb
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
Jifpop09
Con (against)
Winning
16 Points

I think you should let our soldiers on the battlefield decide if they want to use torture

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Jifpop09
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/16/2014 Category: Society
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,804 times Debate No: 49196
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (12)
Votes (4)

 

The_Serb

Pro

first round is acceptance
I take the PRO position

Video of torture in Turkey
https://www.youtube.com...
Jifpop09

Con

I gotta stop accepting his 15 minute debates.

Argument 1: Torture should not exist in the first place

Torture wields little results, and either causes long term mental or physical harm. People will only say the quickest thing to make it stop, and even though it sometimes works, 9 times out of 10 it wont.

http://www.cbsnews.com...

Argument 2: We can not trust Soldiers to be tactical about an action which leads to serious repercussions.

Serious repercussions exist when someone is tortured. Political and Strategical. Trusting every soldier to take that risk, and to handle it humanely is stupid.

" I'm sourcing my own common sense"

Argument 3: Torture is a war crime.

Almost every form of torture violates the geneva convention. People who go any farther then waterboarding can be tried as a war criminal. Do we want to create a military society of war criminals, just so they can release some stress (sarcasm)?

http://www.un-documents.net...


Argument 4: Unnesecary, as only high profile targets get tortured.

Onl;y high profile targets get tortured, and how does the average soldier deem who is high profile? The decision should be left up to the Beauracrats.



Debate Round No. 1
The_Serb

Pro

first your arguments:

1. Torture is rarely carried out to force confessions.
The primary reason to torture is to punish, hurt and harm the soldiers of the enemy. His body and mind.

2. I am fine with the soldiers choosing to torture every-single-one of their prisoners.

3. Wars are crimes.

4. I believe that the best results are had when torture is applied widely. The general gets his masculinity trashed in the rape room, while the private has his balls pulled and squeezed by several angry and aggressive soldiers, who joke that they are destroying his manhood. The result: Terror!

A: Torture is fun for the soldiers, makes them proud to be masculine while they enjoy the power rush of being tortures :D
Jifpop09

Con






Pro




first your arguments:

1. Torture is rarely carried out to force confessions.
The primary reason to torture is to punish, hurt and harm the soldiers of the enemy. His body and mind.

2. I am fine with the soldiers choosing to torture every-single-one of their prisoners.

3. Wars are crimes.

4. I believe that the best results are had when torture is applied widely. The general gets his masculinity trashed in the rape room, while the private has his balls pulled and squeezed by several angry and aggressive soldiers, who joke that they are destroying his manhood. The result: Terror!

A: Torture is fun for the soldiers, makes them proud to be masculine while they enjoy the power rush of being tortures :D

Then you are a war criminal, and anyone who follows your philosophy is a war criminal. This is sickening and plain disgusting. These men are fighting for their beliefs. Who are you to be Moralitys judge? You should be executed right now for your actions in the balkans, but somehow you have slipped through the radar. You may of enjoyed yourself, but those prisoners suffered, and are mentally and physically scarred for life. I hope you're proud of yourself @sshole _l_
Debate Round No. 2
The_Serb

Pro

I did not take active part. My older brother was the soldier guarding the army prison

He told me that it was fun. Fun for him and his buddies like in the video
https://www.youtube.com...
Jifpop09

Con

No, from my understanding, you just watched and held him down?

God should be ashamed with you

Your family should be ashamed with you

You should be ashamed of you.

People like you are exactly whats wrong with society. You are wicked to the very essense, and people should view you lower then dirt. I would reccomend you start questioning what you stand for, because right now, you don't stand for $hit.

Debate Round No. 3
The_Serb

Pro

Yes My Brother told me about the interrogations.

He told of stripping prisoners naked, tying them up and dousing them with ice cold water.
I enjoyed hearing these horror stories.

Only several years later, I was myself arrested by a criminal Bosnian Muslim gang, and they showed me the hell of being electrocuted, hanging naked and wet and cold from my handcuffs tied up in the ceiling.

UH the pain and humiliation!

https://www.youtube.com...
Jifpop09

Con


What you find funny, people find terrible. Those people have to relive the same sick memories every day. WTF is your problem man?



Debate Round No. 4
Jifpop09

Con

Conclusion:

My conduct might not be great, but all my opponent did was link videos to women being raped, or movies of people getting tortured. I advise my audience to look near the beggining when deciding on the argument points.
Debate Round No. 5
12 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by XLAV 2 years ago
XLAV
LOL!!!

nac
Posted by fazz 2 years ago
fazz
No, maybe he's real. This is their popular music:
Posted by kbub 2 years ago
kbub
I'm thinking The_Serb is a satirical account attempting to point out the evils of the US military in Iraq and Afghanistan.
Posted by The_Serb 2 years ago
The_Serb
The youtube video I posted in round 5 was a dead link
This one is the intended
Posted by XLAV 2 years ago
XLAV
I can't believe I watched the video while I was eating...
Posted by Jifpop09 2 years ago
Jifpop09
If he is a troll, then hes a pretty good one. Back story and what not.
Posted by XLAV 2 years ago
XLAV
Lol. Serb, you and your torture topics. I can't tell if he's trolling or he's being serious.
Posted by Jifpop09 2 years ago
Jifpop09
" Tell me which Americans don't want to see the balls of a young Iraqi man crushed" - The Serb
Posted by The_Serb 2 years ago
The_Serb
Arabs are simply mentioned often because they are masters in the field
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by STALIN 2 years ago
STALIN
The_SerbJifpop09Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:33 
Reasons for voting decision: This wasn't really much of a debate. Pro didn't really do too much.
Vote Placed by Actionsspeak 2 years ago
Actionsspeak
The_SerbJifpop09Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: Con has sources that strongly backed his argument.
Vote Placed by judeifeanyi 2 years ago
judeifeanyi
The_SerbJifpop09Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con ate his lunch
Vote Placed by XLAV 2 years ago
XLAV
The_SerbJifpop09Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Both lose conduct so they are equal but Con made more convincing arguments and had better grammar.