The Instigator
000ike
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
DetectableNinja
Con (against)
Winning
33 Points

I will not Contradict myself

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 12 votes the winner is...
DetectableNinja
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/18/2011 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,716 times Debate No: 18384
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (10)
Votes (12)

 

000ike

Pro

1. PRO reserves the right not to provide an opinion to a question, but he must respond to it. Pro will only use this power in circular questions.

2. Nothing outside of the text of this debate can be subject to contradiction.

3. Con will ask questions for rounds 1 and 2. Round 3 is for conclusions.
DetectableNinja

Con

I hope this'll be an interesting "debate," ike.


1. Are you an elitist?

2. Are some economic systems (communism, capitalism, mercantilism etc.) preferable or better than others?

3. Do you believe in a god or gods?

4. Do you enjoy public speaking and/or performing?

5. Do you believe that some types or classes of people are better than others?

6. Is there an objective moral standard/universal deontology everything must follow?

7. What is your definition of justice?

8. Is capitalism better than socialism?

9. Are you a moral nihilist?

10. Do you believe that same sex couples should have the same legal rights as opposite sex couples?
Debate Round No. 1
000ike

Pro

1. yes

2. yes

3. yes. Agnostic Theism.

4. yes

5. yes

6. no

7. Justice is the enforement, by an authority, of the laws and morals that society agrees upon in the event that they are broken.

8. yes

9. no

10. In America? Yes.
DetectableNinja

Con

1. Do you believe this world is all just a dream?

2. Do you believe that God's existence means that there is an objective moral standard?

3. Do you believe that same sex couples should be allowed to have marriages with equal legal rights as opposite sex couples in America?

4. Is this world all just a dream?

5. Do you believe in an objective moral standard?

6. Can we ever know if there is an objective moral standard/deontology that everything must follow?

7. Favorite food?

8. Is killing another person ever justified?

9. Can we ever know if this world is all just a dream?

10. Is public speaking/performing a fun actvity?

Debate Round No. 2
000ike

Pro

1. no

2. no

3. yes

4. Perhaps it is, perhaps it is not.

5. no.

6. In our human lifespan, No.

7. pizza

8. yes

9. In our human lifespan, No.

10. (as subject to my personal opinion, and by no means a declaration of certain fact) Yes.
DetectableNinja

Con

Conclusion

Ike did a good job of answering his questions.

However, I believe I can show at least one contradiction in his statements:

Can we know if there is an Objective Moral Standard?

In the first round of questioning, Pro answered the question "Is there an objective moral standard/universal deontology everything must follow?" with a No. However, he then proceeded to answer the question "Can we ever know if there is an objective moral standard/deontology that everything must follow?" in the second round of questioning with a No (the human lifespan portion is irrelevant). The problem I see in this is that in the first round he makes a definitive statement that there is no objective moral standard. But he later says that we cannot know (at least he cannot know) if there is an objective moral standard. Thus, he contradicts himself by saying that something is a fact and then saying that we cannot know that it is a fact; please note that there was no "do you believe," in either question. So: a contradiction.

Of course, it is up to you, the voters, to decide if this is a legitimate contradiction. But I believe I have shown that it is, and I urge you all to VOTE CON.


Thank you.
Debate Round No. 3
10 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by feverish 5 years ago
feverish
I think normally these debates tend to have another round, for rebuttals to alleged contradictons and a response to the rebuttals, which maybe gives the instigator more of a chance and also makes it more of an actual debate.
Posted by Man-is-good 5 years ago
Man-is-good
I was noting the contradiction...not whether or not your opinion was valid....or not...
Posted by 000ike 5 years ago
000ike
@MIG: The stuff in the debate doesn't have to be true
Posted by phantom 5 years ago
phantom
I notice these almost always go to the contender.
Posted by 000ike 5 years ago
000ike
Not that it really matters, but Kohai, how did I have bad conduct?
Posted by kohai 5 years ago
kohai
Nice bomb Calvin.
Posted by 000ike 5 years ago
000ike
crap! that was a good one lol
Posted by DetectableNinja 5 years ago
DetectableNinja
Thank you. I tried to step it up for this round.
Posted by 000ike 5 years ago
000ike
This ones a bit tougher =.=
Posted by 000ike 5 years ago
000ike
Sorry for the delay, I had no time all week :/
12 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Vote Placed by jm_notguilty 5 years ago
jm_notguilty
000ikeDetectableNinjaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Contradiction, and PRO should atleast explain that he didn't contradict himself.
Vote Placed by F-16_Fighting_Falcon 5 years ago
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
000ikeDetectableNinjaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Contradiction
Vote Placed by S98-SAMMAN 5 years ago
S98-SAMMAN
000ikeDetectableNinjaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Very nice debate, I really enjoyed reading it. I might be going against the grain here but I don't see a clear contradiction here. If you really think about it, the answer to "Is there an objective moral standard/universal deontology everything must follow," is purely based on opinion. If it is based on opinion, then I don't believe this to be a contradiction. Great debate either way!
Vote Placed by kohai 5 years ago
kohai
000ikeDetectableNinjaTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter bombing Calvincambridge and CON proved a contradiction so I added an extra point so CON wins.
Vote Placed by Ore_Ele 5 years ago
Ore_Ele
000ikeDetectableNinjaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Ninja showed a clear contridiction.
Vote Placed by Man-is-good 5 years ago
Man-is-good
000ikeDetectableNinjaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con at least showed the contradiction between fact and uncertainty in 00ike's case. Ike claimed that there is no "universal deontology" and yet also notes that this statement cannot be known, thus giving a contrast of absolute and uncertain statements.. Which way is it, Pro?
Vote Placed by ReformedArsenal 5 years ago
ReformedArsenal
000ikeDetectableNinjaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Clear contradiction identified by DN.
Vote Placed by Calvincambridge 5 years ago
Calvincambridge
000ikeDetectableNinjaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: CON proved his point.
Vote Placed by mongeese 5 years ago
mongeese
000ikeDetectableNinjaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: That was a good catch on the contradiciton, Pro probably should have left himself a round to argue.
Vote Placed by seraine 5 years ago
seraine
000ikeDetectableNinjaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Is there an objective moral standard/universal deontology everything must follow? no Can we ever know if there is an objective moral standard/deontology that everything must follow? No. Contradiction