The Instigator
Pastafarian
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
Green_Man
Con (against)
Winning
13 Points

I will not contradict myself THIS TIME!

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Green_Man
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/15/2011 Category: Education
Updated: 6 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,445 times Debate No: 14804
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (3)

 

Pastafarian

Pro

I will not contradict myself

CON WILL ASK 15 T/F Questions to me for ROUND 1-3

ROUND 4: WHEN I CONTRADICTED MYSELF

ROUND 5: Voting.
Green_Man

Con

True or False: This statement is false.
Debate Round No. 1
Pastafarian

Pro

I will repeat my round 1-3 in a better way..

15 questions about my life t/f
Green_Man

Con

To comply with the request of the pro, I will now ask 15 true/false questions about his life. (These are not factual statements, but I am leaving it open for the pro to say "true" or "false" in response)
1. You believe in a god or gods.
2. You live in the United States.
3. You support abortion.
4. You voted or would vote for Barack Obama.
5. You are Christian.
6. You support euthanasia.
7. You support a "quality of life" policy over "sanctity of life"
8. You enjoy music in the rap genre.
9. Your favorite delicacy is chocolate.
10. You have a job.
11. Your favorite color is orange.
12. You are familiar with the Constitution of the United States.
13. You like long walks on the beach.
14. You like Pina Colatas.
15. You enjoy visiting www.debate.org

In round 1, the pro said that he will not contradict himself, then proceeds to say that in round 4 I will point out where he contradicted himself. He already is saying that he will not be contradicted, and then will be, so is contradicting himself in round 1.

My opponent also failed to respond to my initial argument, so I will extend it and assume he has no response.

Thank you and good luck, pro.
Debate Round No. 2
Pastafarian

Pro

True
True
HAVENT DECIDED
False
False
DONT KNOW WHAT THIS MEANS
DONT KNOW WHAT THIS MEANS
False
False
False
False
False
True
False
True
Green_Man

Con

I will now wait until round four, where I will, as the pro stated in round one, show where he contradicted himself.

I again extend my earlier arguments.
Debate Round No. 3
Pastafarian

Pro

Thanks for joining this debate..

Cheers, mate and good luck on the voting process :)
Green_Man

Con

The pro contradicted himself in round 1. He stated that he would not contradict himself, and then proceeds to say that I will point out where he did, in fact, contradict himself. To summarize, the pro says he will not contradict, then says he will, thus contradicting himself.

The pro also never responded to my initial true/false question (round one), so forfeited that rebuttal and accepted that he could not respond without contradicting himself.

Good luck pro, and thank you for the debate.
Debate Round No. 4
Pastafarian

Pro

I feel that the voters should vote for con because he outwitted me, or at least tie both of us..

Cheers for the debate
Green_Man

Con

I again thank my opponent for the debate, and hope that he benefits from it.

Vote Con because the pro admitted defeat and urged you vote con.
"I feel that the voters should vote for con because he outwitted me"

-Voters-
Who had better conduct? Vote con, as I was much more polite than the pro. If you do not think it was different enough, vote tie.

Who had better spelling and grammar? Vote con, as I clearly had much better spelling and grammar than my opponent.

Who made more convincing arguments? Vote con, as even the pro admitted that I had outwitted him and that I deserved to win.

Who use the most reliable sources? Vote tie, as neither of us used any sources.




Thank you.
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by dinokiller 6 years ago
dinokiller
lolol mercy killing
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by RougeFox 6 years ago
RougeFox
PastafarianGreen_ManTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Con asked for the conduct vote when conduct was equal, so I vote pro on conduct. Otherwise, pro admitted defeat.
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 6 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
PastafarianGreen_ManTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Vote Placed by Ore_Ele 6 years ago
Ore_Ele
PastafarianGreen_ManTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: PRO admitted defeat, points to CON.