The Instigator
Brainmaster
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
LeoL
Con (against)
Winning
38 Points

I will not contradict myself.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 8 votes the winner is...
LeoL
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/16/2011 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,044 times Debate No: 17082
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (1)
Votes (8)

 

Brainmaster

Pro

Present me contradictive questions. I will try not to contradict myself. R1 is NOT for acceptance.
LeoL

Con

*Takes out a pen and a paper, scratches down some notes and looks at patient*


Please answer to following questions Miss.Brainmaster.

1. Would you consider yourself a happy person or a sad/depressed person?

2. Would you ride her, black maria?

3. Do you like the geek in pink?

4. Do you enjoy mooting?

5. When was the last time you bit yourself?

6. Are you a sage?

7. Do you live in an urban area?

8. Do you use 100% of your brain?

9. Do you patronize food?

10. Do you enjoy singing?

11. Are you the kind of person to betray your friend?

12. If somebody kicked you what would you do?

13. What is your favourite food?

14. Have you ever mugged someone?

15. Do you enjoy ante meridiem?

16. Do you have a pet cat?

17. Have you ever had your tiff in the ultimatum stretch?

18. Coke or pepsi?

19. Hamburgers or hot dogs?

20. Apple or Windows?

Debate Round No. 1
Brainmaster

Pro

1. I am a Vulcan and immune to emotion.

2. This depends on who "Black Maria" is.

3. He's a nice guy.

4. I've never done that before, so it's hard to say.

5. 8 minutes ago.

6. I do not have the powers necessary to be a sage.

7. I live in Seattle, so yes.

8. Not in conscious thought, but in unconscious most likely.

9. Food cannot think, so I cannot patronize food.

10. I am singing right now, so yes.

11. I would never betray a friend.

12. I would turn the other cheek.

13. Spaghetti

14. Yes.

15. I never take notice of the time, really.

16. No, but I have dogs.

17. What's a tiff?

18. Coke.

19. Hamburger

20. Windows

Thank you.
LeoL

Con

I see, I see.

*Brushes mustache, pinches nose, cracks knuckles, and frowns*

I have ONE last question.


Do you like walruses?

Debate Round No. 2
Brainmaster

Pro

Not particularly. One walrus actually attacked me once.
LeoL

Con

AHAH! This proves everything!

Debate Round No. 3
Brainmaster

Pro

I will not respond to his round 3 statement, as my response may be a contradiction.
LeoL

Con

My opponent has contradicted herself a couple of times, let me list them;

1.

To sing can mean to tattle on someone; to betray someone.
http://thesaurus.com...

In question 10 she said she is singing right now, but in question 11 she said that she would never betray a friend.

2.

In question 4 my opponent said that she has never 'mooted' before.

Moot is a synonym for bringing up a topic to debate.
Since she created this challenge, she mooted, which means she contradicted herself.
http://thesaurus.com...

3.

In question 5 my opponent answered '8 minutes ago' when asked when was the last time she bit herself. In question 15 my opponent said that she never takes notice of the time. This is another contradiction.


I think that 3 contradictions are enough to prove that my opponent was unable to not contradict herself.

I thank my opponent for this interesting and fun debate.

Vote Con, as my opponent contradicted herself 3 times.
Oh and, she doesn't like walruses....
Debate Round No. 4
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Ninja_Tru 5 years ago
Ninja_Tru
After reading the entire debate, I like looking at Pro's profile pic and just imagining Cartman saying, "God damn it!"
8 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Vote Placed by endless47 5 years ago
endless47
BrainmasterLeoLTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Very sly tricks used by Con to make Pro contradict herself with uncommon meanings of words. Win!
Vote Placed by Double_R 5 years ago
Double_R
BrainmasterLeoLTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pretty slick there Con!
Vote Placed by ReformedArsenal 5 years ago
ReformedArsenal
BrainmasterLeoLTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: She lost at question 1. Her profile says she is a 17 year old from Brazil. This means she is clearly not a Vulcan. She also claims to be a Christian, yet lies about who she is (she is not actually a 17 year old girl, her profile indicates that she is putting on a false identity). Her terms never indicated that her contradictions were limited to the debate or her answers.
Vote Placed by SuperRobotWars 5 years ago
SuperRobotWars
BrainmasterLeoLTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: See baggins.
Vote Placed by MCDCBC 5 years ago
MCDCBC
BrainmasterLeoLTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con won plain and simple
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 5 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
BrainmasterLeoLTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Round 4 was clear.
Vote Placed by Haasenfeffor 5 years ago
Haasenfeffor
BrainmasterLeoLTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: wiN!
Vote Placed by baggins 5 years ago
baggins
BrainmasterLeoLTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: All the three contradictions upheld. It was cool idea to use uncommon words to make Pro sing on herself.