The Instigator
vmpire321
Pro (for)
Winning
14 Points
The Contender
blackblaze241
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

I will not contradict myself.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
vmpire321
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/18/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 353 times Debate No: 20466
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (5)
Votes (3)

 

vmpire321

Pro

I've recently seen a couple of these debates, and quite frankly, I'm interested.


==Rules==


1. From rounds 1-3 Con shall ask 10 Pro Yes/No answers.
2. If this occurs, Pro may explain why the answer is neither Yes or No.
3. Con may point out any contradictions from rounds 2-4, but no new contradictions may be pointed out in round 5.
4. Definitions of words shall not be abused - the first definition from a dictionary shall be taken.
5. If I am found to be contradictory, Con wins.
6. If I am not found to have made a contradiction, I win.

If any rules are violated, all 7 points must be given to the other person.


By accepting this debate, my opponent agrees with my rules.

blackblaze241

Con

I'm happy to accept this debate. it seems like fun. :)

1. do all Americans have freedom?

2. do you consider yourself a prideful person?

3. are socks comfortable?

4. are donuts the beginning of a scientific breakthrough?

5. is limbo a happy game?

6. will you contradict yourself?

7. is the world an angry place?

8. is this sentence false?

9. is all food good to eat?

10. do you agree with Pres. Obama bringing our troops home?
Debate Round No. 1
vmpire321

Pro

Questions shall be in bold and answers shall be in normal font.

1. do all Americans have freedom?
No.

2. do you consider yourself a prideful person?

No.

3. are socks comfortable?

Sometimes - the majority yes.

4. are donuts the beginning of a scientific breakthrough?

No.

5. is limbo a happy game?

Yes.

6. will you contradict yourself?

No

7. is the world an angry place?

Yes

8. is this sentence false?

The answer is neither yes or no, due to the fact that If I said "yes" it would mean that I am agreeing with your statement, making it true. However, if I said "No", then it would be true - meaning that it is false. There is no answer to this question.

9. is all food good to eat?

No

10. do you agree with Pres. Obama bringing our troops home?

No
blackblaze241

Con

thank you for the immediate response, im sorry mine took so long.

1. can inanimate objects have emotions?

2. does every question have an answer?

3. if something was constantly in physical contact with you, would it be comfortable?

4. are you a humble person?

5. vos can lego is?

6. do you agree with terrorism?

7. do you think its alright for thousands of people to die?

8. do u think gramer nd spelinn is impoetent?

9. was the new mission impossible movie good? (i just want too know)

10. if there was a tree that fell in the middle of a forest and no one was around to hear it. would it make a sound?
Debate Round No. 2
vmpire321

Pro

My opponents questions will be bolded and my answers will be normal text.

1. can inanimate objects have emotions?

Sometimes, yes.

2. does every question have an answer?
No.

3. if something was constantly in physical contact with you, would it be comfortable?
Depends on what this 'something' is. I cannot answer because the question is not clear.

4. are you a humble person?
Yes

5. vos can lego is?
This question does not make sense.

6. do you agree with terrorism?
No.

7. do you think its alright for thousands of people to die?
Depends on why and how they are dying. I cannot answer this question as it is not specific enough.

8. do u think gramer nd spelinn is impoetent?
Yes.

9. was the new mission impossible movie good? (i just want too know)
I didn't watch it, so I cannot answer Yes or No.

10. if there was a tree that fell in the middle of a forest and no one was around to hear it. would it make a sound?
Yes
blackblaze241

Con

blackblaze241 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
vmpire321

Pro

Wow. Well, extend everything I guess.
blackblaze241

Con

well i lost this debate i admit that.
but it was fun!
hoefully next time you will have a better debater than me.
:)
Debate Round No. 4
vmpire321

Pro

Well, my opponent concedes :(

Vote PRO
blackblaze241

Con

(sad face)
Debate Round No. 5
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by DevonNetzley 2 years ago
DevonNetzley
I'm hooked looks like a lot of fun.
Posted by blackblaze241 2 years ago
blackblaze241
I will most likely respond on the morrow.
good night, or good morning, or good evening.
which ever floats your boat.
JA NE!
Posted by vmpire321 2 years ago
vmpire321
SUre.
Posted by blackblaze241 2 years ago
blackblaze241
I wonder if i asked good questions?
By the way, will you be my friend?
:)
Posted by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
can you explain this to me more, I'm interested
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Ron-Paul 2 years ago
Ron-Paul
vmpire321blackblaze241Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Out of time forfeit and personal forfeit.
Vote Placed by PeacefulChaos 2 years ago
PeacefulChaos
vmpire321blackblaze241Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:20 
Reasons for voting decision: No arguments were made, but Pro did have superior spelling. Conduct also goes to Pro because of Con's FF.
Vote Placed by CAPLlock 2 years ago
CAPLlock
vmpire321blackblaze241Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Con FF