The Instigator
ishallannoyyo
Pro (for)
Winning
15 Points
The Contender
RationalMadman
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

I will not contradict myself.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
ishallannoyyo
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/13/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,063 times Debate No: 27186
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (3)
Votes (3)

 

ishallannoyyo

Pro

My opponent wishes for me to challenge him to this debate, so I will oblige.

is is a "I will not contradict myself debate." This will function the exact same as Mongeese's debate a while back. I have taken the liberty of copy-pasting the rules (no, this isn't plagarism) into this debate and the definition of contradiciton:

http://www.merriam-webster.com...

Rules:
1. In Rounds 1-3, CON will ask PRO ten Yes/No questions.
2. In Rounds 2-4, PRO will answer all of CON's questions with Yes, No, or an explanation as to why neither answer would be completely correct.
3. In Rounds 2-4, CON can point out any contradictions that he or she believes to be present in PRO's answers, citing all questions and answers involved in the contradiction. No new contradictions may be pointed out in Round 5.
4. When CON points out a contradiction, PRO may use all of the following rounds to defend the accused contradiction until either CON drops the accusation or PRO admits defeat, or when the debate is over.
5. If PRO is never found to have contradicted himself in this debate, PRO wins.
6. If PRO is ever found to have contradicted himself in this debate, PRO loses.
7. Because sources are largely irrelevant, and can really only be used by CON most of the time, the two points associated with sources will be given to the victor of the debate. However, it is still important that debaters back up their arguments with sources when appropriate.
8. A contradiction may only be pointed out if both parts of the contradiction are brought up in this debate.
9. For any questions involved in a contradiction, PRO may define any words in the question or the answer using the online Merriam-Webster dictionary at his own discretion, unless the words were already defined by CON when the question was asked.
http://www.merriam-webster.com............
10. If PRO ever fails to abide by any rule, PRO automatically loses.
11. If CON ever fails to abide by any rule, CON automatically loses.
12. PLEASE KEEP THE QUESTIONS APPROPRIATE FOR A SCHOOL SETTING

Thanks in advance to my worthy opponent!

RationalMadman

Con

1. If I were to ask you if you were 100% homosexual would the answer to that question be the same as the answer to this question?

2. If I were to ask you if you were 100% heterosexual would the answer to that question be the same as the answer to this question?

3. If I were to ask you if you were 100% asexual would the answer to that question be the same as the answer to this question?

4. If I were to ask you if answering the first three questions was impossible would the answer to that question be the same as the answer to this question?

5. If I were to ask you if your answer to number four was a lie would the answer to that question be the same as the answer to this question?

6. If I were to ask you if you think you will lose this debate would the answer to that question be the same as the answer to this question?

7. Am I annoying you?

8. Do you think I care?

9. Should I care?

10. If I were to ask you to complain about my method of asking questions was impossible would the answer to that question be the same as the answer to this question?
Debate Round No. 1
ishallannoyyo

Pro

My opponent has decided to ask me multiple questions that can only be answered with the question of "Yes" and are thus impossible for me to answer. Technically, none of them are "Yes" "No" questions, so my opponent has broken Rule 1, however they are formatted so the words "Yes" and "No" can be entered, though they will all mean "Yes", so I will let this slide.

For example:

Q1: My answer is No, I am not 100% homosexual, but if I say No that means my answer to the question is different, thus the opposite of No is Yes, I am 100% homosexual. If I say Yes, that means Yes, I am 100% homosexual. Thus, it is impossible for me to give an answer other than Yes.

Because of this, I will allow my opponent to ask extra questions next round that are ACTUAL questions as “Yes” is my only option. Thus, I cannot answer these types of questions. My opponent may ask 11 questions next round.

Q2: See Q1. My opponent may ask 12 questions next round.

Q3: See Q1. My opponent may ask 13 questions next round.

Q4: See Q1. The question is not “impossible” to answer, as I can give a false answer, but I cannot give a false answer as both Yes and No are not valid options, thus another question that I cannot answer. 14 Q’s next round.

Q5: Q4 was not answered, invalid question. 15 Q’s next round.

Q6: See Q1. 16 Q’s next round.

Q7: Yes.

Q8: No.

Q9: Yes.

Q10: See Q1. 17 Q’s next round.


RationalMadman

Con

1. Does question 2 have the same answer as this question?

2. Does question 3 have the same answer as this question?

3. Does question 4 have the same answer as this question?

5. Does question 6 have the same answer as this question?

6. Does question 7 have the same answer as this question?

7. Does question 8 have the same answer as this question?

8. Does question 9 have the same answer as this question?

9. Is the answer to question 1 identical to the answer to question 10?

10. Does question 1 have the same answer as this question?

[7 ADDITIONAL QUESTIONS WERE PERMITTED]

11. If I were to ask you if you were a boy would the answer to that question be the opposite to the answer to question 12?

12. If I were to ask you if you were a boy would the answer to that question be the opposite to the answer to question 11?

13. Do you think I will bother to ask all 17 question?

14. Do you really?

15. It could be the truth could it not?

16. Is this even a pointless question?
Debate Round No. 2
ishallannoyyo

Pro

1. Does question 2 have the same answer as this question?

Yes

2. Does question 3 have the same answer as this question?

Yes

3. Does question 4 have the same answer as this question?

Yes

5. Does question 6 have the same answer as this question?

Yes

6. Does question 7 have the same answer as this question?

Yes

7. Does question 8 have the same answer as this question?

Yes

8. Does question 9 have the same answer as this question?

Yes

9. Is the answer to question 1 identical to the answer to question 10?

Yes

10. Does question 1 have the same answer as this question?

Yes

[7 ADDITIONAL QUESTIONS WERE PERMITTED]

11. If I were to ask you if you were a boy would the answer to that question be the opposite to the answer to question 12?

No

12. If I were to ask you if you were a boy would the answer to that question be the opposite to the answer to question 11?

No

13. Do you think I will bother to ask all 17 question?

No

14. Do you really?

Yes

15. It could be the truth could it not?

Yes

16. Is this even a pointless question?
No

RationalMadman

Con

Lol I did an error.
Debate Round No. 3
ishallannoyyo

Pro

My opponent hasn't posted any questions, nor answered my questions, nor pointed out any contradictions. Thus, he has broken the rule of asking 10 Yes/No questions, thus, it is clear that PRO has wont his debate.

VOTE PRO.
RationalMadman

Con

Vote pro unless I'm allowed to ask questions.

I realised an error I made.

Very sorry.

If asking more questions is not allowed I am also sorry.
But BECAUSE there is a round five I definitely think it would be wrong of pro not to answer.

1. Does question 2 have the same answer as this question?

2. Does question 3 have the same answer as this question?

3. Does question 4 have the same answer as this question?

5. Does question 6 have the same answer as this question?

6. Does question 7 have the same answer as this question?

7. Does question 8 have the same answer as this question?

8. Does question 9 have the same answer as this question?

9. Is the answer to question 1 the opposite of the answer to question 10?

10. Does question 1 have the same answer as this question?
Debate Round No. 4
ishallannoyyo

Pro

Though there may be a R5, no new contradictions can be presented in R5, so it is unnecessary for me to answer the questions as it is impossible for me to lose at this point. However, I will answer them nonetheless so my opponent doesn’t think I broke any rules.

Does question 2 have the same answer as this question?
Yes

2. Does question 3 have the same answer as this question?
Yes
3. Does question 4 have the same answer as this question?
No
5. Does question 6 have the same answer as this question?
Yes
6. Does question 7 have the same answer as this question?
Yes
7. Does question 8 have the same answer as this question?
Yes
8. Does question 9 have the same answer as this question?
Yes
9. Is the answer to question 1 the opposite of the answer to question 10?
Yes
10. Does question 1 have the same answer as this question?
Yes
RationalMadman

Con

I would like to now point out a contradiction made:


1.
Does question 2 have the same answer as this question?
Yes

9.
Is the answer to question 1 the opposite of the answer to question 10?
Yes

10.
Does question 1 have the same answer as this question?
Yes

question 9 was a contradiction.
Debate Round No. 5
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by ishallannoyyo 4 years ago
ishallannoyyo
Furthermore, elaborate on my "cowardice." According to you, attempting to win is "cowardice?" Is trying to have a fair debate "cowardice?"
Posted by ishallannoyyo 4 years ago
ishallannoyyo
LOL!!!!!!!!!! free win.
Posted by RationalMadman 4 years ago
RationalMadman
LOL!!!!!!!!! you coward.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by MochaShakaKhan 4 years ago
MochaShakaKhan
ishallannoyyoRationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: You really are a "madman" if you expected people to vote for you in this debate. Con threw round 3 and didn't bother actually debating until the very last round when the debate was basically over.
Vote Placed by Marauder 4 years ago
Marauder
ishallannoyyoRationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: In the end no contradictions were brought up in time. also conduct from Con for failing to post real content round 3. And for just asking paradox loaded questions, those are really not what these debates are for
Vote Placed by utahjoker 4 years ago
utahjoker
ishallannoyyoRationalMadmanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Con just didn't debate.