The Instigator
t-man
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
Patzer24
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

I will not contradict myself

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
t-man
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/27/2011 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 842 times Debate No: 17301
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (3)

 

t-man

Pro

Rules

During rounds 1-3 Con must ask Pro 10 questions.

Pro must answer each question in some way.

If Pro answers with an answer that does not give an opinion (like "I don't know") than Con may ask an extra question next round.

If Con can show that any statements Pro has made in rounds 2-4 are contradictory than Con wins.

If not than Pro wins.

==============

Here's to a great debate!

Patzer24

Con

Hmm...okay here it goes.

1. Are you insane?
2. How do you know the answer to question 1?
3. Do people that are insane know that they are insane?
4. Will you answer no to this question?
5. Is this statement false?
6. Do you believe in God?
7. Do you not believe in God?
8. Is your username t-man?
9. Is your username T-man?
10. Are you sure we are having this debate?
Debate Round No. 1
t-man

Pro

1.I believe that I think sanely.


2.I don’t.


3.No.


4.I won’t.


5.It is neither false nor true


6.I believe that God exists.


7.I believe that God exists.


8.My debate.org username is t-man


9.My debate.org username is not T-man


10.I am not 100% sure.

Patzer24

Con

contradictions
My opponent said that he was not insane, then he stated insane people do not know they are insane. This makes me question the accuracy of these answers. Furthermore, he stated he didn't know How he knew he was sane.

1. How are you SURE we are having this debate?
2. Can you have less than 0 of something?
3. Is atheism the correct philosophy
4. Can you be sure of anytging?
6. Is my username Patzer24?
7. The statement below is false
the statement above is true
Which one is right?
8. Do you like all of nature?
9. Do you like guinea worms?
10. Is spelling and grammar an important part of a debate?

Thanks and please vote con!
Debate Round No. 2
t-man

Pro

I didn’t say that I am not insane. I said that “I believe that I think sanely.”

I didn’t say that I don't know how I know that I am sane. I said that I don’t know if I am insane.

1. I am not 100% sure.

2. Yes.

3. Atheism is incorrect.

4. I don’t know what “anytging” means. You may clarify what you mean next round without it counting as one of your ten questions.

5. Because you are missing a fifth question I will let you ask another question next round.

6. Your debate.org username is Patzer24

7. Neither. They are both on the left.

8. I like some parts of nature and I dislike other parts of nature.

9. I do not know what guinea worms are.

10. Yes.

Patzer24

Con

what i meant to say was, "How do you know if insane people do not know they're insane unless they're insane themselves" which is question 1 and where I got my contradiction.

1. You said that insane people do not know they are insane. How do you know?
2. Do you like dishonest people?
3. Have you ever lied?
4. How do I know the above answer is true?
5. Do you like yourself?
6. Are all your answers thus far true?
7. Will you lose this debate?
8. Do you like people that ever killed something?
9. Have you ever killed something?
10. What's your name?

since I was typing too fast, here is question 5 from last round
11. When is your birthday?
Debate Round No. 3
t-man

Pro

What statements have I made about insanity that are
contradictory?

=====================================

1. I don’t know that insane people don’t know that they are
insane.

2. There are dishonest people that I like.

3. Yes.

4. I don’t.

5. Yes.

6. I think so.

7. I plan on winning this debate.

8. There are people that I like that have killed something.

9. Yes.

10. I am called Tristan.

11. My birthday is celebrated on the 23rd day of
every January.

No more questions next round!

Patzer24

Con

I'm not sure if your bolded statement implies this round or round 5. Anyway, here is the CONTRADICTION!!

AHA! that proves EVERYTHING! I asked my oppknent in the forst round "Do people who are insane know they are insane" to which you responded "no."
I asked you again "You said that insane people do not know that they are insane. how do you know?" You responded "I don't."
The contradiction is clear. Does my opponent know that insane people know that they are insane? By my opponent saying no, he is implying he does know that they do not know that theu are insane. NEXT you say that you don't. Please vote con!

1. Do you like to sing?
2. Have you ever sung?
3. Will you ever betray a friend?
4. Have you ever betrayed a friend?
5. What do you like to sing?
6. Do you think it is ever necessary to betray someone?
7. What music do you like?
8. Is this debate over?
9. Who won?
10. Again?
Debate Round No. 4
t-man

Pro

In answering “no” to question 3 of round 1 I stated what I
believe. Belief isn’t the same as knowledge. Therefore, I have not made a
contradiction in saying that I don’t know.

In round 1 I said, “During rounds 1-3 Con must ask Pro 10 questions.” I don’t need to answer your
round 4 questions.

Patzer24

Con

i'll let the voters decide. Good luck and vote con!
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by GMDebater 5 years ago
GMDebater
i can do this.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by GMDebater 5 years ago
GMDebater
t-manPatzer24Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:20 
Reasons for voting decision: those reasons and con had horrible spelling.
Vote Placed by ReformedArsenal 5 years ago
ReformedArsenal
t-manPatzer24Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: I agree with Cliff... even though it is a contradiction, unless you rebut his belief knowledge distinction his explanation stands.
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 5 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
t-manPatzer24Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Con basically gave up in the end and should have pushed that belief/know was a contradiction. It is not for the voters to determine it is for Con to argue.