The Instigator
jpvn14
Pro (for)
Losing
5 Points
The Contender
kohai
Con (against)
Winning
16 Points

I will not contradict myself

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
kohai
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/10/2011 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,040 times Debate No: 18675
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (10)
Votes (6)

 

jpvn14

Pro

Resolved: I will not contradict myself.

Rules:

1. CON must post 10 questions, directed at PRO, that could be answered with a 'yes' or 'no' or else CON loses. This does not apply to the final round.

2. PRO must respond to all questions posed by CON in some manner or else PRO loses.

3. If PRO's response does not give any opinion (e.g. "I don't know" or "I'm not sure"), then CON is entitled to another question next round. This is the only reason CON may post more than 10 questions.

4. PRO wins if he is found never to have contradicted himself. Likewise, CON wins if he can prove that PRO has contradicted himself.

5. Only statements made by PRO in rounds 2, 3, and 4 of this debate are subject to be examined for contradiction. No outside sources (my profile, previous debates, etc.) are applicable. Statements made by PRO in this debate not in direct response to any question posed by CON are still applicable.

6. Round 5 no more questions can be asked, it is for final defense of PRO that in the previous rounds he has not contradicted himself and CON to make his/her finale case that PRO in fact did contradict himself.
kohai

Con

*Takes out a note pad, ties you to the chair, and prepares to interrogate you.*

1. Did you stop beating your wife?

2. Do you like to sing?

3. Have you ever sung?

4. Does everyone have life after death in some possible way?

5. Can you be trusted?

6. Are you the instigator of this debate?

7. Have you ever mooted?

8. Is the answer to this question, "No"?

9. Is this statement false?

10. Do you support slavery?
Debate Round No. 1
jpvn14

Pro

1. Did you stop beating your wife?
I don't have a wife.
2. Do you like to sing?
Yes I do like to sing.
3. Have you ever sung?
Yes I have sung before.
4. Does everyone have life after death in some possible way?
Yes they do.
5. Can you be trusted?
Yes I can.
6. Are you the instigator of this debate?
Yes I am the instigator of this debate.
7. Have you ever mooted?
I don't think I've been mooted.
8. Is the answer to this question, "No"?
It could be no, it could be yes. I'm not sure of the question.
9. Is this statement false?
No, saying "Is this statement false?" is not a false statement.
10. Do you support slavery?
I do not support slavery at all.
kohai

Con

Interesting, *Begins to interrogate.*

1. Have you ever betrayed a friend?
2. Do you enjoy betraying friends?
3. Can someone who likes to betray friends be trusted?
4. Is George Washington alive?
5. Do you support everything the Bible says?
6. Are you insane?
7. Have you contradicted yourself yet?
8. Are you a Christian?
9. Do you currently believe that all of the information on your debate.org profile is correct?
10. Do you like all humans?

Thanks.
Debate Round No. 2
jpvn14

Pro

1. Have you ever betrayed a friend?
Yes I have.
2. Do you enjoy betraying friends?
No I do not.
3. Can someone who likes to betray friends be trusted?
I think they can, but they have toove themselves again.
4. Is George Washington alive?
I'm sure a George Washington is live somewhere, but not the former president.
5. Do you support everything the Bible says?
Yes I do.
6. Are you insane?
I don't believe I am.
7. Have you contradicted yourself yet?
I do not believe so.
8. Are you a Christian?
Yes I am a Christian.
9. Do you currently believe that all of the information on your debate.org profile is correct?
Yes I do.
10. Do you like all humans?
Unfortunately I do not like all humans, but I try.
kohai

Con

Contradictions:

DOES MY OPPONENT LIKE TO BETRAY FRIENDS???

In round 1, "Do you like to sing?" to which he answered "yes."
In round 2, I asked, "Do you like to betray friends" to which he answered, "No."

"Sing" can mean to betray someone [1] so in the first instance he stated that he liked to betray friends.

DOES MY OPPONENT SUPPORT SLAVERY?
In round 1 I asked if he supported slavery to which he answered,"no." in round 2, I asked if he supported everything in the Bible to which he answered "yes." the bible supports slavery.

QUESTIONS
1) do insane people know they're insane?
2) do you go to school?
3) Are you guilty of sin?
4) Am I a figment of your imagination?
5) Does the Biblical god possess perfect morality?
6) does everything have the right to life.
7) is the KJV the best translation?
8) will you forfeit this debate?
9) Do you have black hair?
10) have you contradicted yourself?

Reference
[1] http://thesaurus.com...
Debate Round No. 3
jpvn14

Pro

Contradictions:

We did not state definitions, which means we go with the main definition, which is not betrayal

Where in the Bible does it say that tey support slavery. Show me the passage.

QUESTIONS
1) do insane people know they're insane?
Some may some may not. I might be insane, but I don't know if I am.
2) do you go to school?
Yes I do go to school.
3) Are you guilty of sin?
Although I try not to sin, I am guilty of many sins.
4) Am I a figment of your imagination?
You are not a figment of my imagination, you are real.
5) Does the Biblical god possess perfect morality?
Yes, the Biblical God posses perfect morality.
6) does everything have the right to life.
Yes, everything has the right to life (you mean live, right?)
7) is the KJV the best translation?
I don't think there is a best translation, all of them are great.
8) will you forfeit this debate?
I will not forfeight this debate.
9) Do you have black hair?
No, I havebrown hair.
10) have you contradicted yourself?
I do not believe so.
kohai

Con

CONTRADICTIONS

Pro slavery Bible

��� When a man sells his daughter as a slave, she will not be freed at the end of six years as the men are.� If she does not please the man who bought her, he may allow her to be bought back again.� But he is not allowed to sell her to foreigners, since he is the one who broke the contract with her.� And if the slave girl's owner arranges for her to marry his son, he may no longer treat her as a slave girl, but he must treat her as his daughter.� If he himself marries her and then takes another wife, he may not reduce her food or clothing or fail to sleep with her as his wife.� If he fails in any of these three ways, she may leave as a free woman without making any payment.� (Exodus 21:7)

��� When a man strikes his male or female slave with a rod so hard that the slave dies under his hand, he shall be punished.� If, however, the slave survives for a day or two, he is not to be punished, since the slave is his own property.� (Exodus 21:20-21 NAB)

Does my opponent like to betray friends?

"We did not state definitions, which means we go with the main definition, which is not betrayal"

Where is the rule I need to state definition? One of the Main definitions for sing is to betray. You contradicted yourself and tried to add an unwritten rule.

1) Do you like animals?
2) Do you love Adolf Hitler?
3) Do you believe it is appropriate to love Adolf hitler?
4) do you support fascism?
5) Is Obama usually right?
6) Are you sinning right now?
7) Is mooting appropriate?
8) is instigating a debate in debate.org appropriate!
9) Should gay marriage be legal?
10) Is the Bible god's perfect word?
Debate Round No. 4
jpvn14

Pro

The Bible does not specifically condemn the practice of slavery. It gives instructions on how slaves should be treated (Deuteronomy 15:12-15; Ephesians 6:9; Colossians 4:1), but does not outlaw slavery altogether. Many see this as the Bible condoning all forms of slavery. What many fail to understand is that slavery in biblical times was very different from the slavery that was practiced in the past few centuries in many parts of the world. The slavery in the Bible was not based exclusively on race. People were not enslaved because of their nationality or the color of their skin. In Bible times, slavery was more a matter of social status. People sold themselves as slaves when they could not pay their debts or provide for their families. In New Testament times, sometimes doctors, lawyers, and even politicians were slaves of someone else. Some people actually chose to be slaves so as to have all their needs provided for by their masters.

Con is right that I didn't make that rule, but you said do you like singing. Singing is saying something in harmony. The slang for singing is showing evidence against some one. IT DOES NOT SAY AGAINST YOUR FRIEND, which is what you asked me. I may like to betray someone, just not my friends.

1) Do you like animals?
Yes, I do like animals.
2) Do you love Adolf Hitler?
No, I do not love Adolf Hitler, but I try to.
3) Do you believe it is appropriate to love Adolf hitler?
I do believe it is appropriate, as the Bible says love your enemies.
4) do you support fascism?
I do not support facism, as modern day facism is not mentioned in the Bible.
5) Is Obama usually right?
I do not know if Obama is usually right or not, but it would appear that he is usually wong.
6) Are you sinning right now?
Although I sin a lot in my daily life, I am not sinning at this very moment.
7) Is mooting appropriate?
If you are talking about a Mock-Trial, then yes, it helps people undestand how the court system truly works.
8) is instigating a debate in debate.org appropriate!
On some occasions I believe it is, but if the topic is obscene or disrespectful, than I think it is not.
9) Should gay marriage be legal?
No, gay marriage should not be legal at all.
10) Is the Bible god's perfect word?
No, the Bible is God's (with a capital G)prefect word, along side Jesus.

As you can see, I have no contradictions.
kohai

Con

The Bible does not specifically condemn the practice of slavery. It gives instructions on how slaves should be treated (Deuteronomy 15:12-15; Ephesians 6:9; Colossians 4:1), but does not outlaw slavery altogether. Many see this as the Bible condoning all forms of slavery. What many fail to understand is that slavery in biblical times was very different from the slavery that was practiced in the past few centuries in many parts of the world. The slavery in the Bible was not based exclusively on race. People were not enslaved because of their nationality or the color of their skin. In Bible times, slavery was more a matter of social status. People sold themselves as slaves when they could not pay their debts or provide for their families. In New Testament times, sometimes doctors, lawyers, and even politicians were slaves of someone else. Some people actually chose to be slaves so as to have all their needs provided for by their masters.

The question is "Do you support slavery" if you say yes you support everything in the bible, then you have to support slavery. I didn't ask you if the bible condemned it or not. In fact, the Talmud (oral law) says, "When the messiah comes, all jews will have 1,000 slaves."

Con is right that I didn't make that rule, but you said do you like singing. Singing is saying something in harmony. The slang for singing is showing evidence against some one. IT DOES NOT SAY AGAINST YOUR FRIEND, which is what you asked me. I may like to betray someone, just not my friends.

Singing is betrayal or tattle-taping. I asked you if you liked to sing and if you betrayed (sung)...doesn't matter if it is a friend or not. Contradiction remains. Btw, that contradicts the fact you said that you can be trusted. How do we know if we are truly your friend?

VOTE CON!
Debate Round No. 5
10 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Cobo 5 years ago
Cobo
Well, First of all
1.The talmud has to do with judism and NOT christianity
2.I realise in the last round con took Pro entire paragraph and threw it in their without paraphasing(which lost him the conduct point)
3.Since slavery was existant then the bible wrote rules for it. The US. Government has rules for war, but many were not written during war and don't say anything about promoting or demoting war.
4.In Kohai's last speech He said "I did not ask if the bible DID or DID NOT support slavery"
So this makes his argument look like
A-My opponent support the bible
B-My opponent does not support slavery
C-Slavery is mentioned in the bible but not condemned or supported
D-So my opponent supports slavery
Posted by nickthename 5 years ago
nickthename
In your example, Sun specificly starts off the book saying war should be avoided. The bible does not. Also, the quote about all jews getting 1000 slaves seem to obviously show that the bible supports slavery.
Posted by Cobo 5 years ago
Cobo
Just becuase something gives intructions does not mean it supports something.
Example: Sun Tsu Art of war.
In the book Sun Tsu states at the beggining that war should be avoided and that war is not great.
All he does is give instructions to wage war.
Posted by kohai 5 years ago
kohai
Thanks a lot. I think what won it was the bible paradox.
Posted by nickthename 5 years ago
nickthename
This is far more entertaining then i expected, nice job. I really hope to see more of these. Saying that you support everything in the bible makes it a lot easier for con it seems to me. Nice job both.
Posted by Man-is-good 5 years ago
Man-is-good
Conduct: Pro referenced an unwritten law late in the debate....
Posted by kohai 5 years ago
kohai
Thanks
Posted by Maikuru 5 years ago
Maikuru
Your planned contradictions are clear as day, kohai. Half the fun of reading these debates is trying to uncover the traps before they are sprung.
Posted by kohai 5 years ago
kohai
Sorry pr, gotcha.
Posted by kohai 5 years ago
kohai
What is up with these debates?
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by cameronl35 5 years ago
cameronl35
jpvn14kohaiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Slavery contradiction stands
Vote Placed by jm_notguilty 5 years ago
jm_notguilty
jpvn14kohaiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Sing meaning betray: Old style but still excellent. CON wins.
Vote Placed by Cobo 5 years ago
Cobo
jpvn14kohaiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Con was an extreme jerk. He could of asked a question to pro about his definition of "sing". Plus Pro's rebuttal against his slavery argument was completly sound. Honestly Kohai that was very low level sematics, I feel disgusted.
Vote Placed by Maikuru 5 years ago
Maikuru
jpvn14kohaiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: The slavery dispute fell in Con's favor. Given that Pro explained that he does not support slavery "at all," his statement that slavery has changed over time does not matter.
Vote Placed by F-16_Fighting_Falcon 5 years ago
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
jpvn14kohaiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Sing = betray was extremely dubious but if the bible provides instructions on slavery, then it obviously supports slavery. Con wins.
Vote Placed by Man-is-good 5 years ago
Man-is-good
jpvn14kohaiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro technically won on the part about the betrayal of friends, since he is right: if to sing is synonymous with to betray, it must be used with an object. But Kohai's question, "Have you ever sung?" does not use "sing"/sung with a noun, so therefore it's invalid. However, kohai does win marginally on the point about slavery. Pro tried to suggest that the Bible concerned different forms of slavery, but note that Kohai never implied a specific form of slavery in his question...See rest in comments