The Instigator
jm_notguilty
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
mongeese
Con (against)
Winning
5 Points

I will not contradict myself

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
mongeese
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/15/2011 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 690 times Debate No: 18807
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

jm_notguilty

Pro

Rules:
1. In Rounds 1-3, CON will ask PRO ten Yes/No questions.
2. In Rounds 2-4, PRO will answer all of CON's questions with Yes, No, or an explanation as to why neither answer would be completely correct.
3. In Rounds 2-4, CON can point out any contradictions that he or she believes to be present in PRO's answers, citing all questions and answers involved in the contradiction. No new contradictions may be pointed out in Round 5.
4. When CON points out a contradiction, PRO may use all of the following rounds to defend the accused contradiction until either CON drops the accusation or PRO admits defeat, or when the debate is over.
5. If PRO is never found to have contradicted himself in this debate, PRO wins.
6. If PRO is ever found to have contradicted himself in this debate, PRO loses.
7. Because sources are largely irrelevant, and can really only be used by CON most of the time, the two points associated with sources will be given to the victor of the debate. However, it is still important that debaters back up their arguments with sources when appropriate.
8. A contradiction may only be pointed out if both parts of the contradiction are brought up in this debate.
9. For any questions involved in a contradiction, PRO may define any words in the question or the answer using the online Merriam-Webster dictionary at his own discretion, unless the words were already defined by CON when the question was asked.
http://www.merriam-webster.com......
10. If PRO ever fails to abide by any rule, PRO automatically loses.
11. If CON ever fails to abide by any rule, CON automatically loses.
mongeese

Con

1. Do all members of the species Homo sapiens have a right to life?

2. Is discrimination (the process by which two stimuli differing in some aspect are responded to differently) wrong?

3. Is the information in your profile accurate?

4. If a barber cuts the hair of all men who do not cut their own hair, does he cut his own hair?

5. Do people have the right to smoke tobacco in their own homes?

6. Regarding politics, is Barack Obama usually Right?

7. Is it ever appropriate for the government to declare any voluntary contract between two consenting adults illegal?

8. Is it ever appropriate for the government to declare any voluntary contract between two consenting adults that would improve the well-being of both members illegal?

9. Is it ever appropriate for the government to declare any voluntary contract between two consenting adults that would improve the well-being of both members and society illegal?

10. In a debate on DDO, does the Contender have a last-word advantage?
Debate Round No. 1
jm_notguilty

Pro


1. Do all members of the species Homo sapiens have a right to life?

- Yes.

2. Is discrimination (the process by which two stimuli differing in some aspect are responded to differently) wrong?

- No.

3. Is the information in your profile accurate?

- No.

4. If a barber cuts the hair of all men who do not cut their own hair, does he cut his own hair?

- There is no decent or acceptable answer to this question, since either ‘yes’ or ‘no’ will cause a contradiction.

5. Do people have the right to smoke tobacco in their own homes?

- This question doesn’t ask for my opinion (or what I think or believe) in this matter, so neither answer would be completely correct because there are certain jurisdictions that give people the right to smoke tobacco in homes (if home is defined as one’s place of residence, which can be in an apartment in a public building, etc.), and some jurisdictions prohibit such practice.

6. Regarding politics, is Barack Obama usually Right?

- Right has different meanings, If by usually right, you mean usually correct, then no. But I assume that what you meant was Right, which is often capitalized, of, adhering to, or constituted by the Right especially in politics, then no, Obama’s still isn’t usually Right. (When ‘usually’ is defined as “...found in ordinary practice or in the ordinary course of events”)

7. Is it ever appropriate for the government to declare any voluntary contract between two consenting adults illegal?

- No.

8. Is it ever appropriate for the government to declare any voluntary contract between two consenting adults that would improve the well-being of both members illegal?

- No.

9. Is it ever appropriate for the government to declare any voluntary contract between two consenting adults that would improve the well-being of both members and society illegal?

- No.

10. In a debate on DDO, does the Contender have a last-word advantage?

- This question doesn’t ask for my opinion (or what I think or believe) in this matter, so neither answer would be completely correct because there are certain occasions where the contender has the last-word advantage due to biased voters who disregard the last argument by the instigator and skip to the last very argument. And in some cases where voters aren’t biased and the last-word advantage doesn’t come to issue. This question needs to be more accurately clarified.

mongeese

Con

11. Should abortion be illegal?

12. Should there be a government-mandated minimum wage?

13. Are rights granted by governments?

14. Should the death penalty be illegal?

15. Should it be illegal to hire a contract killer to kill another person?

16. Are all male humans men?

17. Are all female humans women?

18. Does one's rights change depending on their geographic location?

19. Should it be illegal for one man to hire another man to kill a dog?

20. Is torture ever justified?
Debate Round No. 2
jm_notguilty

Pro

11. Should abortion be illegal?

- Depends, if it’s the type of abortion that results in a miscarriage then yes, but induced abortion no.

12. Should there be a government-mandated minimum wage?

- No.

13. Are rights granted by governments?

- No.

14. Should the death penalty be illegal?

- No.

15. Should it be illegal to hire a contract killer to kill another person?

- No.

16. Are all male humans men?

- Biologically, yes.

17. Are all female humans women?

- Biologically, yes

18. Does one's rights change depending on their geographic location?

- Yes.

19. Should it be illegal for one man to hire another man to kill a dog?

- No.

20. Is torture ever justified?

- Yes.

mongeese

Con

21. Should it be illegal for a contract killer to kill another person at his employer's discretion?

22. Should the sale of children to be used as slaves be illegal?

23. Does a government have an obligation to protect the rights of those in its jurisdiction?

24. Does a murderer on death row have a right to life?

25. Does a government have the power to revoke the rights of one in its jurisdiction?

26. If a government prohibits an action, does a person no longer have a right to perform that action?

27. Are all actions that do not violate anyone's rights legitimate?

28. Were the concentration camps set up by the Nazi-run government to exterminate Jews legitimate?

29. Would it be appropriate for anyone to escape from a concentration camp to which they have been ordered and must stay at according to the law?

30. Are rights granted by God?
Debate Round No. 3
jm_notguilty

Pro

21. Should it be illegal for a contract killer to kill another person at his employer's discretion?

- No.

22. Should the sale of children to be used as slaves be illegal?

- No.

23. Does a government have an obligation to protect the rights of those in its jurisdiction?

- Yes.

24. Does a murderer on death row have a right to life?

- Yes.

25. Does a government have the power to revoke the rights of one in its jurisdiction?

- Yes.

26. If a government prohibits an action, does a person no longer have a right to perform that action?

- No.

27. Are all actions that do not violate anyone's rights legitimate?

- No.

28. Were the concentration camps set up by the Nazi-run government to exterminate Jews legitimate?

- Yes.

29. Would it be appropriate for anyone to escape from a concentration camp to which they have been ordered and must stay at according to the law?

- No.

30. Are rights granted by God?

- No.
mongeese

Con

Thank you, jm_notguilty, for your answers. We now move on to the contradictions.

C1: Death Penalty

1. Do all members of the species Homo sapeins have a right to life? Yes.
14. Should the death penalty be illegal? No.
23. Does a government have an obligation to protect the rights of those in its jurisdiction? Yes.
24. Does a murderer on death row have a right to life? Yes.

If the murderer has a right to life, then the government has an obligation to protect that murderer's life. However, if the death penalty is allowed, then the government actually violates the murderer's right instead. Contradiction.

C2: Protecting Life

1. Do all members of the species Homo sapeins have a right to life? Yes.
21. Should it be illegal for a contract killer to kill another person at his employer's discretion? No.
23. Does a government have an obligation to protect the rights of those in its jurisdiction? Yes.

If the government does not make killing someone illegal, then it does not protect that someone's right to life, even though it has an obligation to protect that someone's right to life. Contradiction.

C3: Government and Rights

5. Do people have the right to smoke tobacco in their own homes? ... There are certain jurisdictions that give people the right to smoke tobacco in homes ... and some jurisdictions prohibit such practice.
13. Are rights granted by government? No.
25. Does a government have the power to revoke the rights of one in its jurisdiction? Yes.
26. If a government prohibits an action, does a person no longer have a right to perform that action? No.

Government does not grant rights, and yet "certain jurisdictions ... give people the right to smoke..." That is a contradiction. The answer to Q5 also relies on the reasoning that because a jurisdiction prohibited an action, people no longer have the right to perform that action, which contradicts his answer to Q26. Finally, it is contradictory for government to not have the power to grant rights, but have the power to revoke rights; if rights do not come from the government, they cannot be taken by government, either.


Debate Round No. 4
jm_notguilty

Pro

I concede, I didn't see that coming due to my carelessness.

Mongeese, you truly are the king of 'Contradiction'.

I hope to debate you again someday, voters, vote CON.

:)
mongeese

Con

Thank you, jm_notguilty, for this debate. You put up a valiant effort.

Vote PRO!

(:
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Maikuru 5 years ago
Maikuru
jm_notguiltymongeeseTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro conceded.