The Instigator
felixgriffin
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
Contra
Con (against)
Winning
22 Points

I will not contradict myself

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 8 votes the winner is...
Contra
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/15/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 947 times Debate No: 20405
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (8)

 

felixgriffin

Pro

I will not contradict myself

FIRST 3 ROUNDS ASK PRO 15 YES/NO Questions

4TH Round tell when I have contradicted myself

5H round vote!
Contra

Con

Okay, I have never done one of these types of debates, but I will give it a chance.

1) Do you believe that the United States should follow its Constitution as it is?

2) Do you believe in the right of life?

3) Do you advocate that global warming is a myth?

4) Do you think that companies do not need to be regulated for environmental procedures because global warming is a myth?

5) Do you think people have a right to own weapons?

6) Do you think people should have a right to nearly total social freedom?

7) Do you think women have a right to an abortion?

8) Do you agree that almonds are a fruit?

9) Do you have trust the U.S. Government?

10) Do think that people engage in R.E.M. sleep each night?

11) Do you think that Gay Marriage should be legal in the United States?

12) Do you think that people should be able to own a kitchen silverware?

13) Do you think that Ronald Reagan was a true, total conservative?

14) Do you think that pears are a fruit?

15) Do you think that the death penatly should be legal in any circumstances?



Debate Round No. 1
felixgriffin

Pro

Ooh. I have a feeling this will be tricky.

1) Do you believe that the United States should follow its Constitution as it is?
No.

2) Do you believe in the right of life?
Yes.

3) Do you advocate that global warming is a myth?
Yes.

4) Do you think that companies do not need to be regulated for environmental procedures because global warming is a myth?
No.

5) Do you think people have a right to own weapons?
No.

6) Do you think people should have a right to nearly total social freedom?
Yes.

7) Do you think women have a right to an abortion?
Yes.

8) Do you agree that almonds are a fruit?
What? Yes?

9) Do you have trust the U.S. Government?
No.

10) Do think that people engage in R.E.M. sleep each night?
Yes.

11) Do you think that Gay Marriage should be legal in the United States?
Yes.

12) Do you think that people should be able to own a kitchen silverware?
Yes.

13) Do you think that Ronald Reagan was a true, total conservative?
I don't know much of american politics but I'll say Yes.

14) Do you think that pears are a fruit?
Yes.

15) Do you think that the death penatly should be legal in any circumstances?
No.
Contra

Con

1) Do you think believe that the science community is right on environmental issues?

2) Do you think that people dream every night, sometimes up to 3-5 times?

3) Do you think that there should be a separation of church and state?

4) Do you think that we should find cures for human disesases in all ways possible that is reasonable?

6) Do you think that the U.S should continue having No Child Left Behind Act in schools?

7) Are you a liberal?

9) Do you agree with Michael Moore's stance on drugs that they f*ck you up, slow you down, and ruin your daily existence? (besides prescription drugs)

8) Do you think that people have a right to be nude on a public beach?

9) Do you think that some disadvantaged minorities deserve retribution for past mistakes?

10) Do you think that Capitalism is a good idea?

11) Do you think that government should try to alleviate some degree of social inequality?

13) Do you believe in the right-to-die?

12) Do you want people (all) to pay more in taxes?

14) Do you think Animals deserve rights?

15) Do you think that Supply-Side economics makes government smaller overall like some conservatives say?
Debate Round No. 2
felixgriffin

Pro

1) Do you think believe that the science community is right on environmental issues?
Yes

2) Do you think that people dream every night, sometimes up to 3-5 times?
No

3) Do you think that there should be a separation of church and state?
Yes

4) Do you think that we should find cures for human disesases in all ways possible that is reasonable?
Yes

6) Do you think that the U.S should continue having No Child Left Behind Act in schools?
No

7) Are you a liberal?
Yes

9) Do you agree with Michael Moore's stance on drugs that they f*ck you up, slow you down, and ruin your daily existence? (besides prescription drugs)
Yes

8) Do you think that people have a right to be nude on a public beach?
No

9) Do you think that some disadvantaged minorities deserve retribution for past mistakes?
Yes

10) Do you think that Capitalism is a good idea?
No

11) Do you think that government should try to alleviate some degree of social inequality?
Yes

13) Do you believe in the right-to-die?
Yes

12) Do you want people (all) to pay more in taxes?
No

14) Do you think Animals deserve rights?
Yes

15) Do you think that Supply-Side economics makes government smaller overall like some conservatives say?
No
Contra

Con

I thank my opponent for his response, this has been a fun debate.

1) Do you support PETA?

2) Do you think I have been honest and transparent in this debate?

3) Do you support drug legalization?

4) Do you agree with embryonic stem cell research?

5) A guy blows up a Federal building, killing 150 people, do you 1) Execute Him, or 2) put in prison for life

6) Do you agree with the scientific community on health issues?

7) Do you support the progressive income tax?

8) Do you agree with the U.S. Government that Osama Bin Laden has been killed?

9) Do you agree with the U.S. Government that the War in Iraq is over?

10) Do you support a Capitalist Mixed Economy?

11) Do you think government should protect society, and not endanger their citizens?

12) Do you support euthanasia?

13) Are you support school vouchers for all legitamite private schools and public schools?

14) Do you support a Constitutional Federal Republic with Capitalism that is justly regulated?

15) Do you support the amount of standardized testing America currently has?

Debate Round No. 3
felixgriffin

Pro

1) Do you support PETA?
No

2) Do you think I have been honest and transparent in this debate?
Yes

3) Do you support drug legalization?
Yes

4) Do you agree with embryonic stem cell research?
Yes

5) A guy blows up a Federal building, killing 150 people, do you 1) Execute Him, or 2) put in prison for life
#2

6) Do you agree with the scientific community on health issues?
Yes

7) Do you support the progressive income tax?
No

8) Do you agree with the U.S. Government that Osama Bin Laden has been killed?
Yes

9) Do you agree with the U.S. Government that the War in Iraq is over?
Yes

10) Do you support a Capitalist Mixed Economy?
Yes

11) Do you think government should protect society, and not endanger their citizens?
Yes

12) Do you support euthanasia?
No

13) Are you support school vouchers for all legitamite private schools and public schools?
Yes

14) Do you support a Constitutional Federal Republic with Capitalism that is justly regulated?
No

15) Do you support the amount of standardized testing America currently has?
I don't live in America, but I'll say Yes.

As requested I will also give you 15 questions.

1) Do you support Occupy Wall Street?

2) Do you agree with medical marijuana use?

3) Do you think the world is fucked right now?

4) Should voting be compulsory?

5) Would you agree that most politicians are power-hungry?

6) Do you agree with separation of church and state?

7) Should gay marriage be legal?

8) Is Patriotism foolish because one cannot choose their country?

9) Can one be moral without Religion?

10) Is USA the greatest country in our current day?

11) Should creationism be taught in schools alongside Science?

12) Was John Lennon a fool?

13) Do you support Sarah Palin?

14) Do you believe in an afterlife?

15) Could Anarchism work?
Contra

Con

When I asked if I could have 16 questions, I meant if I could LIST 16 instead of 15. However, I'll answer yours anyway.

1) Do you support Occupy Wall Street? - YES, but it lacks real leadership
2) Do you agree with medical marijuana use? - Yes, medical marjuana doesn't seem deadly
3) Do you think the world is fucked right now? - Not really, but the USA needs better Gov't leadership, World: cooperation
4) Should voting be compulsory? - No, but not voting can be charged with $10 fine, works great in Australia!

5) Would you agree that most politicians are power-hungry? - No, Obama isn't, some others are just corrupted for special interests

6) Do you agree with separation of church and state? - Yes

7) Should gay marriage be legal? - State level: Yes, Federal Level: Unsure

8) Is Patriotism foolish because one cannot choose their country? - No, but patriotism should not be in way of rational diplomacy or be promoted widely

9) Can one be moral without Religion? - Tough one, I think Yes

10) Is USA the greatest country in our current day? - Is great, but some other nations have better education for K-12, others have great Health Care. The USA can reform itself and become the best

11) Should creationism be taught in schools alongside Science? - No, unless in private schools

12) Was John Lennon a fool? - I guess? I am not a real fan of his works

13) Do you support Sarah Palin? - Heck no. If she was President, I will move (literally) to Canada.

14) Do you believe in an afterlife? - Depends on which religion you are speaking of. I am a Christian.

15) Could Anarchism work? - No, I just hosted a debate saying it CANNOT work


Contradictions Found

1) My opponent says that he supports Right-To-Die, but then later says he is against Euthanasia. Euthanasia is also known as Right-to-die when patients are terminally ill and/or facing critical, horrible pain.

2) My opponent says he doesn't think global warming exists, but says agrees with the statement " Do you think believe that the science community is right on environmental issues?" The science community has a 97% consensus that global warming is real and is man made.

3) My opponent agreed that "Do think that people engage in R.E.M. sleep each night?" However, when I ask if "Do you think that people dream every night, sometimes up to 3-5 times?", he says no. R.E.M. sleep is a sleep stage that people dream in, and this occurs about 5 times a night. So, he is saying people go in the dream stage each night, but doesn't think people dream 3-5 times or more a night. This is a contradiction. http://en.wikipedia.org...

4) My opponent says that the science community is right on health issues, and they say people dream 3-5+ times a night. This is a contradiction.

5) My opponent disagrees with "Do you have trust the U.S. Government?" but agrees (has trust in the Gov't) that the Iraqi War is over and "Do you agree with the U.S. Government that Osama Bin Laden has been killed?" he answers yes. Another contradiction.

6) I ask "Do you think that Capitalism is a good idea?" and my opponent says no. However, he agrees that with the question "Do you support a Capitalist Mixed Economy?" A Capitalist Mixed Economy is an economy that is mixed but has more free private enterprise than public enterprises. Contradiction.

7) My opponent disagrees that "Do you think people have a right to own weapons?" but says he agrees with "Do you think that people should be able to own a kitchen silverware?" Kitchen Silverware, mostly knifes, can be used as a weapon.

8) I ask "Do you think I have been honest and transparent in this debate?" he answers yes. However, in round 2, I list the questions in a sloppy order. The order should be numerical, but I list the questions as 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13, 12, 14, 15. This is a gross error on my part (on purpose), but he says that I have been transparent and clear. However, putting the numbers in a confusing sequence is not fully transparent.

9) My opponent answers yes "Do you think that there should be a separation of church and state?" However, later he says yes to "Are (do) you support school vouchers for all legitamite private schools and public schools?" Private schools are usually religious, which violates the principle of separation of church and state, since the state is giving religious institutions funding.

10) I ask "Do you think that the U.S should continue having No Child Left Behind Act in schools?" my opponent says no. Later I ask "Do you support the amount of standardized testing America currently has?" he says yes again. N.C.L. Behind Act gives more standardized testing to schools, contradicting his first response.

11) My opponent agrees with drug legalization. However, he also agrees with "Do you think government should protect society, and not endanger their citizens?" Drugs are harmful to society, contradicting his first response. He also says he agrees with this question: "Do you agree with Michael Moore's stance on drugs that they f*ck you up, slow you down, and ruin your daily existence? (besides prescription drugs)" However, he says drugs should be legal, and government should protect society. His answers contradict.

12) My opponent says yes with the question, "Do you think people should have a right to nearly total social freedom?" However, once again he says he disagrees with, "Do you think that people have a right to be nude on a public beach?" That is a limit of social freedom, one that is pretty basic among civil societies (except a few).

13) My opponent says yes to "Are you a liberal?" However, he disagrees with a main tenet of American Liberal beliefs, "Do you support a Constitutional Federal Republic with Capitalism that is justly regulated?" I will admit however that he may be a liberal in New Zealand politics, not American politics. Still, the American definition of liberal (not classic liberal) is pretty universal.

I press the voters to vote Con since I have found 13 contradictions in my opponent's beliefs we have discussed.

Debate Round No. 4
felixgriffin

Pro

Well played.
Contra

Con

Thank you Pro. Vote CONtra
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by mythster 4 years ago
mythster
This is the most brilliant thing I have ever read.
8 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Vote Placed by mongeese 4 years ago
mongeese
felixgriffinContraTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro admitted to contradiction. Case closed.
Vote Placed by Maikuru 4 years ago
Maikuru
felixgriffinContraTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Obvious contradictions that Pro does not dispute.
Vote Placed by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
felixgriffinContraTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: well played by the con, conduct point to pro for going down with honor though, very well played this was like watching a gladiator battle...... in a really really weird way though *like*
Vote Placed by vmpire321 4 years ago
vmpire321
felixgriffinContraTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Good job con(tra)
Vote Placed by Mr.Infidel 4 years ago
Mr.Infidel
felixgriffinContraTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro contradicted himself. Likewise, Pro gets conduct just bedcause he humbly resigned
Vote Placed by jm_notguilty 4 years ago
jm_notguilty
felixgriffinContraTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Good job CON.
Vote Placed by airmax1227 4 years ago
airmax1227
felixgriffinContraTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I believe con shows that Pro contradicts himself at least once.
Vote Placed by Greyparrot 4 years ago
Greyparrot
felixgriffinContraTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: win!