The Instigator
iTzDanneh
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
royalpaladin
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

I will not contradict myself

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
royalpaladin
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/4/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 653 times Debate No: 22585
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)

 

iTzDanneh

Pro

Rules:
1. In Rounds 1-3, CON will ask PRO ten Yes/No questions per round.
2. In Rounds 2-4, PRO will answer all of CON's questions with Yes, No, or an explanation as to why neither answer would be completely correct.
3. In Rounds 2-4, CON can point out any contradictions that he or she believes to be present in PRO's answers, citing all questions and answers involved in the contradiction. No new contradictions may be pointed out in Round 5.
4. When CON points out a contradiction, PRO may use all of the following rounds to defend the accused contradiction until either CON drops the accusation or PRO admits defeat, or when the debate is over.
5. If PRO is never found to have contradicted himself in this debate, PRO wins.
6. If PRO is ever found to have contradicted himself in this debate, PRO loses.
7. Because sources are largely irrelevant, and can really only be used by CON most of the time, the two points associated with sources will be given to the victor of the debate. However, it is still important that debaters back up their arguments with sources when appropriate.
8. A contradiction may only be pointed out if both parts of the contradiction are brought up in this debate.
9. For any questions involved in a contradiction, PRO may define any words in the question or the answer using the online Merriam-Webster dictionary at his own discretion, unless the words were already defined by CON IN THE SAME ROUND the question was asked.
http://www.merriam-webster.com............
10. If PRO ever fails to abide by any rule, PRO automatically loses.
11. If CON ever fails to abide by any rule, CON automatically loses.
royalpaladin

Con

I have seen several of these debates, but have not participated in any.

Questions

1. Are you pro-life?


2. Do you believe God is omniscient?


3. Do groups have a right to force others to purchase their services?


4. Is governmental regulation of business good?

5. Is it good to have clean drinking water?


6. Are men and women equal in the United States?


7. Are you a birther?


8. Should juveniles and adults be treated equally?


9. Should the government be able to force you to do anything?


10. Does the right to life limit the right to liberty?
Debate Round No. 1
iTzDanneh

Pro

1. Are you pro-life?
yes

2. Do you believe God is omniscient?
Trick question, Don't believe in a god.

3. Do groups have a right to force others to purchase their services?
no

4. Is governmental regulation of business good?
yes

5. Is it good to have clean drinking water?
no

6. Are men and women equal in the United States?
no

7. Are you a birther?
no

8. Should juveniles and adults be treated equally?
no

9. Should the government be able to force you to do anything?
no

10. Does the right to life limit the right to liberty?
yes
royalpaladin

Con

Questions

1. Is compulsory vaccination good?


2. Do you support President Bush?


3. Are men always treated better than women in the United States?


4. Should children have the right to vote?


5. Should 17-year olds be tried as adults?


6. Does the government have the right to tax its citizens?


7. Is stem cell research good?


8. Do you support PETA?


9. Are vegetarian diets healthier than omnivorous diets?


10. Should the U.S. government use economic sanctions?



Contradictions

1. First he tells you that governmental regulation of businesses is good, but then he tells you that the government should not be allowed to make you do anything. This is a contradiction. Regulation can only be good if the government has the power to force people to do things.

Debate Round No. 2
iTzDanneh

Pro

Contradiction:The question is "should government be allowed to force you to do anything?" To which i answered no because things such as abortion or buying certain products i do not believe the government should be allowed to make you do. I believe they should have some influence on business because governments main role is to build infrastructure, but i do not believe they should be allowed to make individuals have abortions. Just because i believe the government should regulate some things does not mean anything. There was no contradiction.

1. Is compulsory vaccination good?
No.

2. Do you support President Bush?
No.

3. Are men always treated better than women in the United States?
No.

4. Should children have the right to vote?
No.

5. Should 17-year olds be tried as adults?
no

6. Does the government have the right to tax its citizens?
yes

7. Is stem cell research good?
Yes.

8. Do you support PETA?
No.

9. Are vegetarian diets healthier than omnivorous diets?
No.

10. Should the U.S. government use economic sanctions?
No.
royalpaladin

Con

Previous Contradiction

My opponent claims that the contradiction that I pointed out, namely that he said that the government should not be able to force us to do anything and that he also said that businesses should be regulated is false because he did not mean that the government should regulate everything. The problem with this is that he never clarified this position when I asked him the question. Instead, he specifically and definitively answered "No" to forced action and "Yes" to regulations of businesses. When governments regulate businesses, they are forcing the businesses to do things. He cannot change his answers to squirrel out of contradictions.


New Contradictions

1. My opponent said that he is Pro-Life, but he then said that Compulsory Vaccination is not good. This is a contradiction because compulsory vaccination has saved thousands of lives. Smallpox, for example, was eradicated as a result of compulsory immunization.


2. My opponent says that the right to life limits the right to liberty, but then says that compulsory immunization is bad. One of the reasons that compulsory immunization is done is to protect the rights of individuals with weak immune systems (such as infants and the elderly) through "herd immunity". Insofar as this is true, liberty is being restricted for life, which he agrees with as per his answer earlier.


3. He also said that the government should not be able to make us do anything, and then he said that the government should be able to force its citizens to pay taxes.


4. The third question in Round 1 that I asked is if groups had the right to force people to purchase their services. He said
"No". He now says that governments have the right to force citizens to pay taxes. Since taxes are taken in exchange for services, the government (a group) is forcing people to purchase services. He has contradicted himself again since he says that one group (gov) has this right.

5. My opponent says that he is Pro-Life, but he then says that stem cell research is good. Since the core of stem-cell research involves harvesting embryos and using their embryonic stem cells, he has contradicted himself again (the procedure causes a loss of fetus life, which he is against).

Please do not let him attempt to add new answers to these questions. That is unfair.


New Questions
1. Is the Earth sad?


2. Is the Earth happy?


3. Is eating red meat linked to increases in cancer rates?


4. Has Obama dealt properly with Iran?


5. Should the Cuban Embargo be uplifted in order to show support for Castro?


6. Are women always treated better than men in the United States?


7. Do you support "Don't Ask Don't Tell"?


8. Do you uphold your duties?


9. Is it your duty to support the president in a time of war?


10. Is clean drinking water bad?



Debate Round No. 3
iTzDanneh

Pro

iTzDanneh forfeited this round.
royalpaladin

Con

Extend all arguments. Pro admits that I win in comments, so vote Con
Debate Round No. 4
iTzDanneh

Pro

Cons right, I forfeited I had forgotten about the time limit and didn't allocate time properly. Con wins by default. Hope to do this with you again some time.
royalpaladin

Con

I thank my opponent for speeding up the debate. Vote Con.
Debate Round No. 5
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by iTzDanneh 4 years ago
iTzDanneh
Wow thats really unfortunate, Didn't allocate time properly and forgot to post my bad. Con wins by default
Posted by royalpaladin 4 years ago
royalpaladin
This is my first one.
Posted by vmpire321 4 years ago
vmpire321
Lol. Royal did contradiction debates?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Xerge 4 years ago
Xerge
iTzDannehroyalpaladinTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit...