The Instigator
ishallannoyyo
Pro (for)
Winning
9 Points
The Contender
emospongebob527
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points

I will not contradict myself

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
ishallannoyyo
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/7/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,465 times Debate No: 25998
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (8)
Votes (3)

 

ishallannoyyo

Pro

This is a "I will not contradict myself debate." This will function the exact same as Mongeese's debate a while back. I have taken the liberty of copy-pasting the rules into this debate and the definition of contradiciton:

Contradiction: http://en.wikipedia.org......


Rules:
1. In Rounds 1-3, CON will ask PRO ten Yes/No questions.
2. In Rounds 2-4, PRO will answer all of CON's questions with Yes, No, or an explanation as to why neither answer would be completely correct.
3. In Rounds 2-4, CON can point out any contradictions that he or she believes to be present in PRO's answers, citing all questions and answers involved in the contradiction. No new contradictions may be pointed out in Round 5.
4. When CON points out a contradiction, PRO may use all of the following rounds to defend the accused contradiction until either CON drops the accusation or PRO admits defeat, or when the debate is over.
5. If PRO is never found to have contradicted himself in this debate, PRO wins.
6. If PRO is ever found to have contradicted himself in this debate, PRO loses.
7. Because sources are largely irrelevant, and can really only be used by CON most of the time, the two points associated with sources will be given to the victor of the debate. However, it is still important that debaters back up their arguments with sources when appropriate.
8. A contradiction may only be pointed out if both parts of the contradiction are brought up in this debate.
9. For any questions involved in a contradiction, PRO may define any words in the question or the answer using the online Merriam-Webster dictionary at his own discretion, unless the words were already defined by CON when the question was asked.
http://www.merriam-webster.com......
10. If PRO ever fails to abide by any rule, PRO automatically loses.
11. If CON ever fails to abide by any rule, CON automatically loses.



Also, if copy pasting Mongeese's R1 and rules counts as "plagarism" on this site, please inform me in the comments. If I am not told of this, it will not count as plagarism.

Thanks and good luck to my opponent!
emospongebob527

Con

Challenge accepted, let"s begin.

Are you a homosexual?
Is killing never morally acceptable?
Do you really live in Anderson, ---Miscellaneous---, British Virgin Islands?
Do you enjoy looking at attractive women and their lady parts?
Do you enjoy looking at female breasts?
Have you ever picked flowers freely?
Do you consider the Bible or the Koran an authoritative document?
Do you believe that judging people on their intelligence is wrong?
Are you a law-abiding person?
Do you enjoy being happy?
Debate Round No. 1
ishallannoyyo

Pro

Are you a homosexual?

No.

Is killing never morally acceptable?

No.

Do you really live in Anderson, ---Miscellaneous---, British Virgin Islands?

No.

Do you enjoy looking at attractive women and their lady parts?

Please try to keep this debate appropriate (this is inappropriate), you can ask 12 questions next round.

Do you enjoy looking at female breasts?

See above question.

Have you ever picked flowers freely?

No.

Do you consider the Bible or the Koran an authoritative document?

No.

Do you believe that judging people on their intelligence is wrong?

Yes.

Are you a law-abiding person?

Yes.

Do you enjoy being happy?

Yes.
emospongebob527

Con

Are there any false statements in the Bible or Koran?

Did you respond to my very first statement?

Do you like to sexually objectify women?

Are you sexist?

Do you believe that homosexuals should be killed?

Is it acceptable to beat your wife?

Are you in favor of the death penalty?

Do you object to dumb policies (or laws, rules & regulations)?

Have you ever lied on debate.org?`

Are you happy?

Are men superior to women?

Do you support euthanasia?
Debate Round No. 2
ishallannoyyo

Pro

Are there any false statements in the Bible or Koran?
Yes.
Did you respond to my very first statement?
Yes.
Do you like to sexually objectify women?
No.
Are you sexist?
No.
Do you believe that homosexuals should be killed?
No.
Is it acceptable to beat your wife?
No.
Are you in favor of the death penalty?
No.
Do you object to dumb policies (or laws, rules & regulations)?
Yes.
Have you ever lied on debate.org?`
No.
Are you happy?
Yes.
Are men superior to women?
No.
Do you support euthanasia?
No.
emospongebob527

Con

Contradictions:

Do you really live in Anderson, ---Miscellaneous---, British Virgin Islands?

No.

Have you ever lied on debate.org?`

No.

In response to R1Q3, Pro claims that he doesn't really live in Anderson, ---Miscellaneous---, British Virgin Islands
as is clearly stated on his profile, then in response to R2Q9 he claims he has never lied on debate.org, if he puts a false location on his profile, he is lying about his location thus he has lied on debate.org. This is a contradiction.

Are you a law-abiding person?

Yes.

Do you object to dumb policies (or laws, rules & regulations)?
Yes.

According to The Merriam Webster Online Dictionary abide is defined as to accept without objection. In response to R1Q9 he states he is a law abiding citizen. However in R2Q8 he claims he objectifies to dumb policies/laws/rules/regulations. Therefore he objectifies to these and he does not abide to them. Contradiction.

Questions:

Are you not happy?

Have you made a contradiction yet?

If you responded to the above question, did you lie in your answer?

Are you a capitalist?

Do you believe in the principle of laissez faire?

Is honesty the best policy?

Did Abraham Lincoln ever tell a lie?

Do you believe in the theory of evolution?

Are you liberal?

Do you favor limited government?
Debate Round No. 3
ishallannoyyo

Pro


Do you really live in Anderson, ---Miscellaneous---, British Virgin Islands?


This was not a lie because I don’t live in Anderson, ---Miscellaneous---, British Virgin Islands, I live in Anderson, British Virgin Islands. There is no such place called Anderson, ---Miscellaneous---, but there is an Anderson, British Virgin Islands.


Do you object to dumb policies (or laws, rules & regulations)?


There has been no definition of “dumb”, so I will define the term. “Dumb” according to Merriam Webster is “not expressed in uttered words”. If a law couldn’t be expressed in uttered words, then I would of course object as I wouldn’t know what they are. But I believe currently there are no such things as “dumb” policies or laws. But if someone was to try and create one I would of course object, so the answer to the question is “yes”.


According to The Merriam Webster Online Dictionary abide is defined as to accept without objection.


But I do abide by the law as I do not object to any laws as none of them (at the moment) are dumb, at the moment I am law-abiding, if a dumb law was to come into existence, then I wouldn’t be. But at the moment there are no dumb laws, thus I am law-abiding.


No contradictions so far, onto the new questions!


Are you not happy?


At this moment I am not not happy, so the answer is No.


Have you made a contradiction yet?


No.


If you responded to the above question, did you lie in your answer?


No.


Are you a capitalist?


No.


Do you believe in the principle of laissez faire?


No.


Is honesty the best policy?


No.


Did Abraham Lincoln ever tell a lie?


Impossible to know, but probably Yes.


Do you believe in the theory of evolution?


Yes.


Are you liberal?


No.


Do you favour limited government?


No.



emospongebob527

Con

Good Job. :)
Debate Round No. 4
ishallannoyyo

Pro

I will take that as a concession.

Thanks to emospongebob for a great and thought-provoking debate, it was really fun!

This is an easy VOTE PRO.
emospongebob527

Con

Good job. Vote Pro. :)
Debate Round No. 5
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by emospongebob527 4 years ago
emospongebob527
God, I suck at debating >:(
Posted by yuiru 4 years ago
yuiru
Wait...
You actually didn't respond to "Challenge accepted, let"s begin." His first statement.
There is also written law, that doesn't have to be expressed in "uttered words".
Con just gave up completely.
Posted by ishallannoyyo 4 years ago
ishallannoyyo
Could you please post emospongebob so we can move this debate along faster?
Posted by ishallannoyyo 4 years ago
ishallannoyyo
You can take in SP if you want...
Posted by ishallannoyyo 4 years ago
ishallannoyyo
Great! So I won't lose points for this?
Posted by socialpinko 4 years ago
socialpinko
I don't think Mongeese will mind.
Posted by ishallannoyyo 4 years ago
ishallannoyyo
Is this plagarism?

And no, I changed the paramaters so anyone can accept, but i forgot to change the text :P

If this is plagarism, please let the time run out and i will remake this debate and challenge u to it

thx!
Posted by socialpinko 4 years ago
socialpinko
You didn't block out acceptance right. Though if you object to me debating you on this I'll let the R1 run out and this debate will go back to the challenge period.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by famer 4 years ago
famer
ishallannoyyoemospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession.
Vote Placed by RyuuKyuzo 4 years ago
RyuuKyuzo
ishallannoyyoemospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession
Vote Placed by Zaradi 4 years ago
Zaradi
ishallannoyyoemospongebob527Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession