The Instigator
AshleysTrueLove
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
lannan13
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

I will not contradict myself

Do you like this debate?NoYes-2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
lannan13
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/26/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,042 times Debate No: 28643
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

AshleysTrueLove

Pro

I will not contradict myself on matters of politics, accepting this the Con accepts only political contradictions qualify, as such no semantics can be played such as interchangeably using Libertarian and libertarian, however claiming to be one and then contradicting that by claim very un-libertarianistic claims(such as supporting drug war AND nationalized healthcare)
lannan13

Con

Since there was no rules on questions besides 1 I'll ask away.

1. What is your Idealogy?

2. Are you religous?

3. Are you for the decriminalization of drugs of any sort?

4. Should Medical Marijuana be legal?

5. Are you racist?

6. Are you sexist?

7.Are you for or against Affirmative action?

8. What is your stance on Global Warming?

9. Do you like Obama?

10. Should creationism be taught in schools?

11. Should school prayer be in schools?

12. Should we take In God We Trust off our coins?

13. Is Obama the anti-Christ?

14. Should we invade Syria?

15. Should we invade Iran?

16. Should we stop North Korea from getting nuclear wepons and how?

17. Are you a Capitolist?

18. Do you support Socialism?

19. Are you a Marxist?

20. Am I cute?

21. What is your political party?
Debate Round No. 1
AshleysTrueLove

Pro

*Please no page contradictions*
1. What is your Idealogy?
I do not know what a idealogy is. However, I am also not sure about my ideology either. On the political compass i get a top left. Authortarianism is not enough. It is similar to the Caesars legion's(from Fallout world) ideology. Remember similar.
2. Are you religous?
I am not religous as it has no meaning. Yes I am religious though, but not blindingly so.
3. Are you for the decriminalization of drugs of any sort?
No I am not. All "drugs"(in the controlled substances act) should be criminalized.
4. Should Medical Marijuana be legal?
No it shouldn't be.
5. Are you racist?
No I am not.
6. Are you sexist?
No I am not.
7.Are you for or against Affirmative action?
I am against Affirmative Action.
8. What is your stance on Global Warming?
I do not have enough information to make a judgment call.
9. Do you like Obama?
Not particularly, but nevertheless I do not believe he is a evil person.
10. Should creationism be taught in schools?
Yes, but not in science classes. Philosophy classes should incorporated in schools so that Creationism is taught as part of another class not as science as that would be inaccurate.
11. Should school prayer be in schools?
Yes.
12. Should we take In God We Trust off our coins?
No.
13. Is Obama the anti-Christ?
No.
14. Should we invade Syria?
Yes.
15. Should we invade Iran?
Yes.
16. Should we stop North Korea from getting nuclear wepons and how?
Invasion of North Korea to be prevent them from getting nucular weapons would be ideal. However if you do not mean weapons please clarify the definition of wepons because if it is something different my answer changes.
17. Are you a Capitolist?
No, I do not know a Capitolist is. I am not a Capitalist either though.

18. Do you support Socialism?
I do not.
19. Are you a Marxist?
I do not believe so. Marxism leads to Anarchy and I think thats the worst outcome possible.
20. Am I cute?
I have never seen you. Unless you mean cute by something else, if so clarify.
21. What is your political party?
I do not have one. Not old enough.
lannan13

Con

We're going to fill in some off the blanks with what you said on your profile page http://debate.org....
Clearifications
1. Idealogy such as conservative, liberal, progressive etc.
Violations,
18 and 17, you have to be either one. Socialist or Capitolist and my opponet states that he is neither. When he said that he wasn't Capitolist that posed him as socialist and when he said no there that pitted him in an endless round about circle.
2. My opponet states that he is religous then turns around and says he isn't religous in the same breth. (reason this counts for politics is because of the Conservative party.
So in result so far in round 2 my opponet has made 2 contradictions let's see if he makes anymore.

Questions

1. Do you support welfare.

2. Do you support Guantanimo Bay?

3. Do you support social services?

4. Do you support Obamacare?

5. Do you believe in equal oppetunity?

6. Should people be aloud to rise and fall on their own merits?

7. Is "from each according to his ability, to each according to his need" is a fundamentally good idea?

8. Do you consider yourself right or left wing?

9. Do you support the Occupy Wall St. movement?

10. Are you a Tea Party member?

11. Do you support gay marriage?

12. Do you support abortion?

13. Do you support gun control?

14. Should the U.S.A. be neutral in today's world?

15. SHould we pull out of the Middle East?

16. SHould we go over the fiscal cliff?

17. Are my questions annoying you?

18. Do you support subsidies to farmers?

19. Do you think the Republicans are more morally corect then the Democrats?

20. Do you agree wtih this statement: you can't be moralous without being religous.
Debate Round No. 2
AshleysTrueLove

Pro

2. It wasn't a contradiction I was clarifying that I am religious, not religous which isn't a word.
1. I am a advocate of Corporatism which is neither socialism nor capitalism

1. Do you support welfare.
No, I do not believe it encourages equal opportunity.
2. Do you support Guantanimo Bay?
No, it wasn't harsh enough.
3. Do you support social services?
Not particularly.
4. Do you support Obamacare?
Not in the current system. This isn't to say I do not support some form of nationalized healthcare.
5. Do you believe in equal opportunity?
Yes.
6. Should people be aloud to rise and fall on their own merits?
Yes.
7. Is "from each according to his ability, to each according to his need" is a fundamentally good idea?
No it is not.
8. Do you consider yourself right or left wing?
Economically or socially?
9. Do you support the Occupy Wall St. movement?
No I do not.
10. Are you a Tea Party member?
No I am not.
11. Do you support gay marriage?
I do not.
12. Do you support abortion?
I do not.
13. Do you support gun control?
I do.
14. Should the U.S.A. be neutral in today's world?
No.
15. SHould we pull out of the Middle East?
No.
16. SHould we go over the fiscal cliff?
No opinion.
17. Are my questions annoying you?
No :)
18. Do you support subsidies to farmers?
No.
19. Do you think the Republicans are more morally corect then the Democrats?
In a moral sense(from their positions not actions) yes.
20. Do you agree wtih this statement: you can't be moralous without being religous.
What does moralous mean?
lannan13

Con

*Note in round 2 my opponent stated that he is left winged.*
Violations
Round 2 #17 and 18
: It's my bad apparently being atheist is being religious.

Round 2 #17, and Round 3's #5 and 6: My opponent states that he isn't Capitalist in round 2, but come round 3 he states that he believes people should be aloud to rise and fall on their own merits and that he believes in equal opportunity. These two ideals are what makes up Capitalism. So my opponent makes this contradiction by saying that he isn't Capitalist in round 2, but in round 3 says he is.
Round 2 #1,15, 16, and Round 3's #1, 4, 11, 12, 14, and 15: In round 1 my opponent states that he is left winged by saying he is top left on the political compass. Thus meaning that he is a Authoritarian Democrat (this because he shot down communism earlier.) Looking throughout this debate there are so many things he states that contradicts his ideology, such as the Middle East, how the U.S. should deal with other nations, abortion, welfare, and gay marriage. All these things show that he might be right winged Conservative, but as my opponent stated in round 2 that he is a lefty.
Round 2 # 18, 19, and Pro's clarification #1: My opponent states that he is a Corporationist and not Capitalist and/or Socialist, but Corporationist and Socialism are the same thing. See this cut from this website below: (http://ironmarch.org...)

Mussolini said (see below) that Corporatism was a type of socialism---the only feasible socialism---"true socialism", as opposed to the common internationalist/Marxist variety. The National Socialists said the same thing, and they explicated in great detail upon what they meant by "true socialism", and in what sense National Socialism was "socialist". Mussolini, however, never explained what he meant when he said that Corporatism was "the only feasible socialism". As a Corporatist myself, I am at a loss as to how we would explain the sense in which Corporatism is 'socialist'. Do you think he meant it in the sense of social collaboration? Or do you think it was more of a "window dressing", applying a popular name ('socialism') to an unpopular* idea (Corporatism)?

* at the end of the war.

"Man mano che l'evoluzione della società smentiva molte delle profezie di Marx, il vero socialismo ripiegava dal possibile al probabile. L'unico socialismo attuabile socialisticamente è il corporativismo, punto di confluenza, di equilibrio e di giustizia degli interessi rispetto all'interesse collettivo." - Mussolini, 1945


So as you see here my opponet has made several contradictions and as such for this debate if my opponet makes even one contradiction the vote goes to me. Well I have him making a total of 10 contradictions. Well I would like to thank my opponet and vote Con.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Raisor 3 years ago
Raisor
AshleysTrueLovelannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: There isnt much to vote on here. But the Corporationist thing came the closest to a real argument so I guess I will vote on that...
Vote Placed by baseballkid 3 years ago
baseballkid
AshleysTrueLovelannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: contradiction