The Instigator
lannan13
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
Lucory
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

I won't contradict myself

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Lucory
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/26/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 882 times Debate No: 20681
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)

 

lannan13

Pro

I won't contradict myself
rules 1. Con asks Questions
2-5 asks and answered
If condradiction made Con gets 7 points
If none Pro gets all 7
Lucory

Con

I am glad to accept this debate.

Questions:
1. Do all men have rights?
2. What is your religion?
3. What is your favorite topic in school?
4. What is your best topic in school?
5. What is your political stance?
6. What do you think of Gov. Brownback?
7. Who do you support in the upcoming election?
8. Is south park better than death note?
9. What is the answer to the universe, life, and everything?
10. What is the airspeed velocity of a swallow carrying a coconut?
Debate Round No. 1
lannan13

Pro

1. Yes, acording to the U.S. Constitution all men have equal rights
2. Roman Catholic
3. Debate
4. World History
5. Conservative, Republican
6. not a big fan of him
7. Santorum or Ron Paul
8. South Park I've never even heard of Death Note
9. God
10. ???, heh Montey python and the holy grail
Lucory

Con

Lucory forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
lannan13

Pro

points extended I guess
Lucory

Con

I apologise for my lack of response i fell ill over the weekend and was unable to post. My questions for the next round are as follows.

1. How many children should a family have?
2. Should abortion be legal?
3. Should gay marriage be legal?
4. Are gays Human?
5. How was your weekend?
6. How good is your grammar?
7. Should the drinking age be changed?
8. Why did you choose the answer you did to the previous question?
9. Stevia or sugar?
10. Do you like cake?
Debate Round No. 3
lannan13

Pro

Voters: Don't hold Lucus's forfited round against him, for he was ill.
1. 5 the max in my oppion
2. NO
3.They can marry just not the same sex
4. yes
5. Its was okay
6. so-so
7. yes, age 25 is when reason in your mind is mature enough
8. Part of the debate and I've got the Freedom to say it
9. Sugar
10. yes, cake is great
Lucory

Con

1. Do you easily make spelling errors?
2. Do you count something that is easily seen to be an easy error?
3. In the rule "2-5 asks and answered" does that mean you shall answer every question asked?
4. Is anime or animation better?
5. Policy debate the best form?
6. What is your favorite color?
7. What is your quest?
8. What is categorized as a flesh wound?
9. Have you broken any of the rules so far?
10. Have i broken any of the rules so far?
Debate Round No. 4
lannan13

Pro

1. Acording to OberHerr, Ron-Paul, Conservative I do.
2. I don't know I guess so
3. Yes
4. anime
5. Yes I guess so
6. Teal
7. become a polition that turns this Country and expands it.
8. My definition of one is if you get severly injurred, another movie referense I see
9. Not that I notice any
10. Not that I notice any
Lucory

Con

In light of the fact you can't answer any more questions i shall use this round to point out the contradictions in this debate.
1. the first contradiction of the round is made by your answer to 8. Is south park better than death note?
and 4. Is anime or animation better? you answered south park and then anime while death note is anime thus meaning you prefer animation to anime.
2. The second contridiction is made by your answer to 10. What is the airspeed velocity of a swallow carrying a coconut? and 3. In the rule "2-5 asks and answered" does that mean you shall answer every question asked? You answered it yes however you not answer the question other than to comment that it is a movie reference and put several '?'s. thus you did not answer the question.
3. Your third contradiction is in the answer to 9. Have you broken any of the rules so far? you stated no however you broke the rule mentioned in the second contradiction. thus this is a contradiction.
4. Your fourth and final contradiction i have noticed is you stated the answer to 10. Have i broken any of the rules so far? you answered no however i broke the aforementioned rule by not asking questions in round 2.

Voters if you notice any other contradictions feel free to point them out in the comments section or vote on them on your own and keep them to yourself. Your choice.
Debate Round No. 5
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by Lucory 5 years ago
Lucory
i did not notice that either. Thank you very much for the contribution.
Posted by kyro90 5 years ago
kyro90
I actually didnt see those. Good eye.
Posted by Physik 5 years ago
Physik
Round 1, Question 1 - When asked if all men have rights, he responded by saying that all men have equal rights.

Round 3, Question 7 - When asked should the drinking age be changed, he responded by saying that it should be twenty-five.

As men are defined as males over the age of eighteen, they would thus not have equal rights to drink. So it's a contradiction.

I would vote, but apparently I need to confirm by phone. I was under the impression that I just had to complete three debates...
Posted by kyro90 5 years ago
kyro90
Lol saw actually a few mistakes in lannans first answers but I am not going to tell. Btw, how can you NOT have heard of Death Note??
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Multi_Pyrocytophage 5 years ago
Multi_Pyrocytophage
lannan13LucoryTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Con gets conduct for proving that pro made contradictions, which is what this debate is about. Pro gets conduct since Con forfeited a round.