The Instigator
GiantPurpleOctopus
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
BombDebaterLeeroyTheBird
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

I write better trippy poems than you, fool!

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
GiantPurpleOctopus
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/21/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 560 times Debate No: 63635
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

GiantPurpleOctopus

Pro

I write better poems than you bird! I wrote this one 100% This one was all me!

Sitting on your bed,
you start to think,
life?
hate it.
friends?
what friends?
look at your wrist,
Parents?
hate me.
Enemys?
too many.
you lay the blade upon your wrist
a fountain of blood appears
Darkenss.
Silence.
Coldness.
Breathless.
Death.
BombDebaterLeeroyTheBird

Con

I got a cat, and when you squeeze him he goes [eeeeaaaaahhhh]
Found an egg inside this vacuum, that smelled like hair spray, MMM
My lips are really chapped, so then I drank a gallon of Milk
I pop balloons when I eat brownies cause I'm hotter then your pet bird

I like narwhals, I like llamas
I go shopping in pajamas
Then I go home, take a big nap
My body is hairy and I like mayonnaise

Patty Cake, Patty Cake
I just made a Patty Cake
I look like a squirrel when I ride my bike
The kids say me a Louis look alike

Bicycles are really awesome, until you get hit
By a bear by bear by a girl
Baby bananas are so much cuter then this brown thing
What the heck is that?
Oh you fancy huh
What the heck is that
Oh you fancy huh
What the heck is that
Oh you fancy huh
Uh, what the heck is that
Oh you fancy huh

Everybody squeeze a cat
Everybody pet a cat
Everybody pet your friend
Everybody climb a tree
Whoo, let's go!

Heeeeeeeeeyyy, we got chapstick
Oh, yeah, and Drake
Oh, hey, a snake
Heeeeeeeeeyyy, we got chapstick
Oh, yeah, and steak
Oh, hey, a rake

We got the swagger that makes your Grandma go insane
Drinking tea while doing heal flips is a skill I learned in spain
I'm secretly Batman, but no one ever has a clue
I save the world from pure destruction, and I grew up in the zoo

I can do the monkey bars with both my eyes closed,
I can also fly into the sky cause I got wings
Well this is awkward I'm a penguin I can read your mind
I like to eat my Pocky under trees
This is my BFF, OMG

Bicycles are really awesome, until you get hit
By a bear by bear by a girl
Baby bananas are so much cuter then this brown thing
What the heck is that?
Oh you fancy huh
What the heck is that
Oh you fancy huh
What the heck is that
Oh you fancy huh
Uh, what the heck is that
Oh you fancy huh

Heeeeeeeeeyyy, we got chapstick
Oh, yeah, and Drake
Oh, hey, a snake
Heeeeeeeeeyyy, we got chapstick
Oh, yeah, and steak
Hey Spiderman!

(Not Sung) [Oh hey boys
it's me
Are you ready for the overdrive of a lifetime?
You are!
Well here's what you gotta do
See that horse right there?
Get on it.
And ride it!]

Heeeeeeeeeyyy, we got chapstick
Oh, yeah, and Drake
Oh, hey, a snake
Heeeeeeeeeyyy, we got chapstick
Oh, yeah, and steak
Hey Spiderman!
Oh you fancy, huh?

Read more: Thecomputernerd01 - Gangnam Style Parody Lyrics | MetroLyrics
Debate Round No. 1
GiantPurpleOctopus

Pro

Alright that was 100% crap. I don't even know what I just read... To read my poem you must look at this picture while ready it to get the full experience. http://pichost.me...

Liar!
Liar!
Banana banana banana terracotta banana terracotta terracotta pie!
Banana banana banana terracotta banana terracotta terracotta pie!

Is there a perfect way of holding you baby?! (Liar)
Vicinity of Obscenity in your eyes!
Terracotta terracotta terracotta PIE!
Is there a perfect way of holding you baby?! (Liar)

Vicinity of Obscenity in your eyes!
Terracotta pie (Hey!)
Terracotta pie (Hey!)
Terracotta pie (Hey!)
Terracotta pie!

Banana banana banana banana terracotta banana terrecotta terracotta pie!
Banana banana banana banana terracotta banana terrecotta terracotta pie!
Do we all learn defeat from the whores with bad feet
Beat the meat (beat the meat),
Treat the feet (treat the feet)
To the sweet, milky seat

Banana banana banana terracotta banana terracotta terracotta pie!
Banana banana banana terracotta banana terrecotta terracotta pie!

Is there a perfect way of holding you baby! (Liar)
Vicinity of Obscenity in your eyes!
Terracotta pie (Hey!)
Terracotta pie (Hey!)
Terracotta pie (Hey!)
Terracotta pie!

Banana banana banana banana terracotta banana terracotta terracotta pie!
Banana banana banana banana terracotta banana terracotta terracotta pie!
Do we all learn defeat from the whores with bad feet
Beat the meat (beat the meat),
Treat the feet (Treat the feet)
To the sweet, milky seat

Liar [moan]
Liar [moan]
Liar [demon moan]
Liar [moan]
Banana banana banana banana terracotta banana terracotta terracotta pie!
Banana banana banana banana terracotta banana terracotta terracotta pie!
Banana banana banana banana terracotta banana terracotta terracotta pie!
Banana banana banana banana terracotta banana terracotta terracotta pie!
BombDebaterLeeroyTheBird

Con

Yo peomes are whack a dack. I am better than you at writing peomes by far. Swaq.
I ACTUALLY WROTE THIS
Poem:
Green
Green
Green is my spleen
My spleen is the universe
And I am the queen
I am the queen
The queen
And I am green
Green
I am green because of my spleen
My name is also shaquanda but that doesn't even matter right now because I'm the queen of jesus.
Debate Round No. 2
GiantPurpleOctopus

Pro

I have no idea what I just read... I don't even consider that poetry, dawg! I'm straight from the hood, yo!

Yo, yo, yo dogg, get ready for a treat.
This poem would be perfect if it only had a beat.
I"m pretty good at writing poems, but I"m even better at rap.
When your done reading this, y"all going to say "Oh snap!".
When It comes to rapping through poetry, I am the king.
So hand over the gold trophy so I can claim my bling bling.
I grew up in the hood cuz, everyone was smoking weed.
Everyone but me cuz, instead I grabbed some books to read.
While many kids were followers, I was the one man clan.
I didn"t need to follow anyone, I already had my own plan.
Reading books and writing poetry, that"s what I did best.
I would show everyone in high school, when I was put to the test.
Of all the poems written, I was the poet that reached the top.
My teacher told my class, as I let my jaw drop.
Hard work and dedication, that"s what made me number one.
Besides, I have natural talent and writing poetry in fun.
So I thought I would enter this contest, since a king is a V.I.P..
Oh, and by the way homie, that gold trophy belongs to me!
BombDebaterLeeroyTheBird

Con

OH SNAP. SNAP MY NECK OFF. That was the most atrocious thing I've read and I think my spleen is bleeding from it. You didn't even write that and it's not even trippy ya octopus.
Peoeme:
Dead baby dead baby what are you to do
I am not sorry that your face is turning blue
One two three four
Dead babies pile on the floor
How do I explain this one to my grandma
If she does see all of you
Her also will she turn blue.
Debate Round No. 3
GiantPurpleOctopus

Pro

This poem is deep. It's about a dead bird.

Dead bird who will fly no more.
BombDebaterLeeroyTheBird

Con

I found one about you too:
"To 'cure' a dead octopus...
You hold it by one leg and bang it against a rock."
Debate Round No. 4
GiantPurpleOctopus

Pro

Alright, I'm a freaking master debater so I automatically win. The people who all vote will also agree with me. I got one for you.

"To 'cure' a bird..
You take take is freaking through it into a paper shredder and then you freakin chuck it into the ocean for octopus' to eat.."

Peace. I just won.
BombDebaterLeeroyTheBird

Con

That isn't a poem... and yo i'd be master debater but that name was already taken. I am bomb mudda truckin leeroy the bird. I gon win this.

Poeme:

Roses are red, Violets are blue, This poem makes no sense, Refrigerator. Roses are red, Violets are blue, This poem makes no sense, Refrigerator. likes this

The nose and the eye
I don't know why
But the nose and the eye
Goodbye

A man and his Epson pen
Always carried near to his heart
Like Barbie and Ken
They will never be apart

A hook in the ceiling
Did I spell 'ceiling' right?
Don't know if people will understand
Who cares anyway?

BAM I WIN. I ALWAYS WIN.
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by JDOGMONEY 2 years ago
JDOGMONEY
Heck no
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by jynxx 2 years ago
jynxx
GiantPurpleOctopusBombDebaterLeeroyTheBirdTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: What....?
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
GiantPurpleOctopusBombDebaterLeeroyTheBirdTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: r1: pro wins, quality over quantity. Con was so random. R2: pro wins, funnier and better than con. r3: cons poem was horrible, no offense. Clear win for pro. r4: tie, nothing to see here r5: con wins cuz pro didn't exactly write a poem. Overall, 3:1, definite win for pro