The Instigator
9spaceking
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Benshapiro
Con (against)
Winning
10 Points

INSANELY FAST DEBATES 1: Choose Your Topic

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Benshapiro
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/2/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 662 times Debate No: 53903
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (6)
Votes (2)

 

9spaceking

Pro

Hello. I am prepared for an insanely fast debate, with only 5 mintues to type up arguments each round. You must state your topic and stance in the first round.
Benshapiro

Con

Topic: Ps4 is a better console than Xbox One

My position: Pro

I've stated my topic and stance. Back to you!
Debate Round No. 1
9spaceking

Pro

WHY XBOX ONE IS BETTER
-It has the word "One" in it, meaning number one.
-The "x" gives the lovable inference to kissies. Awww! Everyone loves a kiss!
-PS means "post script", what is at the end of a letter, which is a "goodbye". No one likes goodbyes.
Onto you, con!
Benshapiro

Con

Price: PS4 is $100 cheaper than the Xbox one

Specs: The PS4 is graphically more powerful and has twice the amount of shader cores as the xbox one.

RAM: The PS4 uses 88gb GDDR5 memory while Xbox one uses a slower and more outdated 8GB DDR3 memory

Online: The price of a yearly subcription to playstation plus is $50 but a yearly subscription to Xbox Live is $60.

The name: C'mon, Xbox "one" is a stupid name. The original xbox should hold the title of xbox "one".

Controller: The ps4 has a rechargeable battery but the xbox one controller does not

Privacy concerns: The xbox one uses Kinnect which has a microphrone and video recorder for monitoring your voice activity. Given the government spying on us with the NSA, do you really want this?

Given these conditions and many more not listed, ps4 is a better console than the xbox one.

Debate Round No. 2
9spaceking

Pro

9spaceking forfeited this round.
Benshapiro

Con

My opponent may have mistakenly forfeited the previous round as this is a 5 minute debate.
Correction on the previous round:

RAM: The PS4 uses 8gb GDDR5 memory while Xbox one uses a slower and more outdated 8GB DDR3 memory
Now that that's over, I can move on to more areas where the ps4 is superior to the xbox one.
Removable hard drive: The ps4 has a removable hard drive but the xbox one does not.
Paywalls: The ps4 doesn't force you to buy playstation+ (the premium PS service) in order to watch Netflix or Hulu but Xbox one does.
Power supply: The ps4 has an internal power supply but the xbox one has a large external power supply brick
Console size: The ps4 is much smaller in physical size and weight, not including the large and bulky Kinnect needed to use crucial functions on the Xbox One.
The ps4 is vastly superior in many areas.
Debate Round No. 3
9spaceking

Pro

Sorry about my forfeit.
Price: the Xbox one is more expensive, showing us that it is better. Besides, shopping websites show that on average, PS4 has barely any difference to the Xbox one. See these:
https://www.google.com...
https://www.google.com...
Specs: Well, Xbox one's Kinect can sense motion fairly accurately.
Online: this only shows that Xbox live probably has more special abilities and stuff that makes it more expensive.
The name: "One" also stands for "only one", meaning it's the best and nothing can be better .
Privacy: Uh, I'm pretty sure NSA doesn't use the cameras for spying.
I'm sorry I rushed, I didn't have enough time. Perhaps next time I will make the time limit to 10 minutes instead of five.
Vote me.
Benshapiro

Con

Ram: ps4 wins

Price: ps4 wins

Graphics: ps4 wins

Online price: ps4 wins

Paywalls: ps4 wins

Controller: battery ps4 wins

Size/weight: ps4 wins

Better name: ps4 wins

Privacy concerns: ps4 wins

External vs. internal power supply ps4 wins

removable hard drive ps4 wins

My opponent doesn't rebut the vast majority of my points. Also his assertion that xbox one has more stuff that makes it expensive has no basis for his claim. The NSA can supboeba aby info
Debate Round No. 4
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by ESocialBookworm 3 years ago
ESocialBookworm
lol
Posted by ESocialBookworm 3 years ago
ESocialBookworm
lol
Posted by Romanii 3 years ago
Romanii
This is actually a really interesting idea lol...
I'd be willing to engage in one of these, if anyone is interested
Posted by 9spaceking 3 years ago
9spaceking
lol yeah next time I'll make it 10 minutes
Posted by Benshapiro 3 years ago
Benshapiro
dang that was hard
Posted by 9spaceking 3 years ago
9spaceking
WOW 5 minutes is so fast
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by TheUser 3 years ago
TheUser
9spacekingBenshapiroTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro did not include good enough arguments to support his case, while con did good on that. Pro ff.
Vote Placed by sadolite 3 years ago
sadolite
9spacekingBenshapiroTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Con made better arguments, provided more source and pro forfeited a round.