The Instigator
9spaceking
Pro (for)
Winning
14 Points
The Contender
SPENCERJOYAGE14
Con (against)
Losing
9 Points

INSANELY FAST DEBATES 2: Choose Your Topic

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 8 votes the winner is...
9spaceking
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/18/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,224 times Debate No: 56828
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (5)
Votes (8)

 

9spaceking

Pro

Another insanely fast debate. Choose your topic.
Rules: -I can troll this if it comes down to not knowing anything of the topic
-10 minutes for each round. There are four rounds.
-The topic cannot be rigged, truism, or religious or else I can change it. I will be pro on the topic and my opponent will be con.
-My opponent will choose the topic in the first round and begin with her opening statements. However, then she must post nothing relevant to the debate within her last round. On the other hand, she may choose to just post her topic, and get the last round for final words and conclusion.
SPENCERJOYAGE14

Con


Be it resolved: Polygamy should be legalized because it helps with the extra housework created by husbands.


http://3.bp.blogspot.com...


P1: University of Michigan says: Having a husband creates an extra seven hours a week of housework for women. http://www.rd.com...


P2: If someone has more than one wife then their wife would have less housework.


http://www.brandconstructors.com...


P3: Housework makes people sad.


http://amymulvin.files.wordpress.com...


P4: Less housework makes people less sad.


https://encrypted-tbn1.gstatic.com...


P5: Less house work = More time.


http://stevewright.info...


P6: The wives would have more time on their hands for fun stuff. ;)


Debate Round No. 1
9spaceking

Pro

My opponent has unfortunately forgot to define "polygamy" . I therefore have the freedom to twist it in whatever way I wish to. I define "polygamy" as "lots of games", since poly is the root for "many" [1] and "gamy" looks like game.
[1] http://membean.com...

Therefore I am supposed to support "lots of games should be legalized because it helps with the extra housework created by husbands".
1. Games are fun. Even Obama approves.


2. Fun releases stress.



3. Stress helps along with work, as rest allows more work. Even Justin Upton loafs around when he needs to!


In conclusion I have supported my position, many celebrities agree, and becuase such, polygamy should be legalised
because it helps with the extra housework created by husbands.
SPENCERJOYAGE14

Con

Con created a straw man argument not realizing his arguments support my own.

Resolution: Polygamy should be legalized because it helps with the extra housework created by husbands.

He he conceded by saying yes it should be legalized.
Debate Round No. 2
9spaceking

Pro

You are not pro. You are con. The rules state "I will be pro on the topic and my opponent will be con."
My argument still stands.
SPENCERJOYAGE14

Con

As you know, I realized that clause after I posted my case and you graciously agreed to ignore it.

Because my opponate created a straw man argument within his case and conceded to my case you, the judge, should vote for me.
Debate Round No. 3
9spaceking

Pro

I never agreed to the ignorance of pro and con sides. It was just the fact that all your arguments were supporting the con case. (my opponent appealed to less house work, thus, she supports the side of polygamy legalising with less housework, rather than more housework) However I successfully refuted all of your arguments. Besides, I had warned "I can troll the argument if it comes down to that", meaning I can misinterpret Poop has DNA to "People order our patties" has "Dynamic Nambian Antelopes". (get the reference, anyone?)
Besides, my opponent hasn't defined any words in her resolution and thus her arguments are invalid.
Based on the rules, my opponent may not post anything relevant to the debate, since she started from round one.
My opponent has made a big mistake.
Vote me.
SPENCERJOYAGE14

Con

Lol, Nothing relevant to this debate.

http://pinkie.ponychan.net...
Debate Round No. 4
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by 9spaceking 3 years ago
9spaceking
yup
Posted by SPENCERJOYAGE14 3 years ago
SPENCERJOYAGE14
Whoa vote bombing is illegal dude.
Posted by 9spaceking 3 years ago
9spaceking
I SAID I could turn this into a troll debate if I wished so!!! Therefore straw mans are perfectly logical.
Posted by 9spaceking 3 years ago
9spaceking
WTF why you give all 7 points??
How illogical. My opponent made a mistake!!!
Posted by 9spaceking 3 years ago
9spaceking
Hmmm,.... What an interesting vote
8 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Vote Placed by Loveshismom 3 years ago
Loveshismom
9spacekingSPENCERJOYAGE14Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct: Con argued against his own resolution. ARGUMENTS: I'm not sure who to give this to since they both argued for the same resolution. SOURCES: Con had more sources.
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 3 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
9spacekingSPENCERJOYAGE14Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: wrong side for Con
Vote Placed by Manastacious 3 years ago
Manastacious
9spacekingSPENCERJOYAGE14Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con was confused on positioning. Pro is perfectly acceptable in defining. Good job. Poly-gamy for everyone!
Vote Placed by Ajab 3 years ago
Ajab
9spacekingSPENCERJOYAGE14Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: I did not get this debate, as in what the hell happened?
Vote Placed by WilliamsP 3 years ago
WilliamsP
9spacekingSPENCERJOYAGE14Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: The conduct was satisfactory; spelling and grammar was passable; Pro made the more convincing arguments because he made somewhat better arguments. - If my RFD is insufficient, plese notify me. I am not that good with voting.
Vote Placed by GOP 3 years ago
GOP
9spacekingSPENCERJOYAGE14Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: What?
Vote Placed by Truth_seeker 3 years ago
Truth_seeker
9spacekingSPENCERJOYAGE14Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:15 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had the best case out of all, her arguing wasn't bad at all. And then say, Pro had the best conduct which is why I give him those points.
Vote Placed by ESocialBookworm 3 years ago
ESocialBookworm
9spacekingSPENCERJOYAGE14Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: What the Hell? First Res'n: Con concedes, sorry con, but you did. You argued your opponent's stance. Pro could've been kind and told her. But Pro just rephrased the resolution. However, Con did not define her terms... so Sorry Con. (Love you!)