The Instigator
jbrown2047
Pro (for)
Losing
36 Points
The Contender
Rodney28
Con (against)
Winning
40 Points

IVF Debate

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 13 votes the winner is...
Rodney28
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/28/2016 Category: Science
Updated: 7 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 476 times Debate No: 90327
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (13)

 

jbrown2047

Pro

In Vitro Fertilization is a method or procedure for people who are infertile or cannot create a baby by natural means. Most IVF Clinics grow multiple eggs in the woman through injection of fertility drugs ("Why Choose IVF?"). Following that, the eggs are removed by laparoscopic surgery. In a petri dish, the eggs and sperm are combined and incubated ("Why Choose IVF?"). The fertilized eggs are placed in a growth medium that allows them to divide ("Why Choose IVF?"). If they develop normally, some of them (usually four) will be inserted into the woman's fallopian tube or implanted into the uterus("Why Choose IVF?"). This is very beneficially for most people, as it is very successful and gives the opportunity of any individual or couple to have a baby("Why Choose IVF?").A person might undergo IVF after many unsuccessful attempts to get pregnant or after multiple miscarriages ("The Pros and Cons of IVF")
Rodney28

Con

Currently for the treatment of IVF, it is typically not very successful as there is a a twenty-five percent chance of a live birth. Moreover, patients utilizing the IVF treatments have to undergo more than one cycle of treatment as the first round may not be effective due to poor implantation and unsuccessful egg fertilization. Because ovaries are stimulated to produce more than one egg, the hormones and drugs used can lead to the syndrome of ovarian hyper-stimulation hormone due to an imbalance of the normal hormone FSH (follicle stimulating hormone). This results in dark urine rapid weight gain, persistent nausea and vomiting, shortness of breath, and decreased urination. Thus, the insertion of multiple eggs can have a negative impact on the patient.

"The Advantages and Disadvantages of IVF." The UK's Pioneering Fertility Clinics. Createfertility. Web. 27 Apr. 2016.
Debate Round No. 1
jbrown2047

Pro

Although that may be true, IVF is still much more successful for patients than trying to conceive naturally ("Why Choose IVF?"). During IVF, multiple embryos are implanted to make sure at least one egg takes ("The Pros and Cons of IVF"). There are some side effects, but all are temporary during the short time during IVF ("The Pros and Cons of IVF"). Most side effects can be prevented with proper medication and hormone treatment ("The Pros and Cons of IVF"). IVF procedures that help eliminate biological or infertility problems by manually combining egg and sperm to fertilize the egg, so a few side effects are worth it for most people ("The Pros and Cons of IVF"). Sometimes cost can be an issue, so in order to reduce costs, several fertilized eggs are implanted at once, typically four ("The Pros and Cons of IVF").
Rodney28

Con

By partaking in the selection of specific eggs and embryos, many can conclude that this process of preimplantation genetic diagnosis (PGD) is unethical as it determines if a child may have a genetic disease that could ultimately influence their birth. By removing a cell from an IVF embryo to test it, one may conclude that this could present an opportunity to create a perfect baby eliminating the natural process. Indeed the cost may be reduced, however, after paying for blood tests to determine hormone levels, any current body problems or problems that may affect treatment, and paying for medication before and after the treatment, the cost will add up. This is also not including the treatment of implanting and possibly freezing eggs or embryos in a lab. Furthermore, IVf treatments are very stressful for couples or for a future parent. After going through cycles of treatment and screening, it can be hard to see a loved one go through this process and even if treatments are unsuccessful patients still must pay for it.

Agrawal, Arpit. "What Advantages and Disadvantages Are There to in Vitro Fertilization?" - Quora. Quora, 6 May 2014. Web. 27 Apr. 2016.
"The Advantages and Disadvantages of IVF." The UK's Pioneering Fertility Clinics. Createfertility. Web. 27 Apr. 2016.
Debate Round No. 2
jbrown2047

Pro

Before an IVF procedure, patients agree to the cost and side effects for the possibility for the creation of human life ("Why Choose IVF?"). Multiple embryos attaching can be something the couple acknowledges when agreeing to the amount of eggs were fertilized and returned. If the couple does not want multiple children, they can try IVF with only one egg, or several times with one egg until it takes to ensure only one embryo will take ("Why Choose IVF?").
Rodney28

Con

High oestrogen levels associated with high stimulation of IVF shows signs of increasing the chance for a baby to have a premature birth accompanied by low birth weight. There is a connection between this and long term health problems for the child in the future. This includes obesity The high oestrogen levels has been shown to affect the intrauterine environment which is essentially the uterus
Debate Round No. 3
jbrown2047

Pro

Genetic screening of embryos can be beneficial because it can prevent birth defects. Also, it should be noted the possibility that knowledge gleaned from IVF would advance medicine in general, helping with prenatal care, for example ("The Pros and Cons of IVF"). By using IVF, it can greatly advance knowledge about the reproductive systems and how embryos develop ("The Pros and Cons of IVF"). Also, IVF goes new insight to infertility and possible reasons why it happens ("The Pros and Cons of IVF").
Rodney28

Con

As genetic screening may be a benefit for a leap in technological innovation and knowledge, it still doesn't hide the problem as to discarding embryos that are not beneficial for the patients who participate. Moral issues surround this, as the embryo can be though of as a human being or a possible chance of life in which will be disposed simple because there is a problem with the genetic makeup. In fact, many can argue that human reproduction is a gift and any form of selection can lead to speculations about a child being 'manufactured' rather than allowing the human reproduction cycle take its natural course. Moreover, by allowing us to gain an insight on disease and treating it before live birth, some may argue that we will be moving toward a society where we value children for their genotype rather than unique, individual characteristics.

Robertson, John A. "Human Reproduction." Extending Preimplantation Genetic Diagnosis: The Ethical Debate. Oxford Journals, 18 July 2003. Web. 02 May 2016.
Debate Round No. 4
jbrown2047

Pro

To review, IVF is a method or procedure for people who cannot create a baby by natural means, making it very beneficial to those who are infertile. Most IVF Clinics grow multiple eggs in the woman through injection of fertility drugs ("Why Choose IVF?"). Following that, the eggs are removed by laparoscopic surgery. In a petri dish, the eggs and sperm are combined and incubated ("Why Choose IVF?"). The fertilized eggs are placed in a growth medium that allows them to divide ("Why Choose IVF?"). If they develop normally, some of them will be inserted into the woman's fallopian tube or implanted into the uterus ("Why Choose IVF?"). A person might undergo IVF after many unsuccessful attempts to get pregnant or after multiple miscarriages ("The Pros and Cons of IVF") IVF is very successful for those trying to conceive a child compared to attempts by natural means, as well as safer by preventing the transmission of certain STD's ("Why Choose IVF?"). Most side effects can be prevented with proper medication and hormone treatment ("The Pros and Cons of IVF"). IVF procedures that help eliminate biological or infertility problems by manually combining egg and sperm to fertilize the egg, so a few side effects are worth it for most people ("The Pros and Cons of IVF"). Sometimes cost can be an issue, so in order to reduce costs, several fertilized eggs are implanted at once, typically four ("The Pros and Cons of IVF"). Multiple embryos attaching can be something the couple acknowledges when agreeing to the amount of eggs were fertilized and returned. If the couple does not want multiple children, they can try IVF with only one egg, or several times with one egg until it takes to ensure only one embryo will take ("Why Choose IVF?"). Genetic screening of embryos is beneficial because it can prevent birth defects. Also, it should be noted the possibility that knowledge gained from IVF would advance medicine in general, helping with prenatal care ("The Pros and Cons of IVF"). By using IVF, it can greatly advance knowledge about the reproductive systems and how embryos develop ("The Pros and Cons of IVF"). Also, IVF goes new insight to infertility and possible reasons why it happens ("The Pros and Cons of IVF"). For individuals or couples, IVF is a very great procedure to allow the creation of life with their genetics for people who could not otherwise have biological children. People who do not agree with IVF have the choice to not complete the procedure, allowing it to be accessible for those that can complete the process. The Pros outweigh the Cons when looking at the bigger picture that it gives opportunities for people to reproduce if it will create happiness for the individual.

Citations:
Pros and Cons of In Vitro Fertilization: Costs, success rate, multiple births, egg storage. (n.d.). Retrieved April 27, 2016, from http://www.mamashealth.com...
The Pros and Cons of IVF. (n.d.). Retrieved April 27, 2016, from http://www.pbs.org...
Why choose IVF? (2012, January 20). Retrieved April 27, 2016, from http://www.lajollaivf.com...
Rodney28

Con

In conclusion, IVF treatment may have beneficial progress toward our understanding of the human genome and may even influence our medical technology for the greater good, however this does not outweigh the current drawbacks to costs, side effects, errors, and whether or not it could be a successful treatment. Even if there was a placement of multiple embryos, there is still a very good chance the pregnancy could result in multiple pregnancies, given that 20-30 percent are multiple pregnancies. By using IVF there may be side effects which occur. These could vary but typically ovarian hyper-stimulation syndrome. Because ovaries are stimulated to produce more than one egg, the hormones and drugs used can lead to this syndrome due to an imbalance of normal FSH. Moreover, even after for paying for blood tests, screening, and materials, it can add up, even with the IVF treatment procedures and multiple cycles if the procedure fails. The process could be highly stressful on the patients who decide to partake in the treatment. Most of the time, it can be hard to see a loved one go through the cycles and screening that may occur as numerous results could lead to implications, no progress, and expenses that must be paid even if the couple or person"s treatment was not successful. High estrogen levels associated with high stimulation of IVF shows signs of increasing the chance for a baby to have a premature birth accompanied by low birth weight. There is a connection between this and long term health problems for the child in the future. The high estrogen levels has been shown to affect the intrauterine environment. The selection of embryos may prove it is unethical as parents are virtually selecting their child"s genes and preventing any genetic diseases that may take place. This essentially creates a perfect baby in which can seem immoral as a birth should be natural rather than selecting genes. The success of IVF is not guaranteed and typically people have to undergo more than one cycle of treatment before they are successful. As of right now, just over 25% of IVF treatments result in a live birth.
With this we would also be progressing toward a society which is only seeking a child's genotype rather than their unique characteristics which they behold by the natural reproduction process.

"(847) 662-1818." Ovarian Hyperstimulation Syndrome After IVF. Advanced Fertility Center of Chicago, 4 Nov. 2012. Web. 27 Apr. 2016.

Agrawal, Arpit. "What Advantages and Disadvantages Are There to in Vitro Fertilization?" - Quora. Quora, 6 May 2014. Web. 27 Apr. 2016.

"The Advantages and Disadvantages of IVF." The UK's Pioneering Fertility Clinics. Createfertility. Web. 27 Apr. 2016.

Abuzeid, Mostafa I. "Advantages and Disadvantages of IVF Treatments." IVF MICHIGAN ROCHESTER HILLS & FLINT, PCDr. Mostafa Abuzeid. Michigan Infertility Expert, 8 Dec. 2015. Web. 27 Apr. 2016.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
13 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Vote Placed by AJPaul17 7 months ago
AJPaul17
jbrown2047Rodney28Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:15 
Reasons for voting decision: It seemed too repetitive for the citation of the same source in every sentence on the Pro-side. The gramatical structure needed a little work on the Con-side. It is a hard fought debate, with both sides with VERY strong insight on the topic, Round 5 in particular, and mutual respect within the process. Errors were LITTLE to none, and it was hard to make a decision on who truly won. But, alas, i ultimately agree on the Con-side. It edged out a victory on this one from me.
Vote Placed by positivevibes 7 months ago
positivevibes
jbrown2047Rodney28Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: it was a close game
Vote Placed by rio.aranas 7 months ago
rio.aranas
jbrown2047Rodney28Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Stated stronger arguments and backed them up well
Vote Placed by alyssaemarie 7 months ago
alyssaemarie
jbrown2047Rodney28Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had more beneficial facts to support the argument, but both had reliable sources.
Vote Placed by kkramer3739 7 months ago
kkramer3739
jbrown2047Rodney28Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Each side had sufficient evidence and was both a convincing argument.
Vote Placed by ayousif7303 7 months ago
ayousif7303
jbrown2047Rodney28Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:43 
Reasons for voting decision: Both had good cases
Vote Placed by ccerrillo4381 7 months ago
ccerrillo4381
jbrown2047Rodney28Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Because
Vote Placed by chenacious 7 months ago
chenacious
jbrown2047Rodney28Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con proved himself effective in this debate, he did admirably particularly in round 2 and 3. I agree with the con side prior to this debate after I proved my own argument. ;) wink wonk ha
Vote Placed by thea_sy 7 months ago
thea_sy
jbrown2047Rodney28Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:12 
Reasons for voting decision: Both made great arguments but where one messed up another made up and vice versa.
Vote Placed by jamieeppinger 7 months ago
jamieeppinger
jbrown2047Rodney28Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: better