The Instigator
ehair6779
Pro (for)
Winning
51 Points
The Contender
Alexis123321
Con (against)
Losing
5 Points

IVF Debate

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 10 votes the winner is...
ehair6779
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/28/2016 Category: Science
Updated: 7 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 255 times Debate No: 90331
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (10)

 

ehair6779

Pro

IVF is a process that allows those who are not able to conceive, whether it be to medical conditions or chosen sexual partner or something else, have biological children. IVF can not only allow couples to have children who would otherwise be unable, but also make the chances of conceiving more likely and possibly the offspring more healthy. This technology gives us the opportunity to better the condition of the human race and it should be used to do so.
Alexis123321

Con

Although this procedure gives couples the opportunity to conceive their own biological children there are still several issues that surround IVF. One of those issues is the health of the infant or potential infants and the mother. IVF can cause the pregnancy to have a higher chance of complications. According to an article found on Mayo Clinic, IVF can cause premature delivery and a low birth rate and an ectopic pregnancy, meaning that the baby is in a strange position during the pregnancy. IVF also has a higher chance of miscarriage which places even more stress on ht e mother than what she already is in because of all the possible issues surrounding IVF. According to an article by Susan Strock, women can develop Ovarian Hyper-stimulation Syndrome because of the use of drugs in the procedure. This causes the ovaries to become painful and swollen with symptoms like abdominal pain, vomiting and diarrhea. The health of the baby and mother is only one serious issue surrounding IVF.
Debate Round No. 1
ehair6779

Pro

Although problems may arise with the use of IVF, there are possible complications with every single medical procedure performed. Even completely natural births have high chances of problems occurring. However, the fear of something bad happening with the pregnancy is bearable for the parents when considering that they actually have the chance to have a baby. According the National Infertility Organization, women that undergo IVF procedures can have up to a 20% better chance of a successful pregnancy compared to those who do not go through IVF. Having children and having a family is very important to many people and cultures, and to those people who cannot have those things, IVF is their only option.

IVF not only opens new doors to possible families, but also reduces the number of fallopian tube surgeries on women. According to Dominion Infertility, the number of surgeries performed on women to fix infertility problems has decreased almost 50% due to IVF. That being said, the success rate of fertilization occurring with women who have undergone these surgeries is less than 20%. These surgeries are now unnecessary due to the use of IVF.
Alexis123321

Con

Regardless of the slim chance of having a child, there are still many other complications surrounding IVF. For example, just the cost of the procedure is too much to bare especially for a normal middle class family that just wants to have their own child. According to a personal article by Jennifer Gerson Uffalussy, an IVF prcedure can cost about 20,000 dollars. This is a very expensive procedure for something that might not work. Only a few embros are placed into the uterus and all can take or none. So a couple could pay 20,000 to not even have a child. The cost of IVF makes the idea of kids for infertile couples almost impossible as well. The drean of having kids is only avalible to those with money and the emotional strength to come out with nothing.
Debate Round No. 2
ehair6779

Pro

The decision to undergo IVF treatment is completely up the the couple/person. It's exactly like everything else in life, those with more money have more opportunities. The risks and chances of a successful outcome are completely explained to the parents, so their choice to agree on the procedure is with them having full knowledge of it. Some people believe that the chance of having a child of their own is worth the money.

During IVF, the embryos are examined using genetic screenings. These screenings only add to the benefits of IVF. As explained in an article by Leslie A. Pray, Ph.D., the technology can be used to look at the embryos before they are placed in the mother's womb. Having the knowledge of the genes of each embryo, specific ones can be selected and used a to reduce the risk of genetic diseases to pass on to the child and the child's offspring. These opportunities to increase the health of offspring are available and should be taken advantage of.
Alexis123321

Con

With IVF, the couples and child can face ridicule from the public. Although you should make decisions based on your happiness and needs, other people have negative opinions on IVF. Many people feel that IVF has many unethical aspects to it. One if them being the fact that you pick and choose which embryo you keep and most often times throw out the other potential children. Ms. Uffalussy recommends that if you decide to go with IVF you have to really think about what you are doing before. With IVF you have to deal with all the stress and annoying opinions of others.
Debate Round No. 3
ehair6779

Pro

To many people, and to me personally, dealing with stress and other people's opinions is well worth it if it means having a family. There's nothing in this world that is accepted unanimously by society, IVF included. Human beings as a whole are becoming sicker and unhealthier overall. As of February 2016, the CDC reports that about 3% of babies in the US will be born with a birth defect and they are the cause of about 20% of infant deaths. This number could be reduced with the use of IVF and genetic screenings by singling out the unhealthy embryos. The technology is available and not being fully utilized. Couples who have the option to undergo IVF and want to should be able to. They have every right to have a baby even if they aren't physically able to due to any reason. Imagine the heartbreak of a woman discovering that she could never have a baby of her own. That would never happen as long as IVF is available.
Alexis123321

Con

Along with the other social pressures, there is also another internal issue with IVF. This issue being what happens if a couple decided to under go IVF, had all the embryos made, then spilt up? Now there is the issue regarding ethics about just throwing the embryos away, however the main problem is who will get custody of the ebryos and decide what happens to them. A lot of couples decide to split up, but with IVF that makes it ten times more complicated. According to the Relationship Research Institute of Seattle, 13 percent of couples that were married that the time of the child's borth split up and according to the CDC's statistics in 2010, couples who are not married before have a .55 chance of lasting. The big issue is the custody battle over the embryos. One parent could want them to be used and the other not at all.
Debate Round No. 4
ehair6779

Pro

Many custody cases do arise from IVF over the embryos, but that is not the fault of the procedure itself. Humans are complicated beings that have been known to destroy and ruin things in life. IVF is one of them. The cause of custody cases aren't the procedure's fault, but rather the people that choose the procedure.

The overall reality of the situation is that doctors collect and culture a set number of eggs from the chosen mother. They are then mixed in a petri-dish with sperm from the chosen father. The fertilized eggs are then taken and implanted into the mother"s uterus to be taken in by the uterus walls. The process is relatively simple in comparison to other procedures such as surgery on fallopian tubes that would have to be performed if not for IVF. IVF provides people with families, healthy children, and a better life altogether.
Alexis123321

Con

Just like there a chance of experiencing the "wonderful miracle of life", there is a chance of that happening several times. As mentioned earlier, none of the embryos can take, but all of them can as well. According to the campaign, One at a Time, 1 in 6 IVF births result in multiple children. This is very high compared to natural births. Children are very expensive. Considering the fact that rheas procedure is very expensive, the couple is either very wealthy or barely making it because of IVF. Being able to provide for your children is a very important deciding factor in having one. If a couple isn't prepared to have multiple then IVF is too problematic.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
10 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Vote Placed by chenacious 7 months ago
chenacious
ehair6779Alexis123321Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: RIP con
Vote Placed by kkramer3739 7 months ago
kkramer3739
ehair6779Alexis123321Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Both failede to have a continuation of reliable sources to support through the entire 5 rounds of arguing.
Vote Placed by khaelanicole 7 months ago
khaelanicole
ehair6779Alexis123321Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Good claims and resources!!!!
Vote Placed by ayousif7303 7 months ago
ayousif7303
ehair6779Alexis123321Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Better conduct and material
Vote Placed by ccerrillo4381 7 months ago
ccerrillo4381
ehair6779Alexis123321Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:25 
Reasons for voting decision: Too many votes on the other side.
Vote Placed by relliston7594 7 months ago
relliston7594
ehair6779Alexis123321Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: after reading through all the rounds its apparent the pro side won this debate
Vote Placed by jamieeppinger 7 months ago
jamieeppinger
ehair6779Alexis123321Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: better
Vote Placed by thea_sy 7 months ago
thea_sy
ehair6779Alexis123321Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Both made compelling arguments, but pro had more reliable sources.
Vote Placed by sharlock2797 7 months ago
sharlock2797
ehair6779Alexis123321Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro is very factual and has a more convincing argument.
Vote Placed by orutkowski0797 7 months ago
orutkowski0797
ehair6779Alexis123321Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: I think erica overalll had a better argument.