The Instigator
ggregorio0201
Pro (for)
Winning
11 Points
The Contender
aerath4627
Con (against)
Losing
5 Points

IVF Debate

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
ggregorio0201
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/28/2016 Category: Science
Updated: 7 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 264 times Debate No: 90333
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (3)

 

ggregorio0201

Pro

Although some embryos can be discarded, couples also have the opportunity to donate their unused embryos to other couples who are unable to produce healthy embryos, or can donate the embryos for use in science to make advancements in IVF that can benefit all couples that turn to the procedure to start a family. People do not consider Embryos to be living because of the fact that they are not fully developed, and only consist of a few cells. But for those who are pro-life, they have the oppurtunity of donating that embryo.
aerath4627

Con

Yes, couples do have the chance to help out another couple, however, the embryos are not that of the couple receiving the embryos from the original parents. Therefore, there is a legal battle between which couple are considered the parents because the embryo does not have the DNA of one of the couples. Also, the IVF is a stressful procedure. The financial stress of $12,000 to $17,000 for a procedure that has a high chance of failing? The stress of this operation is also an invasive procedure which adds on the emotional stress of the subject for the couple.
Debate Round No. 1
ggregorio0201

Pro

IVF can be costly for couples, but current 15 states mandate some kind IVF insurance under certain requirements, according to attainIVF.com. IVF is considered a last resort by most medical professional, and for couples who truly want a child the cost may be worth it. If other methods such as concieving naturally, artificial insemination, or other methods don't work then IVF is the right path to take. Some of the other problems that arise from IVF, such as too many embryos being implanted resulting in an unsafe number of fetuses, are rare and do not happen when the couple uses a qualified medical professional and have educated themselves extensively on the issues. The couples also have the choice of choosing single or double embyro transfer. In a study conducted by DR. Thomas Molinaro he says, "Last year we published a trial where we demonstrated that a single genetically screened embryo could result in as many healthy babies as to untested embryos. In the coming years scientists will expand our ability to screen embryos by adding metabolic markers and using time lapse imaging to better identify embryos that grow at the right pace. As science and technology expand our knowledge, the chances for success with a single embryo will increase dramatically and it should become the standard of care." With this we can see that with the advancement of technology is decreasing the chances of women becoming pregnant with multiple babies. That is of course, unless she wants to.

http://www.rmanj.com...
aerath4627

Con

There are ethical questions when it comes to IVF. Couples that are infertile can choose to use the IVF procedure. However, there is a cocktail of drugs that induce ovulation. This can cause "Ovarian Hyperstimulation Syndrome that cause the ovaries to become swollen and painful"(In Vitro Fertilization). There are many other risks that are present and are a real possibility like stress, ovarian cancer, miscarriage, birth defects, and egg-retrieval procedure complications. Some of these risks can kill the baby or result in defects at birth if the procedure is successful. Yes, if you do get a good doctor, some of these complications can be avoided but most of these risks are by chance. A miscarriage cannot be screened for and cannot be taken out of the gene pool. If the doctor does not use sterile tools for the procedure, then you can get an infection that might get worse and kill the embryo and a chance that it might claim your life as well. There is a huge ethical question that is brought up many times, should we be playing as God? "The vatican argues that the research, development, and practice of ivf involve the destruction of embryos, i.e., the ""destruction of human life,"" and by engaging in assisted reproduction, humans are technologically interfering with a process that should remain under god's dominion (ratzinger 1987)"(An insight into the ethical issues related to in vitro fertilization). This brings up the question, Should we be the ones to interfere in a natural process, so far, nature has proven to work, why should we interfere in a working process. A by product of the IVF treatment is the accumulation of large numbers of embryos that are frozen for later use. However, the parents do not indicate what to do with the vast number of embryos, in result, there are large amounts of embryos frozen in clinics.
Sources
Mayo Clinic Staff. "In Vitro Fertilization (IVF)." Risks. Mayo Clinic, 27 June 2013. Web. 28 Apr. 2016.

A Banerjee. An insight into the ethical issues related to in vitro fertilization . The Internet Journal of Health. 2006 Volume 6 Number 1.
Debate Round No. 2
ggregorio0201

Pro

Genetic testing involves examining your DNA, the chemical database that carries instructions for your body's functions. Genetic testing can reveal changes or alterations in your genes that may cause illness or disease. This type of medical testing identifies changes in chromosomes, genes, or proteins. Genetic testing can be done for a multitude of reasons. According to the Mayo Clinic it can be used for Diagnostic testing to see if one has symptoms of a disease that may be caused by genetic alterations, genetic testing can reveal if you have the suspected disorder. It can be used for Prenatal testing. If you are pregnant, tests are available that can detect some types of abnormalities in your baby's genes. Down syndrome and trisomy 18 are two genetic disorders that are often screened for as part of prenatal genetic testing.Newborn screening is the most common type of genetic testing. In the United States, all states require that newborns be tested for certain gene abnormalities that cause specific conditions. This type of genetic testing is important because if results show there's a disorder, care and treatment can begin right away. It can also be used for Preimplantation testing. This test may be used when you attempt to conceive a child through in vitro fertilization. With in vitro fertilization, eggs are removed from a woman and sperm are collected from a man. The eggs are then fertilized with the sperm outside the body to create embryos. The embryos are then screened for genetic abnormalities. Embryos without abnormalities are implanted in the uterus in hopes of achieving pregnancy. The results of a genetic test can confirm or rule out a suspected genetic condition or help determine a person"s chance of developing or passing on a genetic disorder. More than 1,000 genetic tests are currently in use, and more are being developed. Embryos should be screened in order to determine if something is abnormal or to see if something could be detrimental to them.
https://ghr.nlm.nih.gov...
http://www.mayoclinic.org...
aerath4627

Con

As stated in my previous argument, there is an excess amount of embryos that are produced due to the procedure. The parents do not know what to do with all of the left-over embryos that they have produced, the clinic freezes them for later use. The couple then can decide what they want to do with the frozen embryos. They could do nothing with them and let them sit for later uses, they can donate them to other couples that cannot produce embryos, or they can decide to get rid of them by washing them away. Of course there are ethical questions about the storage of vast amounts of embryos. Some of the questions involve "Ownership of the embryos if the couple divorce? Fate of the stored embryos on the death of couple 'orphaned' embryos? Safety of embryo freezing?"(An insight into the ethical issues related to in vitro fertilization). There was a court case in California that was between an ex-husband and his ex-wife. The husband wanted the embryos destroyed while the wife wanted to save the embryos from destruction for possible use for the future. The judge rejected the woman"s argument that a constitutional right to procreate somehow trumped the contract. There have been other cases over frozen embryos in which one wants them destroyed and the other wants to save them. However, when the couple sign the contract, they can chose to destroy the embryos or not if the couple gets divorced. In this case between the couple above, they chose the option to destroy the embryos if they were to get separated. There was another court case between "Sofia Vergara and her fianc" and Nick Loeb over two frozen embryos that the couple created before separating"( "Calif. Judge Rejects Woman"s Plea to save Frozen Embryos from Destruction."). There has been arguments that prolonged freezing of the embryos can lead to the degradation of the embryo if chosen to be implanted, however this has not been supported by any scientific study. There are also questions of the safety of embryos that are frozen and stored in the clinics. If the embryos were to be stolen, what would happen to the stolen embryos, would they be sold or would they be used to implant in a woman? These are just possible outcome that could happen if the embryos were stolen. Good question about the frozen embryos is if the couple dies out of nowhere, what will happen to the embryos since they are still frozen and can be used? They would now be considered orphans and could be transferred to the property of an orphan shelter or any other family member if it were to be put in a will of some sort. There is another issue with the freezing of embryos and the storage of them. In ("The Fate of Frozen Embryos.") . The article shows two mothers that were once infertile, but now have children through IVF and their view on the frozen embryos. Andrea Cinnamond in her 40,s had questions about the storage of her embryos because of the fee for each year of storage. When the bill came from the clinic, it that the cost was $600 which is a hefty price to pay. Andrea said that at first when they asked her what she wanted to do with the other embryos, she did not think about it because she was longing for children. However, times had changed when she had a healthy daughter and a bill for $600 for embryos that were frozen someplace else. ""When you're pouring your money, your heart and your soul into creating an embryo and creating a life, the last thing you want to think about how you're going to dispose of it" says Anne Drapkin Lyerly, M.D., a professor of obstetrics and gynecology at Duke University Medical Center. Until the storage fee come due "( "The Fate of Frozen Embryos."). Which puts the couple at a hard time because they can either donate the embryos to medical research, to an infertile couple, destroy the, or keep paying the fee for storage.

Barbash, Fred, and Justin Wm Moyer. "Calif. Judge Rejects Woman"s Plea to save Frozen Embryos from Destruction." Washington Post. The Washington Post, 19 Nov. 2015. Web. 28 Apr. 2016.

Beil, Laura. "The Fate of Frozen Embryos." Parenting. N.p., n.d. Web. 28 Apr. 2016.
Debate Round No. 3
ggregorio0201

Pro

IVF helps patients who would be otherwise unable to conceive. The ultimate advantage of IVF is achieving a successful pregnancy and a healthy baby. According to CreateHeatlh.org IVF can make this a reality for people who would be unable to have a baby otherwise. For women with blocked or damaged fallopian tubes, IVF provides the best opportunity of having a child using their own eggs. IVF can be used to maximise the chance of older patients conceiving or patients with a low ovarian reserve. Couples with a male infertility problem will have a much higher chance of conceiving with IVF than conceiving naturally. There are laboratory techniques to facilitate this including intra-cytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI). (PCOS)Polycystic ovary syndrome is common condition in which there is a hormone imbalance leading to irregular menstrual cycles. IVF has proved very successful in patients with PCOS, who will not respond appropriately to fertility medication in isolation. Patients with endometriosis, where parts of the womb lining grow outside the womb, may like to try IVF, as it has proved successful in this group. Premature ovarian failure: Women with premature ovarian failure or menopause can have IVF treatment using donor eggs, which typically has high success rates.

http://www.createhealth.org...
aerath4627

Con

When you have a birth with more than one child, there are complications with the labor and the children. A full term baby is supposed to stay in the womb for 39 weeks, however, if you have twins, the birth may be sooner than 39 weeks. Also, the term of gestation (The time of the baby in the womb from conception to birth) usually decreases with every additional child. This can be tied to IVF because IVF usually implants one to two embryos. When the couple wants many embryos implanted, the chance for a multiple birth rises and then more complications and the higher chance for a short term birth. Low birth weight is also an issue with a short-term, multiple birth. "Low birth weight is almost always related to preterm delivery. Low birth weight is less than 5.5 pounds (2,500 grams). Babies born before 32 weeks and weighing less than 3.3 pounds (1,500 grams) have an increased risk of developing complications as newborns"("Complications in a Multiples Pregnancy."). Low birth weight can also cause a series of other defects like "mental retardation, cerebral palsy, vision loss, and hearing loss"("Complications in a Multiples Pregnancy."). With a multiples birth, inside of the mother Intrauterine Growth Restriction occurs because there are many babies inside of the placenta that are competing for nutrients in the mother. As a result, the placenta cannot support the many babies in the womb at once. The more babies you are expecting at once, the birth rate starts to slow earlier than normal because some of the birth defects and the low birth rate. "The increased risk for gestational diabetes in a multiples pregnancy [is the] result of the two placentas increasing the resistance to insulin, increased placental size, and an elevation in placental hormones. The risk of occurrence of gestational diabetes in a multiples pregnancy is still being researched at this time. In one study, an increased risk of gestational diabetes did seem to be apparent, but the doctors involved recommended that further testing be conducted"("Complications in a Multiples Pregnancy."). Now the gestational diabetes does not affect the babies only, it also affects the mother as she is being stressed from the multiple babies competing and the mother trying to feed and keep all of the babies healthy. It can also cause a miscarriage in which one or more babies are lost either in birth or in the womb.

"Complications in a Multiples Pregnancy." Americanpregnancy.org. American Pregnancy, July 2015. Web. 29 Apr. 2016.
Debate Round No. 4
ggregorio0201

Pro

During IVF a couple of embryos are placed inside of the women. They are all placed, in order to give the women a higher chance of being able to give birth. The probability of an embyro living is also low which is why they put multiple. Doctors ensure not to put too many, because in some rare cases all the eggs can take and survive meaning a surplus of babies. The doctors also ensure that healthy embryos are being used in order to give the women a higher chance of giving birth. Overall IVF is a perfect for couple who can"t concieve naturally and/or have problems of concieving a child.
http://www.oneatatime.org.uk...
aerath4627

Con

Question 5- There are legal issues with IVF. The main issue is what happens to the embryos when the couple splits up? There are different court cases with different outcomes, in a case in California, the judge ruled against the ex-wife and ruled that the embryos will be destroyed. The woman argued that the right to create life should be stronger than the contract that they signed. The judge acknowledged that they signed the contract knowing what would happen if they were to split up. There were other court cases like with Sofia Vergara and her ex-fiance over two frozen embryos.

Barbash, Fred, and Justin Wm Moyer. "Calif. Judge Rejects Woman"s Plea to save Frozen Embryos from Destruction." Washington Post. The Washington Post, 19 Nov. 2015. Web. 28 Apr. 2016.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by chenacious 7 months ago
chenacious
ggregorio0201aerath4627Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: This was difficult to evaluate
Vote Placed by jbrown2047 7 months ago
jbrown2047
ggregorio0201aerath4627Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Both sides presented their facts, but the Con side had more reliable information and convincing arguments against the opponent
Vote Placed by ccerrillo4381 7 months ago
ccerrillo4381
ggregorio0201aerath4627Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Sucks