The Instigator
Yummy72
Pro (for)
Losing
7 Points
The Contender
orutkowski0797
Con (against)
Winning
27 Points

IVF Debate

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
orutkowski0797
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/28/2016 Category: Science
Updated: 7 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 201 times Debate No: 90334
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (5)

 

Yummy72

Pro

IVF is a good choice and a positive idea to keep in the world because it allows those who aren't able to reproduce, to be able to have a child. While adoption is available, it is not the same in the sense that the parents own genes are able to be put into this new life form.
orutkowski0797

Con

IVF is problematic because a successful pregnancy is not guaranteed. Although couples may wish to reproduce this way there are many issues that they may come across. There's a higher risk of ectopic pregnancy, miscarriage and premature birth. It can lead to multiple pregnancies which is dangerous for the the mother and children. Lastly it's expensive and takes both an emotional and psychological toll on all of those involved.

"Why Choose IVF?" La Jolla IVF. N.p., 20 Apr. 2012. Web. 28 Apr. 2016.
Debate Round No. 1
Yummy72

Pro

While all of that has to be considered, no one is guaranteed a pregnancy. This process also it also points out the issues in of why people/couples aren't able to reproduce. It also helps to identify diseases and illnesses when used with PGD (pre-implantation genetic diagnosis). (Advanced Fertility Center of Chicago) Many unused embryos are frozen and preserved for other couples and uses later on and so therefore it is the least wasteful. (Mayo Clinic)
orutkowski0797

Con

However, the use of these eggs can also lead to ethical issues. One ethical issue is how many embryos should be implanted. If more than two is implanted then it can lead to multiple pregnancies which is dangerous. But many women opt to have more embryos implanted because IVF is so expensive they do not wish to go through the procedures again. Another issue is what to do with the eggs that aren't used. Parents must decide if the eggs should be kept frozen, donated to medical research or donated to other couples. As technology advances they are also able to do genetic screening, many have issues with being able to choose what gender your baby is. IVF parents are able to choose what embryo they receive, healthy or not healthy, boy or girl, when other parents do not get the choice. Some religious groups also have a problem with how IVF and donor sperm takes reproduction out of the marital contract.

The Editors of Encyclopedia Britannica. "In Vitro Fertilization (IVF)."Encyclopedia Britannica Online. Encyclopedia Britannica, 18 Jan. 2016. Web. 28 Apr. 2016.
Debate Round No. 2
Yummy72

Pro

So we kind of already covered this but the next question has to do with Genetic Screening. But this is a beneficial idea because you can detect down syndrome and to make sure the embryo has the right amount of chromosomes. New technologies such as Comparative Genomic Hybridization (CGH) allows to give an accurate comparison to the IVF embryo with what the normal genes of embryo looks like. The error rate for this is only 2%. A Trophectoderm biopsy can also be done which takes only 5 cells off of the embryo. This has significantly improved successful pregnancy rates because it takes off bad cells.
-Advanced Fertility Center of Chicago
Amy Klein kept having miscarriages and so she went to IVF as a solution. She wanted PGD done or Pre-Genetic Diagnosis to help with her chances of having a child. She writes about a woman named Gina Kolata who had a Gerstmann-Str"ussler-Scheinker syndrome gene in her family but she didn't want to pass that on so she decided to use IVF. This shows that they are able to discontinue a disease that was bad and they did not want. The PGD process also screens out embryos that have a 45-65% chance of being cancerous.
-Slate, Amy Klein
orutkowski0797

Con

There are some pros of genetic screening but there are also problems surrounding excess embryos. A couple is faced with the decision and many postpone, deciding to freeze their eggs until later. Some couples view these embryos as humans and cannot face "killing" them. Couples have the option to donate the eggs to another couple or put them up for adoption. Another choice is medical research. A form of research is for stem cells however that is also controversial. Some parents let the eggs that as they do not want to use the eggs but cannot afford to keep them frozen. Lastly excess embryos is a problem because most people put off the decision. The eggs just sit for sometimes years at a time.

What Happens to Extra Embryos after IVF?" CNN. Cable News Network, 1 Sept. 2009. Web. 27 Apr. 2016.
Debate Round No. 3
Yummy72

Pro

Although leftover embryos is an issue, there are ways to deal and cope with it. One is to donate them to other couples who can't reproduce naturally. This gives them a chance to experience of having and raising kids even when they aren't able to reproduce. Deborah Bohn has had two children both born by the IVF process and had 5 unused embryos. She sent them to a clinic and said it was one of the most lifechanging yet unregrtable experiences in her life. Stephanie Smith is another female who had to decide what to do with her unused embryos although she made the decision to donate them to medical research. She states that although it wasn't an infertile couple, it was still a very good deed and a way to give back, and plus the fact that they weren't just being thrown away.
orutkowski0797

Con

However the use of multiple embryos can lead to multiple births.
Increased use of reproduction technologies has contributed to an increase in multiple births. Because IVF is so expensive some physicians implant three to five embryos to maximize the chance of success. As evidenced by the much-publicized "Octomom", some fertility specialists have been known to go to greater lengths. As a result, worldwide, 45% of IVF babies are high-order pregnancies (three or more fetuses).

Avoiding Multiple Births in IVF." Avoiding Multiple Births with IVF. RESOLVE: The National Infertility, n.d. Web. 30 Apr. 2016.

Also, with multiple births comes more danger. Carrying twins or higher-order multiples raises the risk of preterm births; low-birth-weight babies, with the possibility of death in very premature infants; long-term health problems. For the mother there is a higher risk of pregnancy complications, including preeclampsia, gestational diabetes and Cesarean section. Studies show that 56 percent of I.V.F. twins born in 2004 weighed less than 5.5 pounds, and 65 percent were born prematurely, before 37 weeks of gestation.

Tarkan, Laurie. "Lowering Odds of Multiple Births." The New York Times. The New York Times, 18 Feb. 2008. Web. 30 Apr. 2016.
Debate Round No. 4
Yummy72

Pro

Yes while that is true doctors and medical professionals do take careful steps to try and make the IVF process as successful as possible. The first of which is making sure the female is producing eggs and if not then recieving donor eggs. Once this has happened, retrieving the eggs (if using her naturally produced ones) takes only 15 minutes or less according to "Attain Fertility." Next is to fertilize the egg which egg and sperm are mixed and incubated. They make sure a healthy and well-developed embryo has formed which they then implant into the female's uterus.
-Attainfertility.com
orutkowski0797

Con

Yes, professionals do take detailed steps to provide a healthy embryo, however if there are excess eggs which was stated earlier, it becomes an issue of who owns the eggs.

Sometimes it is an issue between the parents and the egg bank. For example, In York, a New Jersey couple had been participating in an IVF program at a clinic in Virginia when they subsequently moved to California. When the Virginia clinic refused to transfer the one frozen embryo that remained from a number of unsuccessful implantation attempts to their new fertility clinic in California, claiming that transfer was not an option according to the parties' disposition agreement, the couple brought suit.

Then there is the issue of what happens to remaining eggs if a couple gets divorced. What if one parent wishes to donate the eggs? "The first American decision to consider the status of frozen embryos was Davis v. Davis, 1993. The parties in Davis participated in a frozen embryo program, and were divorced while unimplanted frozen embryos remained. There was no written contract between the parties and the clinic which froze the embryos. The wife wished to donate the remaining embryos to a childless couple. The husband, who did not desire to have another child, wished to have the remaining embryos destroyed. The trial court held that frozen embryos are essentially children, and awarded them to the wife for implantation. The Tennessee Supreme Court held that frozen embryos are neither property nor children, as those terms are traditionally used in divorce cases."

Another issue is if one half of the divorced couple wishes to use the embryos to have children.For example Kass v. Kass, 1998. The wife in Kass wished to have the embryos implanted in her own uterus, while the husband again did not desire to become a parent.

"Divorce Source: RECENT CASE LAW ON DIVISION OF FROZEN EMBRYOS IN DIVORCE PROCEEDINGS." National Legal Research Group, 2003. Web. 30 Apr. 2016.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by chenacious 7 months ago
chenacious
Yummy72orutkowski0797Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: I feel bad, here's some free points
Vote Placed by khaelanicole 7 months ago
khaelanicole
Yummy72orutkowski0797Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Better claims
Vote Placed by jamieeppinger 7 months ago
jamieeppinger
Yummy72orutkowski0797Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: It was better.
Vote Placed by thea_sy 7 months ago
thea_sy
Yummy72orutkowski0797Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had smoother transitions and made their statements very factual.
Vote Placed by sharlock2797 7 months ago
sharlock2797
Yummy72orutkowski0797Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con well informed, very persuasive, and had a more convincing argument.