The Instigator
jamieeppinger
Pro (for)
Winning
38 Points
The Contender
runners12
Con (against)
Losing
10 Points

IVF Debate

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 11 votes the winner is...
jamieeppinger
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/28/2016 Category: Science
Updated: 7 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 263 times Debate No: 90335
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (11)

 

jamieeppinger

Pro

In Vitro Fertilization is a great way to allow couples that are infertile to have a baby of their own. With the procedures involved in IVF the scientists use the egg and sperm from from each gender, this allows the baby to be offspring from the couple that wants a baby.
runners12

Con

While IVF is a great way for infertile couples to conceive, it is far too unreliable and expensive. The American Pregnancy Association reports that it only has a 30-35% chance of working for women under the age of 35 and it only declines with age. This means that it may take several attempts, not mentioning that according to The American Society of Reproductive Medicine IVF has an average cost of $12,400, not including medicine for pain, swelling, nausea, and other possible side effects. This means that by the time they actually conceive, it could cost them a significant amount of money they were not prepared to dish out.
Debate Round No. 1
jamieeppinger

Pro

According to the Southern California Reproductive Center, there are consults before the actual IVF procedure to speak about costs, so actually people would be prepared on how much money they would be spending. Also, for some people bringing a baby of their own, with their genes, is worth any dollar amount. This could also help the couples that want to have a baby of their own together but have a history of inherited diseases that may affect it. There was an article in Time magazine that showed the scientists are able to pick out these diseases when looking at the 2 parents genes and this can help to alleviate the stress and worries the couple may have when going through the process of trying to conceive. Overall, the couple being happy and the baby being healthy makes everyone happy and IVF could support both of these aspects.
runners12

Con

While there is the opportunity for doctors to identify and study diseases early, the procedure grants the mother abdominal pain, severe nausea, and OHSS, Ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome, which has the potential to cause bloating of the waist, shortness of breath, pleural effusion, dark or ceased urine, calf and chest pains, as well as lower abdominal pains. Finally, IVF leaves the family with an increased chance of birth defects according to Mamashealth.com. As DNA co-discoverer James Watson said: ""You can only go ahead with your work if you accept the necessity of infanticide. There are going to be a lot of mistakes. What are we going to do with the mistakes?"
Debate Round No. 2
jamieeppinger

Pro

Actually, according to an article in the American Experience, IVF is a way to prevent birth defects. By studying early embryonic development outside of the womb scientists are able to learn how to prevent birth defect, not only in that one embryo but they are able to gain knowledge of ways to help prevent them in other pregnancies as well. By using the process of IVF scientists are learning much more about pregnancy and ways to prevent diseases, defects, etc. which can be an overall benefit. Knowledge gained through IVF can help advance medicine in general helping with neonatal care and parental care as a whole.
runners12

Con

While IVF provides scientists with the opportunity to study and understand birth defects, IVF does not help to prevent them. While it does prevent inherited diseases such as Huntington's disease, a study done by UCLA and published on the TIME website (link here: http://healthland.time.com...) shows that children created by IVF have a 1.25X higher risk of birth defects than naturally conceived children. This study was performed in California, a state with the highest IVF birth rates in the country. Even after removing factors such as the mother's age and race, 9% of IVF babies had birth defects compared to 6.6% of naturally conceived children.
Debate Round No. 3
jamieeppinger

Pro

Although, IVF is helpful because it reduces the amount of surgeries the woman would need to have depending on why she is infertile. Courtesy of Web MD I have found that procedures to stimulate fertility include fallopian tube procedures, laparoscopic surgery for endometriosis, myomectomy for uterine fibroids, and even ovarian drilling for polycystic ovary syndrome. These aren't even all of the procedures that can be tried by doctors to help a woman with her fertility issues, which all are painful and risky for the patient. By using IVF we can limit these procedures and make the couple happy.
runners12

Con

However, IVF can also have a lot of serious side effects such as ectopic pregnancy, where the pregnancy happens in an abnormal location rather than in the uterus. According to quora.com this can cause pain in the pelvis, abdomen, side of body, gastrointestinal bloating, nausea, and vomiting. And can bring about abnormal vaginal bleeding and cramping. On top of this, ectopic pregnancy is the highest cause of pregnancy related deaths according to obgyn.net, causing more then 40 deaths per year in the US and accounting for about 10% of all pregnancy-related deaths.
Debate Round No. 4
jamieeppinger

Pro

According to advancedfertility.com the rate of ectopic pregnancy risks are reduced due to the scientists being able to plant the embryo directly into the uterus lining when preforming IVF. The steps to the procedure include a woman being given an injection of FSH for about 10 days then several eggs being harvested surgically. After the man ejaculates into a container the eggs and sperm are mixed in a petri dish and scientists observe to find healthy embryos. Then usually 2-3 embryos are implanted into the woman's uterus. IVF is scary now but scientists are saying that, like everything else, after being around for awhile people won't be so hesitant about it.
runners12

Con

On that note, not every egg removed is used to make a baby which leads to the disposal of eggs which could cause a lot of anger from pro-lifers. According to eurekalert.org, the risk of ectopic pregnancy due to both IVF and ICSI is about 2.23 times as likely. While IVF has a lot of pros, I feel as though the cons need to be recognized to make a safer and more efficient procedure.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
11 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Vote Placed by AJPaul17 7 months ago
AJPaul17
jamieeppingerrunners12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Both arguments were solid, but the Pro-side seemed to hinder it's own responses with negative facts to back it up. Though it seemed like a tactic to stop the opposing side to come up with a detriment to the positive ideal, it seemed only to hurt the true intention. I would have to say that the Con-side won this. Both cited sources well, combated the opposition with strength, and showed good structure in their wording. Both sides also seemed to have gramatical errors, though very few were made, yet more were made on one side slightly than the other. The debate also confused me when it strayed to a different type of pregnancy(ectopic), but a very strong point made by the Con-side was where natural conception was mentioned when the whole point of this is to see if it would be better to conceive naturally or by IVF.
Vote Placed by jmilanes1595 7 months ago
jmilanes1595
jamieeppingerrunners12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: legit
Vote Placed by chenacious 7 months ago
chenacious
jamieeppingerrunners12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: I feel like both were too good so I can't really decide
Vote Placed by kkramer3739 7 months ago
kkramer3739
jamieeppingerrunners12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: The con side had exact numbers and examples to support the argument with evidence while the other was rather weak.
Vote Placed by taylor_camba 7 months ago
taylor_camba
jamieeppingerrunners12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:20 
Reasons for voting decision: Both had very good arguments and used sources to back up their facts.
Vote Placed by khaelanicole 7 months ago
khaelanicole
jamieeppingerrunners12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Good claims and sources!!
Vote Placed by ayousif7303 7 months ago
ayousif7303
jamieeppingerrunners12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: More factual information
Vote Placed by aerath4627 7 months ago
aerath4627
jamieeppingerrunners12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Both have good arguments
Vote Placed by thea_sy 7 months ago
thea_sy
jamieeppingerrunners12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:20 
Reasons for voting decision: Both argued very well, but when it comes down to it, pro had more reliable resources.
Vote Placed by sharlock2797 7 months ago
sharlock2797
jamieeppingerrunners12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Uses reliable sources and is very factual and backs up her claims with evidence