The Instigator
thea_sy
Pro (for)
Winning
31 Points
The Contender
Acotton0042
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

IVF Debate

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
thea_sy
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/28/2016 Category: Science
Updated: 7 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 199 times Debate No: 90336
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (6)

 

thea_sy

Pro

In vitro fertilization (IVF) is used to help couples conceive a child -- which can fix marital issues and strengthen the bond between the couple. This procedure was first done due to a woman named Lesley Brown's fallopian tubes being blocked. ("First IVF Case - IVF & Regulation.") Lesley was able to give birth to a healthy baby; as do other women who go through the procedure.

"First IVF Case - IVF & Regulation." First IVF Case - IVF & Regulation. Accessed April 27, 2016. http://invitrofertilization.weebly.com....
Acotton0042

Con

IVF may help some couples who have martial issues because of not being able to conceive a child, but it would create other issues while in the process. First of all, IVF is known to have an emotional and psychological toll on couples. There has been many reported case that women in infertile couples often feel responsible for not being able to conceive and try to repress their emotions. The men often feel overwhelmed by their partner's emotions while not being able to decipher their own. This creates a block in a marriage that doesn't get fixed until they admit their problems through communication, which doesn't happen so easily (Georgia Reproductive Specialists, 2007)
Debate Round No. 1
thea_sy

Pro

As stated previously, IVF is used to help couples conceive a child. This is especially true for same-sex couples who cannot bear children (for obvious reasons). Through undergoing the procedure, a surrogate can be found for male couples so as to carry their child for them. ("Human Reproduction") Female couples can have eggs taken out, fertilized, and then placed into their uterus. Similarly, women who are single can also undergo the same procedure. IVF is also known to help those who are older. It can "be used to maximise the chance of older patients conceiving." ("The Advantages and Disadvantages of IVF").

"Human Reproduction." Successful In-vitro Fertilization Pregnancy with Spermatozoa from a Patient with Kartagener's Syndrome: Case Report. Accessed April 27, 2016. http://humrep.oxfordjournals.org....

"The Advantages and Disadvantages of IVF." The UK's Pioneering Fertility Clinics. Accessed April 27, 2016. http://www.createhealth.org....
Acotton0042

Con

Acotton0042 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
thea_sy

Pro

Studies have shown that mothers who undergo IVF have shown "Greater warmth, More emotional involvement, More interaction, Less stress, [and] More overprotective[ness]" (Davenport) -- all of which are great qualities a mother should have. With these qualities, the child will feel and know they are loved.

Davenport, Dawn. "The Cherished Child: Parenting after Infertility." Creating a Family. 2015. Web. 1 May 2016.
Acotton0042

Con

While mothers can have more "emotional involvement," with their babies conceived by IVF, there are usually multiple barriers they have to go through to get to that point which includes genetic screening and dealing with excess embryos that the mother does not want. IVF entails the implantation of multiple embryos to ensure a greater chance of success, but the mother, along with the doctors, have to make a decision about the embryos they would not keep if multiple are successful. This is where genetic screening comes in. The embryos are checked for any "undesirable" traits, such as genetic disorders or a certain eye color and then are killed and disposed of if they do posses any of those traits not wanted.

There has been multiple cases of a mother regretting any IVF child that came after the first one. "The twins are coming fast, and I don't feel a sense of joy...The new me is expecting the worse."

This is a quote from a Colorado mother who underwent IVF but later regretted her decision of deciding to have twins.

When IVF Couples Regret Conceiving Twins | TIME.com. (n.d.). Retrieved May 02, 2016, from http://ideas.time.com...
Debate Round No. 3
thea_sy

Pro

The sole purpose of undergoing an IVF treatment is to conceive a child. If that is achieved, then it has completed its purpose. It can be easily concluded that the couple did not fully look into what was right for them. Although the mother did begin to regret her chose of conceiving twins, it's clear that she still went through with the treatment so that she could have kids. The fact that she was able to conceive a child through IVF fulfilled the couple's desire of having a child. Again, IVF is used to help couples who have difficulties conceiving a child. ("The Advantages and Disadvantages of IVF")

"The Advantages and Disadvantages of IVF." The UK's Pioneering Fertility Clinics. Accessed April 27, 2016. http://www.createhealth.org....
Acotton0042

Con

An IVF treatment could be completed successfully, and sure it completes its purpose, but it is too hard to ignore the health risks that come along with it. First, going back the process of preparing for IVF, the mother is required to go through significant changes in hormone levels artificially which increases the risk and amount of health problems (The U.K.'s Pioneering Fertility Treatments). For example, the hormone estrogen is needed to boost the strength of the uterus wall, but when a female receives to much for their body to handle, they can experience memory loss,, depression, infections, and irregular periods (The U.K.'s Pioneering Fertility Treatments). Secondly, IVF has a chance of resulting in an ectopic pregnancy of Ovarian Hyper stimulation Syndrome.

"What Advantages and Disadvantages Are There to in Vitro Fertilization?" - Quora. Web. 27 Apr. 2016.
Debate Round No. 4
thea_sy

Pro

With everything that's done comes advantages and disadvantages. A person must see whether there are more advantages to something before deciding on whether or not to go through with it. In this case, if IVF is done, the couple (or woman) undergoing the procedure know the risks that come with undergoing the procedure. Since it IVF is known to be a rather expensive procedure, people partaking in it are told the risks. Sher Facility's founder, Dr. Geoffrey Sher, also gives treatments to women who are undergoing the procedure and having difficulties with it (Sher).

Sher, Geoffrey. "IVF Case Study: Recurrent IVF Failure - Embryo Banking | IVF Authority." Sher Fertility Clinics. 2011. Accessed April 27, 2016. http://haveababy.com....
Acotton0042

Con

There are legal issues that come along with IVF that could be troubling for the mother of couple. The Uniform Parentage Act has been passed by most states which declares that the women who as given birth to a child is the rightful mother. This act, however, does not hold any legal ground on children born by IVF with donated eggs.

Donor Egg IVF - IVF Moral Issues, IVF Legal Issues, IVF Ethical Issues. (2009). Retrieved May 02, 2016, from http://haveababy.com...
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by AJPaul17 7 months ago
AJPaul17
thea_syAcotton0042Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Both sides had strong arguments, and the conduct was fairly professional, with hints of quarrel-like act in the midst of it. Both arguments had both almost perfect gramatical conventions, but overall, Thea produced a better fight for her side. She finished her rounds entirely, let alone she had more to say in her efforts to the rounds.
Vote Placed by jmilanes1595 7 months ago
jmilanes1595
thea_syAcotton0042Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: legit
Vote Placed by taylor_camba 7 months ago
taylor_camba
thea_syAcotton0042Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Both used reliable sources, but I felt that the pro side had a better argument.
Vote Placed by khaelanicole 7 months ago
khaelanicole
thea_syAcotton0042Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:20 
Reasons for voting decision: More sources were used and better claim
Vote Placed by zackSanchez 7 months ago
zackSanchez
thea_syAcotton0042Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: crump
Vote Placed by orutkowski0797 7 months ago
orutkowski0797
thea_syAcotton0042Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: I voted pro because she was able to make a point in all the rounds.