The Instigator
abiggs1256
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
mcalata
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

IVF Debate

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
mcalata
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/28/2016 Category: Science
Updated: 7 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 175 times Debate No: 90360
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

abiggs1256

Pro

IVF can make it a reality for parents who can"t conceive on their own the chance at a healthy pregnancy and baby. (Create Fertility Clinic Website, April 27, 2016)
mcalata

Con

According to the American Pregnancy Association, IVF can be expensive for couples trying to conceive, and the costs are not covered by most insurance plans, as one cycle of IVF can cost anywhere between $12,000-$17,000. IVF also requires emotional commitment for the people involved, therefore stress-related psychological problems can occur, especially if treatment is unsuccessful. IVF also carries risks, including damage to bladder and bowels during egg retrieval, and an increased chance of multiple pregnancy and premature birth/low birth weights.
Debate Round No. 1
abiggs1256

Pro

According to Create Fertility Clinic, IVF can help to diagnose many fertility problems and couples with male fertility problems have a higher chance at conception through the use of IVF.
mcalata

Con

IVF procedures that screen the embryo for disease and chromosomal disorders can screen the entire genome for all kinds of genetic problems, but they also have the capability of screening for traits such as eye color, hair color, height, and other physical characteristics of the baby. This process is referred to as Next Generation Sequencing (NGS), and raises ethical questions regarding the concept of "designer babies" and choosing embryos based on their possible physical traits (Glassner, 2013).
Debate Round No. 2
abiggs1256

Pro

abiggs1256 forfeited this round.
mcalata

Con

After IVF, excess embryos are either donated, kept frozen, or destroyed. Freezing and storing the embryos for future pregnancy can be costly, at around $480 a year. If patients decide that they don't want to keep the embryos, they may be donated to other couples, to research, or destroyed. Destroying the embryo poses questions regarding where life actually begins, and remains a topic of debate regarding ethics.
Debate Round No. 3
abiggs1256

Pro

When some couples achieve conception and have extra fertilized eggs to spare, they are donated to research or they are given to other couples with conception problems in hope that the embryos take.
mcalata

Con

Not all couples want multiple births, therefore they may be faced with the challenge of raising unwanted kids or eliminating pregnancies (London Women's Clinic).
Debate Round No. 4
abiggs1256

Pro

The procedure does have it risks, but in the long run the outcome is a more positive one. Couples are given the chance to have children when they had no hope before and yes, children may be unwanted but it can go either way. Most IVF clinics follow the procedure as normal by starting the patient on fertility drugs to cause eggs to develop, extracting the eggs and combining them with sperm in a petri dish in a lab, then the embryos are put into the women's uterus to grow into a fetus. (AARP Medicare Plans)
mcalata

Con

There are many questions as to whether or not the embryo belongs to the male or the female, considering that the sperm belongs to the male and the egg itself belongs to the female. IVF makes it difficult to determine who has ownership of the embryo.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by ssanchez7173 7 months ago
ssanchez7173
abiggs1256mcalataTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Presented a factual argument and argued all rounds.