The Instigator
taylor_camba
Pro (for)
Winning
28 Points
The Contender
kkramer3739
Con (against)
Losing
25 Points

IVF Debate

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 9 votes the winner is...
taylor_camba
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/28/2016 Category: Science
Updated: 7 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 288 times Debate No: 90362
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (9)

 

taylor_camba

Pro

IVF is a good thing because it gives couples that could otherwise not have children a chance to have a family. In an article written by Raquel Hunter, she said it gives women who have blocked or damaged fallopian tubes a chance to have children.
kkramer3739

Con

Although IVF allows couples who are infertle to have the opportunity to concieve there are several harmful effects to using the conventional IVF procedure. Drug protocols shut down the woman's regular cycle and takes 4-6 weeks to take effect. For the carrier mother, Ovarian hyperstimulation Syndrome is extremely common(CREATE Health ltd.2016). Also if the eggs are taken, then there are effects on the pregnancy such as a spontaneous abortion, stillbirth, underweight and premature birth, and for the mother a risk of preclampsia which cause an extreme rise in blood pressure and if undiagnosed can cause deaths (WebMD.2016).
Debate Round No. 1
taylor_camba

Pro

IVF procedures may have some risk factors, but IVF success rates have increased year after year since 1978 when it was first introduced. It is more successful than IUI or any other forms of assisted reproductive technologies and the technologies are continually becoming more refined and advanced to make for a safe procedure (Create Health, Dec 2014). Thousands of couples have been able to successfully conceive a child through this process.
kkramer3739

Con

The evolution of technology does not take away the unethical issues that arise from the usage of the embryo and not just the safety of the procedure itself. The most immense issue is the complication of discarding the unused embryos that were taken, but previous embryos were taken and therefore no need for the remaining extracted. Human life begins at fertilization, then IVF should be required to follow the norms of human research and the guidelines. Therefore, for those eggs that are discarded, is the same as discarding humans. Through research out of 150 implants of embryos in humans, only about 4 were actually successful and only 1 carried to term. "From the first moment of conception (which is at the point of fertilization and the embyro is formed), a human be recognized as having the rights of a person." Human life cannot be overlooked just for the sake of scientific technology advancement to benefit society if it defys the morals and guidelines set for scientific research (A Banerjee. 2006.)
Debate Round No. 2
taylor_camba

Pro

In the past embryos have been discarded because the couple no longer wanted them. But present day, new options of what to do with the eggs are being introduced. To deal with this issue, agencies have been created to set up an adoption system for unused embryos. Agencies like the Nightlight Christian Adoption Agency have application and screening processes that mimic adoption. Their "Snowflake" adoption program matches genetic parents who do not wish to destroy or implant their extra embryos with couples who want to adopt them. Since starting the program, Nightlight has matched 212 genetic couples with 139 adoptive families. Thus far, 79 babies have been born, with 8 adopting families currently expecting at least 11 more. (Mariah Wojdacz, Dec 2009) And as technology advances, more options of what to do with unused embryos will develop.
kkramer3739

Con

The issue that arises with allowing couples to "adopt" an embryo from someone who does not want to discard is that screening allows for couples to create a designer child. They can check to see the hair color and eye color of the child and with advancements in technology soon characteristics like height for sports reasons (Robin Young and Jeremy Hobson. 6 August 2013.). Screening also allows for the ability to chose the sex of the child which could prove an issue since in the United States, it has been proven that girls are favored over boys (Amy Klein. 18 March 2014.). Technology that is currently banned in the United States but is legal in several other countries allows scientics and doctors to combine the DNA of 3 people to eliminate mutations that cause blindness and epilepsy. The United States FDA is currently re-examining the procedure for a chance to re-legalize the three parent idea. If this procedure is passed, then the door is opened for designing a child with the ideal appearance and intelligence bases on the combination of multiple parents; allowing parents to change their child throughout the IVF process. "Studies show that the child earns less, will be more likely to be bullied, or may not be asked to lead. Parents will want a taller child" said Ronald Green, a Dartmouth Professor. We cannot play God (Robin Young and Jeremy Hobson. 6 August 2013).
Debate Round No. 3
taylor_camba

Pro

Being able to screen the embryos can be very beneficial. Preimplantation Genetic Screening (PGS) allows doctors to check for any abnormalities. For example, they can screen for an abnormal number of chromosomes. PGS could detect genetic diseases such as Down Syndrome. Then tests such as Preimplantation Genetic Diagnosis (PGD) can detect diseases such as Cystic Fibrosis (Richard Sherbahn, MD). Also with genetic screening, there is a higher success rate. Single cycle IVF success rates can be raised significantly when 2 or 3 embryos known to be chromosomally normal are transferred. The chance of healthy pregnancy may double when known genetically normal embryos are utilized. Implantation rates can also be raised greatly with PGD (The Fertility Institutes).
kkramer3739

Con

However, transferring 2-3 embryos can cause problems because in several cases multiple births due to conceiving of all 3 embryos at the same time. About 1 in 6 pregnancies result in a multiple birth which is abnormally high because on average in a natural pregnancy there is a 1 in 80 chance of conceiving twins. If two separate embryos are planted in the womb and both embryos conceive, then the fetuses will be non-identical twins. In woman under 35 in 2013, almost 15% that used IVF resulted in multiple births(One at a Time.2016.). In Europe, doctors are prohibited from implanting more than 1 embryo at a time, and in the United States the FDA allows woman over 40 can implant up to 5 at a single time, under 35 no more than 1, and then under 28 no more than two at the most. Although, in the U.S. has been recommended to follow guideline in Europe since the single implant has an equally high conception as planting multiple eggs at one time, proving multiple transfers does no more than just one and is not necessary (WebMD. 2016.). Even though it is not impossible, it is more likely due to number of eggs to conceive twins or triplets from separate embryos making them non-identical and causing a high risk factor for twin to twin transfusion syndrome which can cause serious health risks and deaths(One at a Time.2016.).
Debate Round No. 4
taylor_camba

Pro

That may be true, however, many patients resort to these treatments for the very reason of trying to have multiple births. A patient, Leslie Glass says she did want twins when she turned to IVF (WedMD, Miranda Hitti). And although it can cause complications due to multiple births, it can prevent long term complications for the baby with the screening mentioned before that looks for birth defects. More American women have had medical help to have their babies than ever. Their report showed that doctors at these clinics performed 165,172 procedures, including IVF, with 61,740 babies born as a result of those efforts in 2012. That's about 2,000 more babies born using treatments from IVF clinics than in 2011. That also makes 2012 the year with the highest percentage of babies born through IVF than ever reported previously, according to the society (CNN News, 2014) IVF treatments account for about 1.5% of all babies born in the United States in 2012. IVF treatments are becoming more and more popular. And with the rising success rates and advances in technology, more births are possible because of this treatment.
kkramer3739

Con

Hence, the overarching issue with IVF treatment besides the side effects, extreme risks, evolution of new technology with unknown results is that when multiple eggs are extracted and froze for the couple to use later, who owns the rights to the embryos. "It has become the standard solution to leave the decision about stored gametes to the gamete providers about embryos to the persons for whose reproduction they are created"(Royal Commission on New Reproductive Technologies.1993. Ethics Committee of the American Society for Reproductive Medicine. 1994.). However, IVF treatment leaves several couples, majority divorced, in a argument in court over who has the rights over eggs, to destroy or keep. In a now common case, Lorraine Hadley is taking legal action to prevent her husband from destroying eggs frozen during IVF treatment. Hadley, who wants another child, and due to a diagnosed condition may not conceive naturally and IVF is her only chance of having another child, decided on using the remaining frozen eggs. Therefore it would be using the sperm of her divorced husband, using part of his traits. Her husband feels that he does not want to have to take responsibility for the child since genetically it is his. "I remember we had to sign several forms but I do not feel they were particularly well explained to us. I don't think the clinic made the legal ramifications adequately clear," said Hadley. IVF treatment clinics are failing to communicate with their patients the rights of the embryos stored, making IVF treatment more complicated with blurred lines over legal responsibilities (Rebecca English). IVF treatment fails to regulate embryo rights and regulations prior to the procedure (Julie Shooter). All in all, IVF treatment may give the opportunity for a couple who are unable to conceive have the ability to possibly have a child, but the lack of research on long term effects technology can have on society regarding designer babies and the harsh side effects from artificially playing God in reproduction, and the legal and ethical issues surrounding how the eggs are froze, discarded, or donated outweighs the glory of having a child. Until major issues are resolved making the procedure more understood, safer, and less complex, then IVF should not be recommended in use for reproduction.
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by dsjpk5 7 months ago
dsjpk5
Very interesting discussion.
9 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Vote Placed by AJPaul17 7 months ago
AJPaul17
taylor_cambakkramer3739Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: The Con-side overall won in this with a powerhouse of facts and perfect counters and had more to say. Both sides were adept at this and grammar is nearly impeccable on both sides of the argument. The relationship between IVF success and pregnancy of the natural kind was a key subject that was needed to articulate about and made my final decision.
Vote Placed by jmilanes1595 7 months ago
jmilanes1595
taylor_cambakkramer3739Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: legit
Vote Placed by positivevibes 7 months ago
positivevibes
taylor_cambakkramer3739Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Memu'd
Vote Placed by rio.aranas 7 months ago
rio.aranas
taylor_cambakkramer3739Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Stated stronger arguments and backed up statements very well
Vote Placed by alyssaemarie 7 months ago
alyssaemarie
taylor_cambakkramer3739Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had more evidence and facts to support the topic and argument.
Vote Placed by chenacious 7 months ago
chenacious
taylor_cambakkramer3739Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: I feel con defended admirably for this debate gg
Vote Placed by ayousif7303 7 months ago
ayousif7303
taylor_cambakkramer3739Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:14 
Reasons for voting decision: both were good
Vote Placed by khaelanicole 7 months ago
khaelanicole
taylor_cambakkramer3739Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:21 
Reasons for voting decision: Both had good sources and claims
Vote Placed by ssanchez7173 7 months ago
ssanchez7173
taylor_cambakkramer3739Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Strong argument and had more evidence to back her statements up.