The Instigator
khaelanicole
Pro (for)
Winning
21 Points
The Contender
mikhaela
Con (against)
Losing
16 Points

IVF Debate

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
khaelanicole
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/28/2016 Category: Science
Updated: 7 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 238 times Debate No: 90367
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (6)

 

khaelanicole

Pro

Vitro Fertilization is the process of manually combining an egg and sperm in a dish, then transferring the embryo to the uterus. According to the American Pregnancy Association (2012), IVF is beneficial for same-sex couples, or couples that aren't medically capable to conceive children (blocked tubes, low ovarian reserve, etc.). IVF can even be achieved through donor egg and sperm cells, in order to provide everyone with the opportunity to reproduce. (American Pregnancy Association) IVF fertility treatment also gives the people who don't wish to combine the egg and sperm naturally, for it to manually transferred. According to Create Fertility (2016) people are give the ultimate advantage to a successful pregnancy and healthy baby through process and treatments that ensure this, such as embryonic screening.
mikhaela

Con

According to recent studies, just over 25% of all IVF fertility cycles result in a live birth. (createfertility 2016) as well as another report stating that out of 150 attempts to implant human embryos, only 4 of the 150 were successful. (Banerjee 2016). Children who were born by using any assisted reproductive technology, are know to have higher risks of having major birth defects or low body weight then those who were naturally conceived children, 9% higher chance for IVF children than 4% chance for naturally conceived children (fertilitycare). Not only this, but many parents are not okay with selecting embryos and only having a one or a few survive.
Debate Round No. 1
khaelanicole

Pro

However, The American Society for Reproductive Medicine recommends a single embryo in women under 35 . This way, they could prevent multiple births. There may be high risks of birth defects, however, according to fertility solutions (2016), with drug-free and low drug approaches, it has been observed that babies born are more likely to be born at full term and with a higher birth weight than those born through high stimulation IVF associated with high oestrogen levels. And if a failed fertilization occurs, a safer procedure would be to try intracytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI) as a new method. This also helps men who have had a vasectomy or have a very low sperm count now have the potential father children that are biologically theirs. (Fertility Solutions, 2016). IVF has been used for a long time and has a safe track record. The first "IVF baby", Louise Brown, was born usingnatural IVF in 1978. Since then, the technology has advanced, and techniques refined in order to create safe and successful treatment. Only the safest forms of IVF with the lowest drug regimes is used in order to prevent side effects such as Ovarian Hyperstimulation Syndrome (Create Fertility, 2016)
mikhaela

Con

With the increase of this technology, though, many ethical dilemmas arise such as whether or not the getting rid of unwanted embryos is morally acceptable. Knowingly and willingly wasting human beings is unethical in society. On the other hand, if there is evidence that human life does not begin until after implantation, then IVF would not be unethical from the point of view of the zygote because only animal life would be present. Another issue is whether it is okay for parents to sue doctors for their chidren ending up with a chromosomal/congenital defect because, "An increase in chromosomal abnormality in IVF babies due to technical inadequacy has been observed. Numerical abnormalities alone were found in 71.7% of morphologically normal embryos and in those morphologically abnormal, only 3 out of 14 had a normal chromosomal complement. Congenital malformations include increased neural tube and cardiac defects" (Banerjee 2016) Assisted reproduction technology is also very controversial within certain religions, in which some cases, some religions made adjustments to facilitate the use of assisted reproduction technology, but IVF is seen as interfering with "a process that should remain under God's dominion." Another issue is about how the use of this technology has the ability to seperate genetics and may change the physicl and emotional contact between children and their parents, because parents may see their children as a possessions rather than persons. Lastly, there are many ethical concerns on the storage and freezing of embryos for later use, like the fate of the embryos, the ownership of the embryos if there is a divorce between the parents, the safety of the embryos and whehter the amount of time the embryos are in storage will hae a detrinental effect. (Banerjee 2016)
Debate Round No. 2
khaelanicole

Pro

Although there may be ethical issues pertaining to the pro-life group and the "waste" of human beings, there is also Natural IVF Cycles that not only disregards medication use, but also allows the cycle to produce only one egg at a time, therefore, the embryos would not have to be frozen, donated, or thrown away. This would also reduce the problem of possession and the freezing of the eggs, because there would not be any excess eggs left by using this process. (Shady Grove Fertility, 2016) Also regarding the abnormality numbers in IVF babies, IVF can also be used as a treatment option enabling any embryos that are created, to be tested for some abnormalities before they are transferred into the uterus. In some instances, couples can be at risk of having children born with conditions such as Down"s Syndrome or Cystic Fibrosis, and using IVF with pre-implantation genetic diagnosis (PGD) or comparative genomic hybridization, the incidences of these conditions can be reduced via embryonic screenings. ("The Advantages and Disadvantages of IVF", 2014) PGD allows scientists to check for abnormalities in the chromosomes of the embryo, which could easily prevent the problem of having to sue doctors ("The Advantages and Disadvantages of IVF", 2014). Although people may argue that the genetics have an affect on the emotional and physical contact between the parents and their children, many people also argue that it helps build a family. In a study done in 1995, parent"child relationships and the child's psychosocial functioning were assessed in families with a 2-year-old, single-born child conceived by homologous IVF and in a control group of families with a naturally conceived child. The investigation included behavioral observations of mother"child interactions in the home, and self-rating questionnaires. No significant multivariate group effects were found for indicators of the parent"child relationship, nor for the parents' psychosocial functioning. (Colpin, Soenen, 2001)
mikhaela

Con

Excess embryos produced during culturing are able to be used for many different purposes. Although there are ways to only produce one embryo, like you said, many still produce excess amounts and so they will either donate the extras to other infertile couples who are would want to use them, discard of the unwanted embryos, donate them to medical research, such as stem cell research, or they will freeze them for possible future use. (Beil 2009) Some problems come with this, though, like not all embryos surviving through the freezing process as well as the chances of having a baby with frozen embryos become lower than the chances of having a baby from fresh embryos. It is also not uncommon for embryos to lose a few cells from being frozen. (HFEA 2015) Many ethical issues regarding this are that those who decide to discard the unwanted embryos are sometimes seen as killing human life and the psychological implications of the children born from donated embryos knowing the people who created them choose to not parent them (Davenport 2011).
Debate Round No. 3
khaelanicole

Pro

However, a way to avoid the ethical issue of "killing" human life, is by freezing the eggs instead of the embryos, because then they aren't alive yet. ("Advantage of IVF, 2016) This would also prevent IVF babies from losing cells because the embryos aren't being frozen. Even though it may come with a price, it would save people more money if a cycle may be unsuccessful (Create Fertility, 2014) The donation of eggs help an estimated 15% of couples that are unable to conceive naturally (Klein, 2016) When considering the psychological implications of the children being born from donated eggs or embryos, it better to understand that donated eggs is one of the only ways people may be able to build a family, including adoption, which would cause the same psychological feelings being provoked from the child as well. (Klein, 2016) Although there are ethical issues surrounding the use of excess embryos or eggs, there are more advantages that benefit people, than those that aren't beneficial. (Create Fertility, 2014)
mikhaela

Con

If a person has more than one embryo placed in their womb due to IVF, there is an increased chance of having more than one baby (around 20% to 30% of IVF pregnancies are multiple births) and it may not seem like a bad thing, but there are many issues with this. Multiple births increase the health risks for the mother and babies. There is an increased chance in premature labour, miscarriage, stillbirth, and need for caesarean (Create Fertility 2016). There is also the problem with parents not being able to afford multiple births.
Debate Round No. 4
khaelanicole

Pro

Once again, Natural IVF is an alternative option that can be used to avoid multiple births because only one egg is being used. (Shady Grove Fertility, 2016) Another alternative can be mini IVF which only uses a few eggs in a cycle. Although there is a 20-30% chance, couples normally choose this at their own risk, in order to get pregnant within the first try (Create, Fertility, 2014) However, the decisions made that determine how a baby is being conceived is in the business of the egg owners and/or donors. Therefore, whatever they decide to do and how they conceive, should be made by them whether people argue against it or not. 62 years ago, the first baby was conceived through frozen sperm. (Stetka, 2016) With that being said, many technological advances have improved that give couples plenty of opportunities and options for giving birth in an artificial way. IVF is an extensive process used for many years throughout the years that have both advantages and disadvantages, however, It allows people to build families that may not be attained any other way. Through its advance technology and implications, IVF benefits many families and help several people.
mikhaela

Con

Some legal issues are about which parent would own the extra embryos saved for future use in the case of a breakup because many times there are people who want to use stored embryos they created with an ex, but their ex isn"t okay with it because they don"t want to deal with parental or financial responsibilities or obligations (Fetters 2015). So even though there there are many disadvantages to going through the IVF process, there are also many upsides. It all really depends on a certain person and if they want to go through the process because it could be beneficial to them, even though to others it may seem unethical.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by jbrown2047 7 months ago
jbrown2047
khaelanicolemikhaelaTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: More factually based information that was cited from reliable sources
Vote Placed by alyssaemarie 7 months ago
alyssaemarie
khaelanicolemikhaelaTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Had statistical information and facts to counter act the argument.
Vote Placed by taylor_camba 7 months ago
taylor_camba
khaelanicolemikhaelaTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Reasons for voting decision: Both sides had valid arguments but I thought that the con side came back with better arguments.
Vote Placed by rio.aranas 7 months ago
rio.aranas
khaelanicolemikhaelaTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Stronger argument and backed up their statements well. Involved more statistics as well.
Vote Placed by ayousif7303 7 months ago
ayousif7303
khaelanicolemikhaelaTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: ivf is important to me
Vote Placed by ssanchez7173 7 months ago
ssanchez7173
khaelanicolemikhaelaTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Because it contains more factual information.