The Instigator
trislin
Pro (for)
Losing
10 Points
The Contender
ayousif7303
Con (against)
Winning
30 Points

IVF Debate

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
ayousif7303
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/28/2016 Category: Science
Updated: 7 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 332 times Debate No: 90371
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (6)

 

trislin

Pro

The most obvious advantage of IVF treatments is the ability for the couple to have a biological child of their own. The IVF process uses only the best eggs and sperm from the couple, meaning the fertilization is more likely to be successful on the first try. A baby born through the IVF treatment process will be no different from a baby conceived through natural means.The first IVF baby, Louise Brown, was born using natural IVF in 1978. Since then, the technology has advanced, and techniques refined in order to create safe and successful treatment have also grown. Before the birth of Louise Brown, those women who were found to have fallopian tube blockages (approximately twenty percent of infertile women) had no hope of becoming pregnant.
Usually, conception occurs when an egg cell (ovum) in a woman is released from an ovary, travels through a fallopian tube, and is fertilized by the man's sperm. The fertilized egg continues to travel while it undergoes numerous cell divisions. It then rests in the uterus to grow.Women with fallopian tube blockages cannot conceive because their eggs cannot travel through their fallopian tubes to get fertilized. Dr. Patrick Steptoe, a gynecologist at Oldham General Hospital, and Dr. Robert Edwards, a physiologist at Cambridge University, had been actively working on finding an alternative solution for conception since 1966. While Drs. Steptoe and Edwards had successfully found a way to fertilize an egg outside a woman's body, they were still troubled by problems after replacing the fertilized egg back into the woman's uterus. By 1977, all of the pregnancies resulting from their procedure (about 80) had lasted only a few, short weeks.Lesley Brown became different when she successfully passed the first few weeks of pregnancy.Throughout Lesley's pregnancy, she was closely monitored, including the use of ultrasounds and amniocentesis. (Jennifer Rosenburg, 2015) With the progression and advancement of technology women with top chances of IVF success have per-cycle success rates of 40% or higher, while the majority of women have per-cycle success rates of 20-35%. ("What Are My Chances Of Success With IVF?" - RESOLVE: The National Infertility Association. Web. 27 Apr. 2016.)
ayousif7303

Con

To counteract your first statement, The live birth rate for women over 40 is only 13-18% (American Pregnancy Association, 2015). Even at the maximum of 18%, it is still a very risky and UNSUCCESSFUL route to choose. The infertility of parents may be inherited by their offspring, and this will pass on the suffering to later generations. Multiple pregnancies carry with them associated risks including a higher incidence of mortality, birth defects, premature delivery and low birth weight. (Resolve, 2016) On the average, only about 25% of transferred embryos continue to develop and become kids. (Advanced Fertility, 2016) Age has a great impact on the egg and the embryos and which will go on as well. Only 10% of women over 40's eggs are seen as normal. (Catalyst Health care Marketing, 2016) http://ivfmd.net... Women with fallopian tube blockages cannot conceive because their eggs cannot travel through their fallopian tubes to get fertilized. This also comes from age and quality of eggs. Unfortunately, many couples will not have successful first cycle IVF results and will need to consider a second cycle. If first the IVF works, it is completely faithless to get "rid of" the rest of the good embryos. Couples are given choices to either freeze their embryos" pay a storage fee, or have them completely destroyed. (Eckman, 2015)
Debate Round No. 1
trislin

Pro

It's not always clear why a couple is unable to conceive. Approximately one third of infertility issues are attributed to the female, one third to the male, and one third by a combination of problems. This can make it difficult to figure out exactly what is causing your infertility problems. In many cases, IVF combined with ICSI is the only way for men with a low sperm count to still be able to biologically father a child. Their only other options may be using donor sperm or adoption.Testicular sperm aspiration can be performed on men who can"t ejaculate sperm, including those with irreversible vasectomies, testicular cancer survivors, and men with low or no sperm count, blockages, and other conditions.With unexplained infertility, there could be a problem with fertilisation. Cases such as these may not be diagnosed until fertilisation is attempted in the laboratory. Although this would be a disappointing outcome, it is useful to be able to uncover such problems so that solutions can be reached for future treatment with ICSI. Intracytoplasmic Sperm Injection (ICSI) is a specialised form of In Vitro Fertilisation (IVF) that is used for the treatment of severe cases of male-factor infertility. ICSI involves the injection of a single sperm directly into a mature egg. IVF can also be a great solution for patients who are unable to get pregnant through normal means, such as single mothers or same sex couples. Using donated eggs or sperm, they can use the IVF process to realize their dream of having a child, without having to partake in any unwanted sexual intercourse.For single women and same sex couples who wish to have a child, IVF can provide a great opportunity for helping them to become parents. Smotrich, David B. "Why Choose IVF?" La Jolla IVF. 2012. Web. 27 Apr. 2016.
ayousif7303

Con

Often surplus embryos are involved in process of IVF to substantially enhance the chance of pregnancy .Whether they are laboratory artifacts or not and when life begins are obvious questions. This puts a question mark on the "sanctity-of-life". if human life initiates at fertilization then ivf is experimentation upon a human being and should follow the norms of that type of research. moreover, discarded zygotes or embryos lost in unsuccessful implantations, at present a foreseen possibility of ivf, would be human. (Internet Scientific Publications, 2015) By freezing your embryos, it is basically putting your children on hold. not all embryos are replaced and not all parents indicate what should be done with them. This is not ethical, it is cruel. Frozen embryos: A 2005 study funded by the National Institutes of Heath found that of 58 couples with leftover embryos, 72% had not yet decided what to do with their embryos. (Eckman, 2015) Couples are given choices to either freeze their embryos" pay a storage fee, or have them completely destroyed. (Eckman, 2015) If one believes that embryos are considered alive at this concept.. This way it is a concept of killing or saving. (Fertility Care, n.d.) If you don't tell the clinic what to do, they thaw & discard: The embryos are taken out of storage by the clinic, thawed in the lab, and at that point they stop growing and dividing.
Debate Round No. 2
trislin

Pro

Pre implantation genetic diagnosis (PGD) is being used increasingly at the Fertility Institutes to dramatically improve the chance of a successful IVF pregnancy in couples where prior IVF failures have remained unexplained. It has been estimated that over half of all IVF failures are not able to be explained by an apparent problem with embryo "quality". For many couples however, this statistic is quite misleading. Most IVF centers look very closely at the appearance of embryos under the microscope as they attempt to determine a "good" or "high quality" embryo from those of lesser quality. Generally, embryos are given "good" marks when they demonstrate an appropriate number of cell divisions at a given time in their growth cycle, when the individual cells of the embryo appear to have a uniform size and when there is an absence of cellular "fragments" that may or may not represent problems in the growth progress of the embryo. PGD has offered physicians and scientists, for the first time ever, the ability to examine far beyond the superficial appearance of an embryo. We are now able to examine the most important internal genetic code of the embryo as well. And with these new genetic tools, we have come to learn that some embryos that appear on the surface to be of the highest quality may carry a genetic code that makes them poor choices for attempting to establish a healthy pregnancy. If you are a carrier for a specific disease, you can do genetic screening to ensure that you only transfer embryos without those markers. The genetic screening of embryos allows us to explain aneuploidy. Aneuploidy refers to the presence of an abnormal number of chromosomes in a cell " having 45 or 47 chromosomes rather than the expected 46. An extra or missing chromosome is the common cause of genetic disorders. It happens during cell division when the chromosomes do not separate properly between the two cells. Advances in the field have led to utilization of improved genetics technologies that allow assessment of all 23 pairs of chromosomes. ("PGS." Web. 28 Apr. 2016. . )
ayousif7303

Con

Excess embryos always occur with IVF pregnancies and are a major issue for people wishing to become fertile without damaging themselves. Some ways to use the embryos are listen below.
-Use for Reproduction: You can keep the embryos for future attempts at pregnancy. But you should plan for some expenses as the fertility clinic charges a storage fee even between IVF cycles.
-Donate to Research: If your fertility clinic has a partnership with a research facility you can donate your embryos to various types of medical and scientific research. Read RESOLVE"s Statement on Stem Cell Research here.
-Donate to Another Couple: You can choose to donate your embryos to an infertile couple in hopes that they have a baby.Read more here.
-Freeze Indefinitely: Some patients choose to store their embryos with their clinic indefinitely. This can be a costly option as the clinics will charge either per month or per year for storage. Sometimes patients feel this is their only choice because they are unaware of the other options.
-Thaw & Discard: The embryos are taken out of storage by the clinic, thawed in the lab, and at that point they stop growing and dividing.
-Perform A Disposal Ceremony: You can take the embryos from the fertility clinic and dispose of them as you see fit, such as having a personal ceremony or creating a special moment to come to closure regarding the embryos.
-Receive A Compassionate Transfer: You can talk to your doctor about transferring your embryos at a time in your cycle when there is no chance for you to become pregnant. Your body will take care of the embryos naturally. (Resolve, 2016)
*Having too many good embryos to use may cause issues for families only wanting a specific number of children, especially families that don't believe in things such as abortion. Babies born from in-vitro fertilization (IVF) are up to 10 times more likely to suffer from rare genetic disorders, according to a pro-IVF geneticist .(Weksburg, 2011) One including: Angelman syndrome occurring in one in 1,500 among fertility-treatment children, compared to one in 15,000 in the general population. It causes serious mental retardation and speech impairment. (Weksburg, 2011)
Debate Round No. 3
trislin

Pro

Unused embryos can be donated to research or another couple. If you are lucky enough to have embryos to spare, these can be used to help other people and even save lives. With the permission of the biological parents, unused embryos can be donated for research purposes, or to another couple to enable them to have a child. Stephanie Smith of Odessa, Missouri, would have liked more children through in vitro, but complications from the birth of her twin girls two years ago left her unable to get pregnant again. She had five embryos left and spent more than a year reconciling her choices with her religious convictions. Those five clusters of cells forced her to think, almost daily, about how she defined life. She considers herself pro-life, so donating to another infertile couple felt natural. The more she and her husband thought about it, however, the more unsettled they became. The questions she had were too big to be left unanswered. She didn't know if she'd ever stop searching crowds for little girls who looked just like hers. "It's a life-altering decision," she says. They eventually decided to donate the embryos for medical research. If either option is not beneficial to the parent they may also choose to freeze their embryos for later pregnancy or until they make a final decision on what is best for them. Cryopreservation is freezing tissue or cells in order to preserve it for the future. It is used in infertility programs to freeze and store sperm, eggs or to freeze "leftover" embryos. One study shows that as many as 70% of patients with frozen embryos who consider their families complete continue to pay annual storage fees for five years or longer. (Boyles, 2005)
ayousif7303

Con

There are issues with multiple pregnancies; They carry with them associated risks including a higher incidence of mortality, birth defects, premature delivery and low birth weight. (Resolve, 2016) Rates of multiple birth were related to number of embryos transferred and whether extra embryos had been cryopreserved, and they were high compared with those of IVF patients the same age who had used their own eggs. (Reynolds, 2001) This issue is severe because age gaps in donors and the users can make sufficient differences in whether the baby is born healthy or not. Medical conditions are more common in women above the age of 40 and there is an increased risk of multiple births than if they had used their own eggs. According to Women"s Health, The IVF procedure involves a reproductive technique where the egg and sperm are fertilized in laboratory conditions. The newly formed embryos are then reinserted into the uterus. The number of embryos that are put back are 2-3 on average. More than one embryo is used in order to increase the chance of a viable pregnancy. Multiple embryos increase the chances greatly of multiple births. One study shows that IVF babies are 20 times more likely to be multiple birth babies than non IVF babies. (Women"s Health, 2016) Many endocrinologists will tell you that single pregnancies are better, cheaper, and more stable for growing families
Debate Round No. 4
trislin

Pro

In the past, doctors would put in a number of embryos"sometimes up to four"to try to increase the chance that at least one would take. But that would often result in the birth of multiples"twins, triplets, quadruplets "which can often be hard to carry and have premature birth, causing future health problems. Many clinics now want to prevent multiples, and therefore only want to transfer one embryo at a time. Ironically, IVF " the very procedure that has played a part in the rise of multiple births " is playing an important new role in reducing them, thanks to innovative technology and techniques:

Blastocyst Culture and Transfer " Clinicians grow the embryos in a nutrient-rich media for five days instead of the conventional three. This enables them to select the healthiest, promising embryos for implantation. Fewer need to be implanted, and the remainder can be frozen for future use, if needed.

Elective Single Embryo Transfer (eSET) " Studies show that implanting multiple embryos in women under 35 doesn"t improve the pregnancy rate, it just increases the chance of a multiple birth. With eSET, a single embryo, usually a blastocyst, is transferred. The American Society for

Reproductive Medicine recommends a single embryo in women under 35 " two in those with an unfavorable prognosis.

Preimplantation Genetic Diagnosis (PGD) " Microscopic evaluation of early-stage (3-day) embryos identify those with the best development characteristics.

Comparative Genomic Hybridization (CGH) " This new screening technique examines the 5-day blastocyst, allowing analysis of all 23 pairs of chromosomes to identify those with abnormalities thought to be responsible for implantation failure.
During IVF, eggs are removed from the ovaries and fertilised with sperm in a dish in the laboratory. The developing embryos can be left for either two to three days, or five to six days before being transferred to the woman"s womb.The amount of embryos transferred in IVF is carefully decided between the patient and the doctor to ensure the best possibility of becoming pregnant with a low risk of having a multiple birth.
("Avoiding Multiple Births in IVF." - RESOLVE: The National Infertility Association. Web. 01 May 2016.)
ayousif7303

Con

Women considering the procedure are cautioned to discuss hypothetical scenarios with an attorney to ensure matters of ownership are prearranged in the event of her death. She should specify whether her eggs are to be entrusted to members of her family, destroyed or donated to an egg bank or facility for scientific research. If the recipient of her frozen eggs produces a child with them, she should specify whether her estate will make provisions for the care of the child. (Egg freezing guide, n,d)
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by The_Great_Amalgam 7 months ago
The_Great_Amalgam
I'm guessing this is a single class using this as a debate platform?
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by jmilanes1595 7 months ago
jmilanes1595
trislinayousif7303Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:32 
Reasons for voting decision: nice
Vote Placed by mcalata 7 months ago
mcalata
trislinayousif7303Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: love em
Vote Placed by ssanchez7173 7 months ago
ssanchez7173
trislinayousif7303Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: They both presented factual information on their side with little or no errors and reliable sources but pro displayed a stronger argument.
Vote Placed by jamieeppinger 7 months ago
jamieeppinger
trislinayousif7303Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: It was better
Vote Placed by jbrown2047 7 months ago
jbrown2047
trislinayousif7303Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: More factual
Vote Placed by khaelanicole 7 months ago
khaelanicole
trislinayousif7303Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Good claims and sources