The Instigator
ssanchez7173
Pro (for)
Winning
46 Points
The Contender
Brendan_Kinnee
Con (against)
Losing
2 Points

IVF Debate

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 7 votes the winner is...
ssanchez7173
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/28/2016 Category: Science
Updated: 7 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 561 times Debate No: 90372
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (7)

 

ssanchez7173

Pro

Some basic benefits for Virto Fertilization is that for couples who can't conceive naturally, can actually have a child and will be able to have a this experience. 1 in 6 couples are unable to conceive due to non-diagnosed fertility problems (Christensen April 27th, 2016). Along with non-diagnosed fertility problems there is blocked Fallopian tubes, older patients with low ovarian reserve, male infertility, endometriosis, and premature ovarian failure (The Advantages and Disadvantages of IVF April 27th, 2016). These all stop a couple from being able to conceive but IVF revives the hope of those who go through these problems. 61,740 babies were able to born in 2012 due IVF and through the years more couples have been blessed ("IVF Statistics Revealed" April 27th, 2016).
Brendan_Kinnee

Con

Some cons against IVF are:
Ectopic Pregnancy- Pregnancy occurs outside the uterus.
Cost- Since IVF isn"t 100% successful, many couples have to come back for multiple cycles driving up the cost. The average success rate is 25-30%.
Ovarian Hyperstimulation syndrome- Ovaries are stimulated to produce more than 1 high quality egg and the hormones and drugs used to stimulate the egg can have side effects leading to the condition.
Multiple Births- Doctors put more than one egg inside a woman to make the success rate higher and sometimes they all develop and none of the eggs die. ("Quora" April 27th, 2016)

Also IVF can take a very emotional and psychological toll on a person. They can be put under a lot of stress and be very emotional. The person going through IVF goes through pain as well from the drugs and hormones used on them. There's also evidence that shows that high oestrogen levels associated with high stimulation IVF can cause prematurity of birth and low birth weight. People can also be question the ethical side of IVF. They wonder if it's right to make a clone for a person.
("Createhealth" April 27th, 2016)
Debate Round No. 1
ssanchez7173

Pro

Mini-IVF, which is a new and dramatically lower cost option but with comparable results. Mini-IVF chooses only a few high quality eggs, reducing the number of injections, cost of medication, and avoiding hyper stimulation; also, mini-IVF has achieved high quality embryos and lead to pregnancies rather than conventional IVF. Along with taking the hormone, Clomid, not only 5 days but until the follicles show they are ready for ovulation increases a lower number of eggs that are still better quality(Silber, Sherman J. "Mini-IVF- The Infertility Center of St Louis." The Infertility Center of St Louis. Web. 29 Apr. 2016.). Since IVF uses better quality embryos it therefore doesn't need as many transferred, which decreases the chance of multiple pregnancy. Lastly, Mini-IVF is able to freeze the embryos with impunity which doesn't harm them and can transfer them later in the cycle when the uterus lining is more synchronized to the stage of embryo development than during a stimulated cycle which decrease the risk of Ectopic Pregnancy (Silber, Sherman J. "Mini-IVF- The Infertility Center of St Louis." The Infertility of St Louis. Web. 29 Apr. 2016.)
Brendan_Kinnee

Con

Some ethical issues with IVF are the freezing of embryos and eggs to preserve them. Also the donation of sperm and eggs is an ethical issue. ("Result Filters." National Center for Biotechnology Information. U.S. National Library of Medicine, n.d. Web. 29 Apr. 2016.) People also believe that it's unethical because we are designing a person. We are practically making a clone. We can decide what their hair color, eye color, and any other trait you'd like to have a say in is. Also they put multiple embryos into a woman to increase the chances of success. The ones that don't succeed die. Depending on the person, as soon as the egg and sperm are together, life starts. So it raises the ethical question that IVF is practically killing babies, depending on when you think life starts. People also think that it's going to become a normal thing in the future to just go online and buy the kid you want. That raises the question that, what kind of world is it if you can go online and buy your kid, because of as of now, you can go online and buy the embryo or egg you want with the traits that that egg or embryo holds. ("IVF and the Ethical Dilemmas of Infertility." Anotherthink. Charlie, 10 Nov. 2007. Web. 29 Apr. 2016.)
Debate Round No. 2
ssanchez7173

Pro

As there are religious groups and pro-life people who have arguments pertaining to the ethical side, they are missing all the advantages. To help make the groups be more comfortable there is an alternative option which is Natural Cycle IVF. In Natural Cycle IVF, no medication is used so the cycle can only produce one mature egg at a time during menstruation instead of using multiple eggs so no embryos/lives will be "thrown away" ("Stimulated IVF vs Natural Cycle IVF." Stimulated vs Natural Cycle IVF| Shady Grove Fertility. Web. 29 Apr. 2016.). This then won't allow people to clone or pick the traits they want like on a catalog. If someone wants to go through with stimulated IVF, instead of donating the eggs they offer freezing them so they won't be fertilized and technically aren't life then yet ("The advantages and disadvantages of IVF." 27 Apr. 2016). Many people overlook one big advantage IVF displays with genetic screening of embryos with PGS and PGD. Pre-implantation genetic diagnose (PGD) allows scientist to check for certain genetic disorders like Huntington Disease to make sure the child conceived wont suffer. Pre-implantation genetic screening allows scientist to check the chromosomes of the embryo for any chromosomal disorders ("The advantages and disadvantages of IVF." 27 Apr. 2016). This further allows scientist to look at embryos for research to see ways to prevent these genetic and chromosomal disorders if the embryos are donated to research.
Brendan_Kinnee

Con

Many excess embryos are stored and froze after culturing. Problems surrounding this are that it is very expensive to store these embryos. It cost about 2,000 dollars a year to store the embryos. Also the eggs don't really go anywhere unless the couple says to move them. The embryos can also be destroyed. ("A Surplus of Embryos." 60 Minutes. Daniel Schorn, n.d. Web. 29 Apr. 2016.) Many of the embryos frozen sit there until the parent(s) decide what to do with the excess embryo. They can decide to have another baby or donate them but until that is decided they just sit there. Another way is just practically killing the embryo. They plant it in a person and just kill the thing, which goes back to the question if that is ethical or not because we don't know when people consider a person a person. Another thing that happens is life. People fight, divorce, move and in general leave this clinics with these embryos and they don't know what to do with them. Know the responsibility is on the clinics shoulders and they have to decide what they want to do because a couple decided to just leave the embryos without paying or telling the clinic or anything in general of that matter. ("What Happens to Extra Embryos after IVF?" CNN. Cable News Network, n.d. Web. 29 Apr. 2016.) That brings another ethical issue up that the people creating these embryos have to create way more because the success rate is so low. So they have to create all these extras and then couples are stuck with them. If they are stuck with them they have to pay for storage until they decide what they want to do. So IVF is unpredictable and very expensive and can be unethical. ("What Advantages and Disadvantages Are There to in Vitro Fertilization?" - Quora. N.p., n.d. Web. 29 Apr. 2016.)
Debate Round No. 3
ssanchez7173

Pro

One way to avoid all together freezing embryos would be Natural Cycle IVF which doesn't require stimulating multiple eggs and instead you use only one ("Stimulated IVF vs Natural Cycle IVF." Shady Grove Fertility. Web. 29 Apr. 2016.). If a couple wanted to go through stimulated IVF then there is the option of freezing them as eggs instead of embryos when they aren't life yet so it doesn't run into the ethical issue of freezing a "living" person ("The advantages and disadvantages of IVF." 27 Apr. 2016). There is a cost that comes with, which is about 800 a year but it saves you later down the road just in case a cycle isn't successful (Beltsos, Dr. Angeline. "10 Realities of Freezing Your Eggs: What Women Need to Know." The Huffington Post. 2014. Web. 29 Apr. 2016). If a couple decides to donate their eggs, it allows a couple that isn't able to conceive to have the experience they did when they aren't able to themselves. In 2013 of the 63,286 babies born, 15% were born through donated eggs; therefore, donated eggs play a part in IVF and aren't a small fraction. Lastly, for women who are older and their eggs aren't able to be fertilized, originally they had a 4.5% chance of getting pregnant but with fresh eggs their chances increase to 49.6% ( Klein, Amy. "Why Are Donor Eggs Almost Taboo among Fertility Options." Aoen. 6 Aug. 2015. Web. 29 Apr. 2016.). Making a decision regarding excess eggs or embryos is a usual stress factor for couple which comes for every couple and eventually is up to them. Embryos and eggs have been treated as property but it isn't common and is a part of IVF since you can't predict what a couple will go through. Few couples if any decide to kill the eggs because they become attached but doing other options is stressful but is always in the end up to the couple.
Brendan_Kinnee

Con

Issues regarding multiple births in IVF is that it's the highest risk factor when resorting to IVF is multiple births. This makes the danger complications high for the mother because she could have a late miscarriage, high blood pressure and pre-eclampsia. ("Multiple Births after IVF - HFEA." Multiple Births after IVF - HFEA. N.p., n.d. Web. 29 Apr. 2016.) Also the parents may not want multiple kids. They may want only one or two kids, but since IVF is so low on the success rate the doctor puts multiple embryos inside of them because they want the success rate to be higher. When you do that though it can cause multiple births and a couple may not want that and it could be very dangerous to the person having the baby. More kids also means more expenses, drives up prices of everything you do. ("The Advantages and Disadvantages of IVF." The UK's Pioneering Fertility Clinics. N.p., n.d. Web. 29 Apr. 2016.) If you don't chose your fertility doctor carefully you can suffer from multiple births. IVF is the top cause for multiple births. ("Avoiding Multiple Births in IVF." - RESOLVE: The National Infertility Association. N.p., n.d. Web. 29 Apr. 2016.) Other risks that can come of this are low birth weight and infant health problems. This originates all from multiple embryos becoming fetuses in a woman and them having an unexpected multiple pregnancy. ("Infertility Ethics." News-Medical.net. News-Medical, 18 May 2010. Web. 29 Apr. 2016.)
Debate Round No. 4
ssanchez7173

Pro

Multiple pregnancy is a chance with stimulated pregnancy but to get rid of those chances or minimizing you could do the alternative options of either Mini IVF which stimulates few eggs or Natural Cycle IVF which eliminates the chance of multiple pregnancy since you only use one egg through the menstrual cycle. As there is a 20-30% chance of multiple pregnancy but couples who want a higher chance of getting pregnant the first time usually pick this option ("The advantages and disadvantages of IVF" 27 Apr. 2016). Today it shows that the transferring of multiple embryos has decreased and doctors prefer single baby birth to avoid multiple pregnancy. (Christensen 27 Apr. 2016.) Altogether whether it be Natural Cycle IVF, Mini IVF or traditional IVF, you are somehow stimulate/make your ovaries or hormones respond when they aren't naturally and manipulating an egg in a petri dish with sperm to create life and than later insert it back into the mother's Fallopian tubes or uterus to impregnate her. Yet, for women under 35 there is already a 46% chance getting pregnant with IVF showing that IVF isn't a wild option ("IVF Statistics Revealed." 27 Apr. 2016). 62 years ago, the first baby was conceived through frozen sperm and since then numerous technological and scientific advancements have occurred causing an array of options for couples (Stetka. "8 Major Fertility Breakthroughts." Medscape Log in. Web. 27 Apr. 2016) . IVF is an extensive process that has it's what ifs as everything does; but, results in a family being formed, which wouldn't have happened without the help of IVF.
Brendan_Kinnee

Con

Some issues with the ownership of eggs is confusing. If the couple donates the embryos to science, it will belong to whatever branch of science they gave it to. They can donate the embryos to other couples, and then it becomes their embryo. They can put the embryo in storage until they decide what to do with it when the are positive they want to do that with the excess embryos. The only problem with storage is that people move, get divorces, and just ignore the storage. This leaves these clinics not knowing what to do if the clients just leave without warning because they are stuck with the embryos and don't know what to do with them, because it's different for each person. Also when couples get divorces they might want the embryos. This actually happened to a Houston couple after filing for a divorce. A couple fought over the custody of the embryos for five years. The wife wanted more kids, but the husband didn't want her having hos kids if they were getting a divorce. In the end the guy won the case, but it shows how much some of these people want these things. ("What Happens to Extra Embryos after IVF?" CNN. Cable News Network, n.d. Web. 29 Apr. 2016.) Other questions involving courts decisions on who should get the embryos are Davis v. Davis, Kass v. Kass, A.Z. v. B.Z., Cahill v. Cahill, J.B. v. M.B., and Litowitz v. Litowitz. All these cases were couples getting divorces an deciding who gets the embryos and what to do with them. ("Divorce Source: RECENT CASE LAW ON DIVISION OF FROZEN EMBRYOS IN DIVORCE PROCEEDINGS." Divorce Source: RECENT CASE LAW ON DIVISION OF FROZEN EMBRYOS IN DIVORCE PROCEEDINGS. N.p., n.d. Web. 30 Apr. 2016.) In general the ownership of embryos is very bad and grey area to get into with couples, because it gets people usually into court. If the embryos are getting donated it's much easier to solve that and get that done and over with. It's a little harder when embryos are stuck in storage with people who just abandoned them, because the clinic doesn't know what to do with them.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
7 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Vote Placed by AJPaul17 7 months ago
AJPaul17
ssanchez7173Brendan_KinneeTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:42 
Reasons for voting decision: New found information really made my decision and I believe that Sanchez just about took this one. Both were very strong and grammatically correct but Pro won out.
Vote Placed by trislin 7 months ago
trislin
ssanchez7173Brendan_KinneeTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: She did a nice job.
Vote Placed by taylor_camba 7 months ago
taylor_camba
ssanchez7173Brendan_KinneeTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: I felt that the pro side came back with many good arguments and included many good sources. They managed to make me see their opinions when i was originally a con person.
Vote Placed by ayousif7303 7 months ago
ayousif7303
ssanchez7173Brendan_KinneeTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: more factual evidence
Vote Placed by khaelanicole 7 months ago
khaelanicole
ssanchez7173Brendan_KinneeTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: More sources & better arguments
Vote Placed by jbrown2047 7 months ago
jbrown2047
ssanchez7173Brendan_KinneeTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: More factual
Vote Placed by sharlock2797 7 months ago
sharlock2797
ssanchez7173Brendan_KinneeTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Because I said so.